LASIK Eye Surgery Questions and Answers Archive

Jul
2001

Q&A: Should I consider LASIK eye surgery using mono-vision to avoid needing glasses in order to read?

Question:

I am a 41 year old female that has worn corrective lenses (both glasses and contacts, but primarily contacts) for nearsightedness since the 10th grade. I have been evaluated for LASIK and have been told that I am a good candidate (vision is -3.5 in my right eye and -4.5 in my left). I have been told that monovision is a good idea to keep from having to wear reading glasses after the surgery. However, I have no idea which eye should be corrected for monovision and which one should be corrected first. I am left-eye dominant and would prefer to only get one eye done at a time.

- Kim

Answer:

 David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kim, Traditionally surgeons have picked the dominant eye to be corrected for distance. However, recent publications in our field have shown that there appears to be no patient preference for correcting either your dominant or non-dominant eye for distance. I suggest that you try monovision first with your contact lenses to see if you tolerate it. Wear your full correction in your dominant eye and your reading correction in your non-dominant eye. If you don't tolerate this, than you can try the opposite. If you still don't tolerate this, than monovision is not for you. Hope this helps. David B. Cano, M.D. www.canovision.com

-- David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jul
2001

Q&A: Based on my correction of -3.75 Diopters for my right eye and -3.5 Diopters for my left eye, what is the minimum thickness that my corneas need to be in order to be a good candidate for LASIK or PRK surgery?

Question:

Based on my correction of -3.75 Diopters for my right eye and -3.5 Diopters for my left eye, what is the mimimum thickness that my corneas need to be in order to be a good candidate for LASIK or PRK surgery?

- Richard

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Richard, For you a safe corneal thickness would need to be greater than 500 microns centrally. David B. Cano, M.D. www. canovision.com W. Palm Beach, FL

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jun
2001

Q&A: What instrument is used to measure cornea thickness and what thickness is needed for LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

What instrument is used to measure cornea thickness and what is the thickness needed to qualify as a good candidate for LASIK surgery?

- Richard

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Richard, Your corneal thickness is a very important factor in LASIK surgery. Devices that I use are a Pachymeter (an ultrasonic measurement device) and the Orbscan topographer (an optical 3-D recreation of the corneal surfaces and thickness by the using a slit beam of light). The thickness you need is determined by the amount of correction that you need. (i.e. you need more cornea for higher nearsighted corrections to be in a safe zone and prevent corneal ectasia which can lead to progressive cornea steepening that sometimes can only be corrected with a corneal transplant!) So make sure your cornea is thick enough! David B. Cano, M.D. WWW.Canovision.com W. Palm Beach, FL

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jun
2001

Q&A: What can I do about my chronic dry eyes since having LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

Hello, I had LASIK performed on my right eye in Nov. 1998, with an enhancement done in June 1999. I posted a question to this website 11/99 regarding the dry eye that followed the surgery, and was advised to try TheraTears four times a day. I tried the TheraTears (in the single use container) several times a day during the day, and found that I got more relief in the morning if I used an eye ointment (Refresh PM or Lacrilube) before bedtime. TheraTears has been highly recommended, but it has not done much to improve the condition of my cornea. At my last checkup (5/01), the cornea still picks up dye and is still missing some cells. I have found that decreasing my intake of caffeine has made a big difference in the dryness, but I still find that the eye is dry. I am also have IDDM, and have improved control of my blood sugar in the past two years. Is there anything else that I can try to combat this chronic dry eye? Since the surgery, I have had regular checkups every 6 months, and I have a punctal plug in both upper and lower lids.

- Lisa

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Lisa, There are many treatments for dry eyes besides artificial tears and punctal occlusion. It really would not be appropriate to discuss to this in a forum such as this. You require a formal evaluation by a corneal and external disease specialist. Dr. Geoff Tabin is nearby at the Univ. of Vermont in Burlington. You may want to make an appointment to see him for a better evaluation of your specific problem. David Cano, M.D. W. Palm Beach, FL canovi

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jun
2001

Q&A: Where can I go to see credentials and practice history of the surgeon to perform my LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

I am interested in researching the credentials and practice history of the surgeon I am considering to perform my Lasik Procedure. Please let me know of web sites and other resources available to research his credentials.

- Pat

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Pat, The following are good places to look: www.ascrs.org www.isrs.org www.aao.org www.locateadoc.com Also check with your state medical board to see if there are any significant actions against them. Also, see if other people have had surgery and are happy with the results. What better way to find a surgeon than that? David Cano, M.D. W. Paalm Beach, Fl Canovisio

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jun
2001

Q&A: Could I be at risk with LASIK eye surgery if I am prone to keloid (extra scar tissue) formation?

Question:

I AM 41YEARS OLD AND PREPARING FOR LASIX SURGERY. I DEVELOPED KELOIDS ON MY EARS DURING MY TEEN YEARS AFTER PIERCING. SINCE I HAVE REPEIRCED MY EARS AND HAD NO PROBLEMS. I ALSO HAVE A KELOID ON ONE BREAST FROM SURGERY 20 years ago BUT NO scarring ON THE OTHER BREAST after having the same urgery 10 years later. ARE KELOIDS A RISK WITH LASIK?

- PATRICIA

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Patricia, More and more report now seem to show that keloids are less important in LASIK surgery than originally thought. They were thought to play a larger role in scar formation in earlier PRK excimer surgery. I think with your decreased formation of keloids in the recent past that you are safer to have the sugery done at this point. David Cano, M.D. W. Palm Bceach, FL canovi

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jun
2001

Q&A: After LASIK the vision in my left eye is not as good as my right eye and the eye is dry. What should I do?

Question:

I had lasik about 3 weeks ago, and the vision in my left eye is not as good as the right eye. I'm told by my Dr. that the eye is dry. but when I use drops in it nothing changes. I also have a lot of halos at night in this eye. I was told that this would not be a problem because they used a star 3 lazer and it was supposed to do a larger area than most lazers. Should I see another Dr. or hold out longer and see if things change.

- Michael

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Michael, If your eyes are truly dry, your doctor may want to try and put in punctal plugs to see if this will keep your eyes moist. The Visx S3 and the LADARVision 4000 both have expanded treatment zones. Only the LADARVision Laser actually can do a full correction at the expanded zones, but this is not usually needed and may remove to much tissue in higher corrections. If things are not getting better and you are not getting any answers, then it never hurts to get a second opinion! David Cano, M.D. W. Palm Beach canovision.com Ca

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jun
2001

Q&A: Am I still a candidate for LASIK eye surgery if I have been diagnosed with Choroidal Folds in one eye?

Question:

I've been diagnosed as having Chroidal Folds (which I can't find any information on) in my left eye. Am I still a candidate for LASIK?

- J.

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Mr. Smith, Choroidal folds are not commonly seen in a normal eye. I would have a retinal specialist evaluate your eye before considering any type of eye surgery. David Cano, M.D. W. Palm Beach Canovision.

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jun
2001

Q&A: How do you find a LASIK physician with the best reputation?

Question:

How do you find a Lasik physician with the best reputation?

- Harold

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Harold, Important things to consider are his training or experience (Corneal/ Refractive Fellowship or number of cases as well as his results / retreatment rate). Does he see you before and after your surgery? Is he available if you have a problem 24/7. His pre-op exam should be very thorough and he should let you know clearly about the risks and benefits of the surgery. Also, you may want to check with your state's medical board to see if any action has been taken against the surgeon. Other things to consider are Board certification, and membership to the ASCRS and the ISRS. Sincerely, Dave Cano, M.D. W. Palm Beach

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jun
2001

Q&A: Should I be concerned with having LASIK eye surgery done if my mother had glaucoma and grandmother had cataracts?

Question:

I am a 40 year old female with nearsightedness and astigmatism. I have been told by an eye surgeon that I am a good candidate for Lasik. I am currently planning to have Lasik surgery in the next few months. I have a few concerns about after effects of Lasik. My Grandmother had Cataracts and my Mother has Glaucoma. If I develope any one of or both of these conditions later in years after the lasik surgery, will this become a problem to treat them? I thank you for your answer.

- Debby

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Debby, I general, LASIK will not be a problem with either of these in the future, but you should keep your medical records about your pre-operative information about your eyes and the amount of treatment you had for future reference. It may be important if you ever need cataract surgery. Also, you may have lower eye pressure readings because of chaanges in your corneal curvature after surgery that may not reflect your actual eye pressure, so you need to be aware of this. It has also been shown in some studies that the elevation of your eye pressure during the surgery may not be good for the nerve of the eye esp. if you truly have glaucoma. Sincerely, David B. Cano, M.D. W

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jun
2001

Q&A: What is the optimum time to wait after LASIK eye surgery to have an enhancement done if your vision regressed some?

Question:

Had LASIK performed 4 months ago. Initially 20/20 in both eyes, have now settled to 20/40 in both eyes. What is the optimum time to wait prior to an enhancement? And should I have one done are accept the 20/40 result? Thanks for your help! Bob

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Depending on your original correction and your corneal thickness, you need to be sure that it is safe to have anything else do

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida