LASIK Eye Surgery Questions and Answers Archive

May
2001

Q&A: Could my loss in vision correction from LASIK two years ago be cause by "eye rubbing?

Question:

Dear Doctor: I had lasik done almost two years ago. I have lost alittle vision. -1. I was a big "eye rubber" and about 6 months after surgery started rubbing my eyes again. Could that have contributed to the loss of vision? I'm considering having a "touch up", mostly because I have such poor night vision. Contributing to that is the fact I have one eye for close up. That is now -2. How safe is a touch-up and is there any newer technology since I had my surgery?? Also, since the surgery I have had a large amount of floaters. If I do it again will I possibly get more floaters?? Thanks for your help JoAnn Richardson

Answer:

 David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Ms. Richardson, Eye rubbing has been associated with a corneal disorder called keratoconus in some patients and may lead to keraectasia in some patients after LASIK surgery as the cornea is made thinner by the procedure and the eye rubbing may lead to this condition. I would recommend that you have your eyes examined with an Orbscan corneal topographer to make sure that it is really safe to have anything else done at this time. Treating your eyes make make your situation worse if there is any ectasia already. The floaters are a separate issue as they are a sign of something going on in the retina and will need a complete dialated exam of the eye to be evaluated especially if you see any flashing lights. Sincerely, David Cano, M.D. West Palm Beach

-- David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



May
2001

Q&A: Would LASIK eye surgery be able to produce better results than RK surgery?

Question:

Hi, I am considering going for a Lasik consultation to see if I would be a candidate for the surgery. I was evaluated for RK 5 years ago and was told that I could have the surgery, but that I would still need glasses to see perfectly. I wear gas permeable lenses and did not think this was a good trade off. My question is would Lasik, in general (since I am not sure of my vision data)be able to produce better results than the RK procedure? I don't want to waste my time or the doctor's for an evaluation if this was not possible. Thankyou for any info you could share.

- linda

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

LASIK is a ble to treat most refractive errors. Be sure to keep your gas permeable contacts out a minimum of one week prior to your consult.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Apr
2001

Q&A: Can the eye flap be lifted and debris rinsed away two weeks after LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

I've recently had LASIK done on both eyes. Immediately after the surgery the doctor lifted the flap again to rinse residual debris. 1 week has passed and the vision in that eye is still blurry. The doctor says I have microstria and wants to wait another week, lift the flap again and try to smooth it. Is this a reasonable approach? Can the flap be lifted 2 weeks after surgery? Successfully?

- kathy

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

The flap can certainly be lifted 2 weeks after surgery. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Mar
2001

Q&A: Is it true that once you have LASIK eye surgery you cannot wear contact lenses if you need them?

Question:

I have worn contacted lenses for approximately 26 year and am considering LASIK. Is it true that once you have had the LASIK surgery that you would never be able to wear contact lenses again, if needed? Hopefully, this wouldn't be necessary, but if so, I would hate to have to start wearing glasses.

- Gigi

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

People who have LASIK certainly can wear contact lenses afterward, if needed. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Mar
2001

Q&A: Can I be a candidate for LASIK eye surgery if I have GPC (Giant Papillary Conjunctivtis)?

Question:

Hi, I have a GPC (Giant Papillary Conjunctivtis) due to my contact lenses in december, now it begins to be better. Can i perform a lasik surgery with this eye problem ? Thanks for your answer, Geraldine

- Devalon

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

GPC is not a problem for Lasik. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Mar
2001

Q&A: Can Lasik prevent a patient from being able to get cataract surgery later down the road?

Question:

Can Lasik prevent a patient from being able to get cataract surgery later down the road if they need it?

- Mike

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

No, a person can have Lasik and later, if needed, have cataract surgery. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Mar
2001

Q&A: Should I worry that my astigmatism changes from 0 to -0.25 when measured multiple times if I am considering LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

I have -5 Myopia with dry eyes and limited night vision. I'm comparing Lasik professionals in the Bay area to make a decision about going ahead with the proceedure. Can you tell me who has the best results? I've consulted Ellis Eye Institute,Dr. Bonnani at California Lasercenters in SF, Friedman & Holms in Monterey, and Dominican Eye Lasik Specialists in Santa Cruz. Do you have any statistics comparing results? Also some doctors are finding .25 astigmatism and some are not. Is it possible to have a variable astigmatism? This makes me more hesitant to do the Lasik, knowing that it is irreversible, not wanting to correct astigmatism since I'm not sure if I have an astigmatism or not.

- Elyzabeth

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

Dear Elyzabeth, We are not able to compare doctors for you -- that is your job. I would not worry about .25 of astigmatism. that can vary from measurement to measurement, and is such a small amount that it is really inconsequential. Andrew Caster, MD Beverly Hills, California

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Mar
2001

Q&A: Will medications I am using for allergies impact a LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

I am scheduled for a Lasik consultation next week. I suffer from seasonal allergies and am needing to take something for headaches, stuffiness, etc. Will certain medications affect the potential procedure? (I've taken Claritin in the past but had to stop because it dried my contact lenses out severely.)

- Ashley

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

Claritin can definitely dry out your eyes. As far as other medications, discuss it with the doctor. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Mar
2001

Q&A: Can my loss in crisp distance vision be corrected since regression of my vision three months after LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

I was about -9 in both eyes before having Lasik by the Nidek machine--I've found that I've regressed somewhat in about three months--is this typical and can it be corrected? I've really lost some crispness in my far vision as I've healed.

- Dave

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

In most cases, an enhancement can be performed. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Mar
2001

Q&A: What is happening if I am getting spasms in one eye after having LASIK eye surgery six days ago?

Question:

I recently had lasik surgery. I had the Mono-type in my left eye and regular in my right. For around six days I have been having spasms under my left eye which causes slight twitches. It is not noticed by anyone but it kind of gets bothersome and I am worried it may have something to do with the sugery. Do you have any ideads as to why this is happening?

- Susanne

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

Sometimes, slight irritation of the eye can cause these spasms. I would recommend using extra moisturinzing drops. If it doesn't go away,discuss it with your doctor. Andrew Caster,MD Beverly Hills, California

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Mar
2001

Q&A: Do I have an option if an enhancement done to improve my distance in one eye was over done?

Question:

I had Lasik for monovision done 18 months ago and an enhancement done on my right eye for slightly better distance vision, but was over corrected so that I have lost clarity of vision from 10 inches to about ten feet. They said that there is not enough tissue to correct this. Do I have any other options as now I must wear glasses much of the time otherwise, I get headaches from eye strain. Contacts are no longer comfortable.

- Mike

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

The holmium laser treatment, known as LTK, may be appropriate for you. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Mar
2001

Q&A: What can I do to avoid wearing glasses if my distance sight to becoming worse and I had RK eye surgery previously done?

Question:

I had RK surgery done in February of 1993. Now my vision is starting to change. I know it will not correct my vision for reading, but my distance vision is getting worse. Is there anything that can be done or do i have to start wearing glasses again?

- Mona

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

LASIK can be performed on patients who had RK in the past. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California