Nose Job (Rhinoplasty) Questions and Answers Archive

Jul
2001

Q&A: Are my jaws and possible TMJ giving me sever headaches and what can I do?

Question:

I have been having headaches which have been diagnosed as tension/migraine combos. They have been getting progressively worse. They are here almost 24/7. If I awake w/o one, one comes on within an hour. My last migraine was an 11 day one, which just ended. I have seen a specialist who has almost given up on me & a neuro, who only advised I see a pain management doc. My MRI shows I have degenerative disc disease, but only mildly...normal for a person my age, I was told (I"m 45). My headaches get strong in my neck & wind up turning into migraines as they progress. I turn to the possibility of TMJ because most other options have been excluded. One main reason I am considering this is that I had brain surgery 8 1/2 years ago, removing my right temporal lobe & successfully ending 36 years of seizures due to epilepsy. BUT to get to my RTL, part of my upper jaw had to be removed & replaced. Chewing gum has given me headaches ever since then. I eat 2 apples every morning for breakfast & that seems to bring on the initial pain. If I can't get it under control, it spreads down my neck and up my head, turning into the tension/migraines. The tension in my neck seems to aggrivate the degenerating discs & making neck pain worse. Most of the time, no OTC meds will get my pain under control in time. I've lived on OTC meds for so long that my system is immune to them. I had a CT scan to check for tumors & the radiologist wanted to know what on earth happened to my head. I had told him about brain surgery, but failed to mention my upper jaw removal at the time. When I told him of it, he just kinda nodded & didn't mention TMJ possibilities. I was about to see an allergist & get checked for food allergies when I thought about the possibility of TMJ. Do I need to see a dentist to be checked for it? Can my regular dentist advise me yea or nay about seeing an oral surgeon? I'm searching for answers & am tired of 24/7 headaches for the past 3 years. I failed to mention that there is a very sensitive spot right above my right ear, which is extra sensitive during headaches. I have always attributed it to the jaw removal. I have not had jaw locking problems. If you can help me, PLEASE do. Thank you very much. Sorry if this is too long. Jacque

Answer:

 David A. King, DDS - LocateADoc.com

The jaw removal may have something to do with it but I would suggest that you see your local dentist. I am going to refer you to a web site (www.drjimboyd.com) for more info on an appliance that may help you with the headaches. This device is called a NTI that is worn like a splint but has better success with treating TMJ problems and headaches. Good luck.

-- David A. King, DDS
Wilmington, Delaware



Jun
2001

Q&A: What would be the cost of having the tip of my nose redone?

Question:

How much (ballpark figure) would a reconfiguration of the tip of my nose cost? Also, who gives free consultations?

- Lisa

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Lisa, I am sorry to be so vague but there are many possible things to do to the tip of a nose to make it look more attractive. Also, the look that you wish for must be considered and strived for by the surgery. It is impossible for me to tell what you would need to reach this desired end. A simply tip rhinoplasty can cost as little as $2000. With regard to the free consultation, this is often not in your best interest since the more experienced surgeons often charge a $50 to $100 consultation fee. This allows only interested people to seek consultation and for us not to have our offices overun with people who are only interested in information and not surgery. I offer a reimbursement of the consultation fee for any procedure that I perform - which I think is a fair approach to this problem. I would suggest that you also seek out two or three consultations prior to deciding upon your surgeon and the procedure that you desire to have done.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: How long after I get Rhinoplasty (nose job) will I then be able to go scuba diving?

Question:

Dear Sir: I want to schedule rhinoplasty this summer. I also want to go scuba diving this summer. Will the rhinoplasty effect my ability to scuba dive? How long after the procedure will I be able to schedule my trip? Thank you. Malissa Shirkey malissas@cre8.co m

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Malissa, The answer to that is dependent upon the type of rhinoplasty and exactly what is being done. In an augmentation rhinoplasty, using an implant, you could likely go diving within two weeks of the procedure. If a major reduction is being performed with infracture (breaking the bones of the nose), I would suggest that one month wait would be better. If a septoplasty is being performed (straightening the cartilage inside of the nose), because of the dryness involved with diving, I would suggest at least one month before diving. Increased pressure at depth would affect the surgery in a very limited manner.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: What can I do to remove excess skin and stretch marks from childbirth?

Question:

I'm looking into lipusuction for my abdominal area. I've had 3 children, and while I'm back to 125 pounds, my excess skin and stretch marks are as unattractive as a huge pimple on my nose. Are there any surgeons in the Northern part of Alberta or Territories that can help me get rid of this unsightly skin?

- Skinny,

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Skinny, There are surgeons in your area although you may want to travel down to Edmonton or Calgary for those more experienced with cosmetic procedures. From your description, liposuction is not for you. You, rather, would be much better treated with a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) in order to remove the excess skin, tighten up your tummy muscles and remove the stretch marks. The down side is the scar that would be present. I would suggest a trip to central Alberta (I was born in Calgary) and consultation with a few plastic surgeons in the area before having the surgery done.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: Am I too young at the age of 15 to get a nose job and correct a deviated septum?

Question:

Hey there I'm a 15 year old guy and i got a nose with a deviated septum. I'm planning to get a nose job this summer vacations, but i have a concern. This doctor, who is a very experienced person and a good friend of mom, thinks that i should get the surgery after i'm 18, cuz that way there won't be any trouble with the growth of my bones. (He says that if I get the surgery before 18, i'll continue growing but my nose won't. He says that i'd have a small nose and would look bad) But I found an article in the net that claims that for guys it's ok to get a plastic surgery (nose) after 15. My mom talked to another doctor who said that it was ok to do it at this age; that there was no problem. So, i don't know.. what do you think.. Should i get it now at 15? (i'm turning into 16 this november) Thanks for your time.

- Alfonso

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Alfonso, A little depends upon your development. Have you essentially stopped growing and are now out of puberty? If you started puberty early and are now at 99% of your adult height, your nose, similarly will be about done growing. You will not end up with a small nose in either case since growth is affected little by rhinoplasty. If only your septum is being corrected, I would advise that that could be done at any time.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: Should I see a urologist if I have a bulge in one testicle?

Question:

I am a 21 year old male. About a year ago I noticed a bulge in the left part of my scrotum. It is painless. I suspect it is a varicocele becuse the left side of my scrotum feels like a "bag of worms" and there is a reduction in the bulge when I am lying down. My question is does a varicocele reduce the testicile's production of testosterone? I ask this because though I am 21, I still haven't got a full beard - I don't have much facial hair, and my muscular development is also less than others of my age. I am also concerned that the varicocele may make me infertile. Should I have the varicocele examined by a urologist? Is surgery necessary?

- stanley

Answer:

SCOTT ROSEFF, MD, FACOG, Director - LocateADoc.com

You absolutely must see a Urologist. What if it's not a varicocele??? After the Urologist diagnoses your "bulge", you can then discuss options with him as to whether or not a varicocele repair is warranted at this time (if it indeed is a varicocele). Dr. Roseff www.reproendo.com

--SCOTT ROSEFF, MD, FACOG, Director
West Orange, New Jersey



Apr
2001

Q&A: Is numbness in my chin and lower lip normal and for how long after getting chin surgery?

Question:

Hello I have just returned from Mexico where I have had My second Rhino. done the first was about 15 years ago, this left me unhappy with my nose. now 33yo I decided to do it again along with my chin. question it has been One week since my opperation, and allthough it is hard to tell I think Im going to be happy with both. Question: Im experienceing alot of numbness on my chin and lower lip this is to be expected? and if so for how long? Thank you in

- Rob

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Rob, There are some excellent surgeons in Mexico and I hope that you are pleased with your surgery once the healing is complete. It is hard to know if the sensory nerves which supply your chin were injured at the time of surgery and to what extent. If the feeling does not return over the next few months, it may not do so. The mental nerves which supply sensation to the chin come out of the bone just to the side and sometimes under the larger glove shaped chin implants we all now use. Hopefully, they were just slightly injured and your sensation will return as opposed to being severely injured or cut, in which case you may end up with a numb chin or pain to the side of your chin.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Can I get my nose with the bone bent to right and cartilage bent to the left repaired by surgery and will it cost a lot?

Question:

I was born with the bone in my nose bent to the right, and the cartilage under the tip of the nose to the left. So it is really messed up. Is this possible to fix with surgery? If so would it cost me an arm and a leg?

- Joe

Answer 1:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

I have a vast experience with rhinoplasty surgery. Most cosmetic deformities can be improved. The cost of the surgery is dependent upon how much work is necessary. It is hard to decide how much work is necessary without an examination. Sometimes photographs are helpful. If you are so inclined you can send me some of your photos via e-mail to my email address at drb@drberman.com with your phone number and we could try to help you out. Thanks! JRBerman

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Joe, If this is truly a congenital defect (you were born with it) and if it affects your breathing, most insurance carriers will cover at least part of the cost of a rhinoseptoplasty which it sounds as though you need. If the procedure is purely cosmetic, just for appearance, the cost will not be covered by insurance and will likely run from $4000 to $8000 depending upon what is required. Hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Is it possible for a cyst removed from under my son's chin to return?

Question:

I have an 8 year old son who 5 years ago had surgery for a thyroglossal duct cyst. The cyst was removed and the lab tests confirmed that it was a benign fluid filled cyst. However, after 5 years it appears as thought there is something else going on with the cyst. My son has a very bad cold that may or may not be related. The scar under his chin is red and there is some swelling in the area that was once the cyst. My question is this: Is it possible for the cyst to recurr? If so, can it reoccur very quickly and fill with fluid quickly? Or, is it possible that this is a soft tissue infection in the area of the old incision related to the bad cold? thanks for any advice you can give me. Sincerely Geoff Mills PS I couldn't find the speciality of ear, nose and throat listed.

Answer:

Dear Mr Mills, I am sorry to hear of your son's affliction, hiwever, you should really direct your question to either a General Surgeon or a Head and Neck ENT surgeon. Good luck.

--Charles R. McNamara, DMD
Winter Park, Florida



Mar
2001

Q&A: What will be done to remove two masses found in my sinuses?

Question:

I have just been diagnosed with two masses in my sinuses and also need some corrective surgery. How drastic is this and do they cut on the out side of the face to reach the masses?

- JoAnn

Answer 1:

JoAnn, you need to ask an ENT physician

--Charles R. McNamara, DMD
Winter Park, Florida

Answer 2:

David A. King, DDS - LocateADoc.com

Usually an endoscopic or intraoral approach is used and the severity depends on the condition.

--David A. King, DDS
Wilmington, Delaware