LASIK Eye Surgery Questions and Answers Archive

Dec
2000

Q&A: If my mother has glaucoma and I am told I am at a high risk for the same, is this a reason no to have LASIK eye surgery done?

Question:

My mother has glaucoma and has to take drops every day forever.She was mid- fifties when it was discovered.I'm told I am a high risk for also developing it-I'm 35 now. Would that be a reason not to have LASIK surgery done?

- Gail

Answer:

 Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

I don't think your increased risk of glaucoma has any impact on your results from LASIK. If you develop glaucoma in the future, you will simply need to start drops at that time. Andrew Caster, MD

-- Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Nov
2000

Q&A: Is the outcome of LASIK eye surgery impacted by the shape of the laser beam?

Question:

Most lasers used for LASIK operations, with the exception of the LADAR system, emit beams that are perfectly geometric in shape, while the formations in the cornea that cause myopia and astigmatism are not. How if at all does this affect the outcome of LASIK surgery and does the LADAR system address this problem?

- Paul

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

You are refering to truly customized ablations. VISX and Autonomous(LADAR) and others are researching the best approach. It is not as simple as we had hoped.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Nov
2000

Q&A: Will lasik help a person with astigmatism and farsightedness in one eye and refractive amblyopia and nearsightedness in the other?

Question:

will lasik help a person with astigmatism and farsitedness in one eye and refractive amblyopia and nearsitedness in the other?

- mary

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

The effect of LASIK would be similar to wearing contact lenses. That means you could have distance vision to the best of your eyes capability. The amblyopic eye will always be limited.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Nov
2000

Q&Q: Can you please recommend a doctor for LASIK surgery in Atlanta, GA. Any thoughts?

Question:

Can you please recommend a doctor for LASIK surgery in Atlanta, GA. I am considering going to see Dr. Alan Kozarsky or Dr. Jonathon M.Woolfson. Any thoughts?

- Andrew

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Doyle Stulting or Keith Thompson at Emory

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Nov
2000

Q&A: I had RK surgery 10 years ago. My nearsightedness seems to be returning now. Is lasik surgery an option for me?

Question:

I had RK surgery 10 years ago. My nearsightedness seems to be returning now. Is lasik surgery an option for me?

- Rebecca

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Yes in most cases.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Nov
2000

Q&A: How well does the eye react to a second corneal flap being cut?

Question:

I have had PRK on my left eye and Lasik on my right. My right eye is about +1.00/+1.25 diopters overcorrected. Would a further treatment be of benefit and is it possibile to perform a second Lasik proceedure with minimal complication risk? How well does the eye react to a second corneal flap being cut.

- Ken

Answer:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

Usually, enhancements are performed by lifting the original flap, not cuting a new one. In the hands of an experienced surgeon, enhancements are easy to perform and have very few complications. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California



Sep
2000

Q&A: Is there any way to predict who may develop chronically dry eyes following LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

Is there any way to predict who may develop chronically dry eyes following Lasik surgery? Also, when can someone return to an active sport such as softball. Thanks for response!

- Jena

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Yes. Patients with a past history of dry eye will still have a dry eye after LASIK. Patients who have had contact lens related tear dysfunction or are otherwise having dry eye symptoms are more likely to be aware of this sfter LASIK. Finally, patients who have an untreated tear dysfunction will notice that after LASIK they are more comfortable with the prescribed regimen of lubricants. Thereafter they become aware of symptoms that they had been used to. Activity after LASIK inour practice is only limited by no swimming for three days and no rubbing the eyes for three months. You could return to softball the next day if you flt you could see well enough. We do recommend the use of eye protection just as we would for anyone engaged in sports.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Oct
2000

Q&A: How may enhancements can you have in each eye after LASIK eye surgery if your vision is still not correct?

Question:

If you have had lasik done, how many enhancements can you have done on each eye if your vision is not corrected?

- Paula

Answer 1:

Andrew Caster, MD, FACS - LocateADoc.com

Usually only one enhancement is needed, but more than one is certainly safe. We do not know if there is an true upper limit, but certainly a few enhancements are safe, if properly performed. Andrew Caster, MD

--Andrew Caster, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills, California

Answer 2:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

One is usually all that is needed. A few patients may need more than one. The limitations are primarily determined for each eye. Therefor there is no specific number of enhancements that is a limit. It is rare to need more than one. If you have had more than one enhancement and are not satisfied you may want to get a second opinion from someone that has an Orbscan.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Aug
2000

Q&A: If my vision is shifting between nearsightedness and farsightedness, should I wait before getting LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

I'm 44 years old. I have been wearing glasses and/or contacts for over 30 years. I've been considering the lasik surgery. I've found that in the last few years my eyes have been changing. I can now see close up better without any glasses or contacts on but my nearsight vision is still the same. I heard that at my age this is normal for the eyes to change a little. Should I wait awhile for the lasik surgery to be done or does it not matter. Thank You

- Lori

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Having LASIK will improve your distance vision at the expense of your near vision. You need to decide if you'd rather wear glasses to read or remain as is.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina