Apr
2014

Q&A: After a breast augmentation 5 months ago, will I need a breast lift after my implants bottomed out?

Ask A Doctor Question: 

I had my BA 5 months ago. I was a pert non saggy or excess skin 32A. Had 375cc over muscle UHP implant as advised by my surgeon. I now have been told by other surgeons that I have bottomed out in both breasts. I'm seeing my surgeon in April. Can you tell me if I could go under the muscle in my revision with a larger implant to fill the skin or will I need a lift? Thanks I'm 19 years old and no kids or weigt loss or weight gain

- Ashleigh

Answer: 

Itzhak Nir, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

To begin with, UHP implants in a sub-glandular position for an initial breast augmentation sounds a little strange to me. Regardless, and mind you this is without me examining you,  I think you will probably require an implant replacement into the sub-muscular position and reconstruction of your inferior breast crease. I recommend you make an appointment with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss you options and make an informed decision. As far as a lift is concerned, only the examining doctor can make that decision with you.

--Itzhak Nir, M.D., F.A.C.S.
West Palm Beach, FL

Answer: 

Barry L Eppley, M.D., D.M.D. - LocateADoc.com

It is hard to completely answer your question without seeing some before and after breast augmentation pictures. But in someone so young and with little breast tissue, it is not clear as to why the implants were originally placed above the muscle. Implant bottoming out occurs from the lack of support at the inframammary fold level. This can more easily occur in subglandular (above the muscle) implants than in submuscular (under the muscle) implants as the lower muscle attachments provide additional support. I would doubt that you need a lift but rather the implants need to be repositioned and given more lower pole support. You should consider changing the location of your breast implants to a submuscular location which will help fill out the upper pole of the breast which is now currently deficient from lack of implant support. Whether you need a larger implant is more a personal preference and has little to do with what is needed to fix your current augmentation result.

--Barry L Eppley, M.D., D.M.D.
Carmel, IN

LocateADoc.com does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Ask A Doctor Q&A content. Read full conditions of use here.