Feb
1

Q&A: Would I have too much scar tissue after weight loss surgery and a tummy tuck to get pregnant?

Ask A Doctor Question: 

I have had weight loss surgery and a tummy tuck, I really want to get a tubal reversal but curious if I could have to much scar tissue to even have a pregnancy or if that is even an issue?

Answer: 

Jeffrey M. Goldberg, MD - LocateADoc.com

Fortunately, the weight loss surgery is done in the upper abdomen and the tummy tuck only involves the abdominal wall; the abdominal/pelvic cavity is not entered.  Therefore, scarring in the pelvis which could compromise the ability to perform a tubal reversal, or success rates afterwards, should not be an issue.

--Jeffrey M. Goldberg, MD
Solon, OH

Answer: 

Wendy J Schillings, MD, FACOG - LocateADoc.com

Whenever a tubal ligation is performed it is always a question if the tubes can be put back together due to multiple factors.  The weight loss surgery but not the tummy tuck could contribute to the scar tissue near your tubes but it is unlikely.  Your uterus would not be at risk for increased scarring from any of these procedures.  If your tubes are not able to be put back together, ivf is an option.  However, the weight loss surgery can increase the risks of carrying a pregnancy so this should be discussed with your doctor.   

--Wendy J Schillings, MD, FACOG
Allentown, PA

LocateADoc.com does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Ask A Doctor Q&A content. Read full conditions of use here.