Jun
8

Q&A: Can I have labiaplasty and not form a keloid?

Ask A Doctor Question: 

i have a very sensitive skin. And being asian, i'm more susceptible to form a keloid. Is labiaplasty safe or a guarantee to get done with less chance of forming a keloid?

- Annie

Answer: 

Pedy Ganchi, MD - LocateADoc.com

Hello,
 
Labiaplasty surgery carries a very minimal risk of scar thickening and keloids. The tissues are unlike the skin(dermis) and therefore not nearly as susceptible to such issues. Individuals who use tobacco seem to be at a higher risk for scar thickening, although I have not seen  any such scar problems in my patients in the 15 years I have performed labiaplasty.
 
Overall, labiaplasty carries a very small risk of scar thickening and a high satisfaction rating when performed by an experienced and meticulous Plastic Surgeon.

--Pedy Ganchi, MD
201-444-6646
Ridgewood, NJ

Answer: 

Mark Scheinberg, MD - LocateADoc.com

Dear Annie,
 
There have been no scientifically valid studies on safety or effectiveness of labiaplasty procedures, so no one can give a guarantee as to your results. The good news is that in over several hundred procedures, using different techniques, I have not seen a significant keloid formation on a labiaplasty procedure so I believe the risks for you should be minimal. There are several labiaplasty techniques, some of which hide suture lines, which you can choose if you want more peace of mind (you can see examples of different types on my web site).  You can discuss these options with you surgeon.
 
Thank you for your question,
 

--Mark Scheinberg, MD
Deerfield Beach, FL

LocateADoc.com does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Ask A Doctor Q&A content. Read full conditions of use here.