Arm Liposuction Questions and Answers Archive

Jun
2001

Q&A: What should I do if I had breast reduction surgery and liposuction and now I have square protrusions where my breasts previously began?

Question:

I had a breast reduction in January 2001. I went from an overflowing 40DD to a C cup. Prior to surgery I was told that some lipo is generally done given the shape of my breasts and where/how the reduction would be done. The lipo was to be done where the incision would stop beneath my arms and a small amount in the arm pit area itself. My reduction was covered by my insurance company since it was done for health reasons rather than cosmetic so the outcome causes me concern. Although the front of my breasts are noticeably smaller and are round for the most part, there does not appear to have been any lipo and there are rather squarish protrusions where my breasts previously began. Because of this shape, many bras don't fit properly and I am much more self-concious than I was before when they were too large and in the beginning stages of drooping. I am a bit overweight but was told it wasn't enough to warrant any weight loss pre-surgery so i'm concerned that they will be square even if I do lose weight. Is there anything that can be done now and if so, what procedure and what might it cost me? I am leery of returning to the doctor that did the reduction.

- Cyndi

Answer 1:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Cyndi, There are different ways of performing breast reduction surgery and those of us who do a lot of this type of surgery are very aware of the "boxy breast" problem which can result from the procedure being performed without this possible result in mind. It may be that liposuction alone will help the problem or that a revision of the outer portion of the reduction is required. I would suggest that you first revisit with the surgeon who performed the procedure and discuss these options with him/her. It may be that this was considered and that the breast may just need time to drop further to achieve a nice shape.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Feb
2001

Q&A: What can I do if I had liposuction and weight is constant and my stomach is flat but my buttocks and thighs are getting larger?

Question:

I had liposuction of my abdomen and thighs and buttocks in March of 1999. My tummy has stayed relatively flat, but my buttocks and thighs seem to be getting bigger again. I still weigh the exact weight. Is this typical and can I correct it with diet at this time. I am 48 years old, exercise 3-5 times a week. Would it help to wear the post surgical garments again?

- Judith

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Wearing the garment at this time would be a waste of effort. Since your weight is remaining constant and you excersise quite regularly additional liposuction may be th only solution.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois