Warts Questions and Answers Archive

Feb
2002

Q&A: Should I be concern for myself and my boyfriend if I have a Papilloma lesion, possibly from HVP?

Question:

Recently during a procedure to have a tooth pulled my oral surgeon noticed a "lesion" on the roof of my mouth. A biopsy was done and the results were Papilloma. My oral surgeon said this is nothing to worry about. However, after doing research on my own I discovered Papilloma is HPV, which seems to be most associated with genital warts! I am extremely upset over this. I have never noticed any warts on my genitals or had an abnormal pap smear. I am extremely concerned about whether or not this papilloma is contagious. Can I pass this Papilloma to my boyfriend through kissing or oral sex? Also, I now notice a bump on my uvula that just recently appeared. Is this spreading? Should I have this removed? How could I have gotten this? I am a 24 year old female who has tested negative for HIV. I consider myself in good health, although I do have a problem with eczema constantly. Also my tonsils have always been HUGE, now with this growth appearing on my uvula I feel like theres barely any room left in my throat! My biggest concern if whether or not I could have goven my boyfriend genital warts through oral sex becasue of this. The biopsy results just said PAPILLOMA. Nothing about HPV. Could it not be related to HPV at all? Please Help! Thanks

- Kim

Answer:

 David A. King, DDS - LocateADoc.com

HPV is implicated in some papillomas and is generally a benign lesion that when removed, does have the chance for recurrence if indeed HPV is the reason why its there. You may have been exposed to this virus casually or through sexual contact. The mechanics of heterosexual sex generally leads to men having a better chance of passing it on than becoming infected.

-- David A. King, DDS
Wilmington, Delaware



Nov
2001

Q&A: I have flat warts on my face and they are spreading. Is there any type of cosmetic surgery that I can have done?

Question:

I have flat warts on my face. I have had them frozen and I have been using Aldara, but they are spreading. I am desperate to stop them from spreading all over my face. Is there any type of cosmetic surgery that I can have done?

- Kara

Answer:

Amy Forman Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

I can't think of any cosmetic surgery that would take care of flat warts-antyhing destructive to your skin will only make the warts worse. Possibly a pulsed dye or vascular laser could help, but there isn't much in the literature showing that this helps and I have never used it. Consider adding oral Tagamet (generic is Cimetidine) in a high dosage (800 mg. 3 times per day) - this helps sometime although it can take 2-3 months and it is controversial in the literature (ie some people don't think it works). I would use Aldara as often as you possibly can (twice per day?). Continue freezing frequently (every 2-3 weeks). Another possibility is SADBE (squaric acid dibutyl esther) which creates an allergic reaction at the site which jump starts the immune system to fight off warts. On the face it could be tricky as it causes rashes, but it is a highly effective treatment.

--Amy Forman Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



Nov
2001

Q&A: I have some white bumps on my foreskin and no irritations. The bumps are very small and are in clusters. Do you know what that might be.

Question:

I have some white bumps on my foreskin and no irritations. The bumps are very small and are in clusters. Do you know what that might be. Please reply as soon as possible. Thankyou for you time.

- John

Answer:

Amy Forman Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

If they are rough or flat topped they may be warts. If they are smooth and under the skin they are probably just glands which are present here and are sometimes more prominent than at other times.

--Amy Forman Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



Aug
2001

Q&A: I have these bumps on my thighs and my mom says I am growing too fast. Is this true and how can I make them disappear?

Question:

hi. i'm 13 years old. i have these bumps that are shaped like little lines on my thies, on the side of my thies. I asked my mom and she said its because im growing fast and it means that my legs are going to be chubby. is that true? and if it is, is there any way i can make them disappear?

- Paulina

Answer:

Amy Forman Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

It could be keratosis pilaris, a dry skin condition that creates little rough bumps, or even flat warts. I am not sure from your desrciption but I can assure you that these bumps have absolutely nothing to do with developing chubby legs. I would tell your mother that her comment made you feel bad about yourself. Maybe she didn't realize this. Then ask her to take you to to a dermatologist for an evaluation and treatment of the bumps.

--Amy Forman Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



May
2001

Q&A: What should I do about three warts on my eyelid and below my eye to reduce any scaring?

Question:

I have a birth mark under my eye. It looks like two small scars. About 10 years ago, the upper one began to grow. A dermatologist froze off a portion of it, but that was all he did. I was told that it was a type of finger wart, and that if it ever grew again, I would need to have it biopsied, and that it would scar because of the location. The upper mark is fine, which is on my lower lid, practically in my eylashes. But the lower mark is showing signs of growth. It is located at the very edge of the bone around the eyesocket. I am concerned about how the removal would be done, and what kind of scarring there would be. I also have a new growth (2 months old) in my eyelash line of my upper eyelid. What would removal of that involve? It is growing, so I want it off. Thank you.

- Ann

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Ann, Warts tends to grow and tend to spread to other locations with time. I would suggest early removal. Depending upon their size, a laser or surgical removal is the best means of minimizing scar formation. You should visit with a plastic surgeon for this delicate area rather than risk scarring with liquid nitrogen or dry ice as performed by a dermatologist.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Is it normal to have some numbness after electrocutery on a wart located on the finger?

Question:

Wondering if anyone knows if it is normal to have some numbness after electro cautery on a wart located on the finger.

- Dianne

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

That depends upon whether you mean exactly where the wart was or further down the finger. The digital nerve could be injured by the hear generated by electrocutery which us why most of us now use lasers to ablate warts more specifically rather than just burning the entire area with cautery.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Feb
2001

Q&A: Can I get birth control pills in PA if I am under 16 years old and do not want my parents to know?

Question:

I am 16 and i need to be put on the pill. I can not tell my parents that i am sexually active therefore it can not go on my insurance. However i am under 16 and i wondered if there was anywhere in PA that i could get the pill w/out my parents consent? And if there was somewhere i could get it would it cost a couple hundred dollars or would it be free to minors?thanks!

- monica

Answer:

Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG - LocateADoc.com

Contact Planned Parenthood for a referral. Remember that pilss do not prevent HIV, warts, herpes or infertility from chlamydia so you should always use a condom. You should work on developing a closer relationship to your parents.

--Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG
Fullerton, California