Ask A Doctor Questions and Answers Archive

Dec
2001

Q&A: What can I do to reduce the size of my breasts to reduce back pain and can I get insurance to help?

Question:

I am seventeen and wear a 34DD. My breasts seem greatly out of proportion to my 115lb frame. I have back pain and find it difficult to engage in sports, etc. Is breast reduction by liposuction a good idea? And how does one go about getting the insurance to pay for part of the surgery?

- Athena

Answer 1:

 David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

You are probably a candidate for breast reduction. Liposuction of the breasts can reduce the size some, though not as effectively as a true breast reduction. Some insurances cover breast reduction and some do not. It is necessary to contact your insurance company to determine coverage. David M. Metzner, MD

-- David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Athena, Liposuction does not allow reshaping of the breast and, at your young age, there may be calicifications in time which could interfere with mammography. I would suggest standard breast reduction surgery to give you the best result, albeit with significant scarring. With your functional problems, your insurance should cover at least a portion of the procedure. Your policy needs to be reviewed to see what limitations they put on the procedure (some companies require a minimal amount of tissue removal). Your local plastic surgeon should be able to guide you in the process.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2001

Q&A: What is the normal healing time for a tummy tuck surgery?

Question:

I was going to have a tummy tuck surgery done. I was wondering what the normal healing time for this was?

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Norma, A little of that depends upon the extent of the procedure and whether your muscle is being tightened or not. The usual time to return to full activity is about one month.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2001

Q&A: What can I do to treat scar tissue from two abdomen liposuction surgeries?

Question:

I have had two liposuctions of the abdomen areas, the first on Jan.31, and most recent on Oct. 24. I have some scar tissue buildup from the first surgery, and am battling it now from the second. Although I am going for twice-weekly half-hour massages of the area and trying to pinch it and break it up myself, is there anything else I can do? If there is a "pad" of scar tissue left in the lower abdomen area, can it be removed in any way? Are there any tools or massagers I could use to help?

- Keli

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Keli, The scarring from liposuction is usually very minimal. Pressure and massage help but will not break it down completely. Are you and your physician certain that there was no hematoma or blood build-up at the time of the procedure? This should be handled in a different way.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2001

Q&A: What should I do if I think my birthmark, removed 4 years ago, may be coming back?

Question:

i had a birthmark removed from my face 4 years ago and it went well. i only was left with a little pink scar which wasn't very visible. however it feels like it may be growing back. is it possible to take that long for a birthmark to grow back and if so is there anything i can do to get rid of it besides having surgery again?

- scott

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Scott, I am not certain if you had a vaascular (red) or a pigmented (dark brown or black) birthmark. Some pigmentation can recur after laser procedures requiring occasional repeated treatments. Most of my patients require treatments about one year apart for recurrence.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Yes, it could take 4 years to show up. I suggest you return to your origonal surgeon to have it checked. David M. Metzner, MD

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Dec
2001

Q&A: Are there any medicines besides aspirin and vitamin E that I should stop prior to cosmetic surgery?

Question:

Are there any medicines besides aspirin and vitamin E that I should stop prior to cosmetic surgery?

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear M., You should stop everything other than prescription medications and a simple multivitamin.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2001

Q&A: Who should I see if I continue to have sinus inflammation after deviate septum surgery?

Question:

I have a devieted septom that gave me a problem with my sinus( inflomation). Surgery wos not a success, seems to me that doctors do not know how to get read of inflomation that now gives me problems with my ears and eyes. Please, please help, help, help!!!! Thank you!!! God bless you!!! Nelly

Answer:

David A. King, DDS - LocateADoc.com

Have you seen an allergist? An ENT doctor? That would be my suggestion.

--David A. King, DDS
Wilmington, Delaware