LASIK Eye Surgery Questions and Answers Archive

Sep
2001

Q&A: Should I consider implant lenses or LASIK if my gas permeable contact lenses work just fine and do not want dry eyes?

Question:

I am used to my crisp wonderful vision from gas permeable contact lenses. I have worn contacts for 30 years. Should I wait until some sort of lens implant is available (I'm aware that Intacs went out of business). I know I would be VERY unhappy with dry eyes, inability to see well in low light such as movie theatres, halos from car headlights, dry eyes. Should I just stick with my gas permeable contacts for now - my vision without contacts is not too terribly bad.

- Joan

Answer:

 David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Yes. Dry eyes and LASIK are a bad combination anyway and you will not see as well as you do with the RGP lenses.

-- David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Aug
2001

Q&A: What are the possible major complications of LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

What are the major complications of lasik surgery? I have been wearing glasses since the sixth grade I am now 31. I have a slight stigmatism in my right eye. My sight has gotten a little worst since the last time i had them check.I know it's time to check them again. I was considering surgery. I'm just terrified of anyone messing with my sight. But on the other hand i hate not being able to see. Is this an option for me? kathy

Answer 1:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

final decision.

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida

Answer 2:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

There are many possible complications that can occur, aalthough the incidence is low. Some can be sight threaatening and you need to that carefully with your ophthalmologist about all these possibilities before considering surgery. If your prescription is not stable, you may want to wait until it is more stable. Also depending on your correction, you may not be a candidate. See a good laser vision correction surgeon in your areaa (or several) before making your fin

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Aug
2001

Q&A: Will I be able to get 20/20 vision, like I had with hard contact lenses, after my second LASIK eye surgery?

Question:

My lasik surgery took me from -7.00 correction to -.50 in one eye and -1.75 in the other. I am wearing soft lenses to get to full 20/20 vision now (surgery was 9 weeks ago), and am looking forward to "enhancement" surgery at the end of the year. What are the chances I'll be correctable this time to full 20/20 or better? Having worn hard lenses for 30 years, I'm used to seeing "great!"

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Most rigid contact lens wearers do not see as well after laser vision correction as they saw in there rigid lenses. Some surgeons no keep there patients out of rigid contacts for about 1 month for every ten years of hard contact lens wear before they get the final refraction for laser vision correction surgery. This is because of corneal warpage from the hard contacts. An enhancement is possible so long as your cornea is not to thin and you do not have signs of corneal ectasia.

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Aug
2001

Q&A: Can you make a recommendation who my husband should see if he had LASIK eye surgery, is blurry / double vision in one eye, and has dry eye?

Question:

My husband who is 57, had lasik surgery for hyperopia in both eyes in 1/01. He is astigmatic with a cataract. His vision is now 20/25 in one eye but the other eye has blurred and double vision. He has been back to the surgeon several times complaining about his vision. He was diagnosed with "dry eye", they plugged one tear duct and gave him drops. This has not helped and he is having a hard time functioning. We would like to get a second opinion. We live in Las Vegas, NV and would be willing to travel out of state. I know California has some excellent doctors and of course the Jules Stein Institue. Thankfully, cost is not an issue for us. We would just like to get the best possible care available. Can you make any recommendations?

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

There are many good ophthalmologists that can evaluate this problem for your husband. I woulld suggest getting a second opinion from a corneal specialist that does not have a relationship with your surgeon if you believe that there may be any bias in the opinion. Jules Stein is a good place to look for an expert as you suggest. Daavid Caaa

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jul
2001

Q&A: Will I have an issue with LASIK if I have a high prescription, my cornea measures 560 and I have no keratoconus?

Question:

Dear Dr. Cano, thank you for responding to my question. I did go to a eye Dr. and the thickness of my cornea's was measured at 560. The Dr. said my eyes are healthy and have no keratitis (?)What is that? Also, with my high prescription, would this be higher risk for me to have done than someone with a lower prescription. thank you Laura Smyser lsmyser@lnc.com

Answer:

--
,



Jul
2001

Q&A: I was told by one doctor that I would probably need reading glasses after LASIK and that monovision could prevent me from needing reading glasses for awhile. Does this make any sense to you?

Question:

Thanks for your response to my questions. I did want to tell you that I don't need corrective lenses for reading yet. I was told by one doctor that I would probably need reading glasses after LASIK and that monovision could prevent me from needing reading glasses for awhile. Does this make any sense to you? Frankly, I'm not crazy about monovision and I'm tired of people telling me that I'm on the downhill slide toward farsightedness anyway because of my age. I will admit, however, that I don't read as well with contacts on as I would like.

- Kim

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kim, In your case I may suggest that your surgeon may try to slightly under correct both your eyes so that you see fairly well in the distance and retain your reading vision for a while and not have to deal with the monoviosion issue at all as another possible option. Good luck. David B. Cano, M.D. www.canovision.com w. palm beac

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jul
2001

Q&A: After having LASIK enhancement I have noticed a consistent floater in my vision. Is this "normal" or should I be concerned?

Question:

Had a LASIK enhancement done in my left eye two weeks ago and have noticed a consistent floater for the last six days. My Doc did a dilated pupil exam and said everything was ok and I will be fine. Is this "normal" and is there any cause for alarm? Bob E.

Answer:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Bob, Your floater is most likely not related to your LASIK enhancement. Floaters are actually in the media of the eye posteriorly called the vitreous and may occur at anytime. They are a concern especially when they are associated with flashes and more floaters as this may be an indicaation of a retinal problem, so the dilated exam was indicated. Monitor your symptoms and vision and alert your doctor if they worsen. David Cano, M.D. www.canovision.com w.palm

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jul
2001

Q&A: Four days after LASIK and my vision is fluctuating. Is this normal and how long will it last?

Question:

I had lasik performed last Friday (4 days ago). My vision is flucutating a great deal. Sometimes I see well and other times I can hardly focus on anything. Is this normal? If so, how long will this last before my vision stabilizes?

- Janet

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

This is normal and to be expected. Be sure to see your surgeon immediately if your vision worsens, have light sensitivity, or any discomfort.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Jul
2001

Q&A:If my husband had LASIK eye surgery and now has little vision because the cornea is no longer round, what can be done to correct this?

Question:

My husband had lasik on both eyes. As of now he has very little vision,the cornia was damaged and is no longer round.What can be done to correct this problem?

Answer 1:

David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

If your husband had surgery and cannot see with any correction, you may want the surgeon to explain what to expect as well as obtaining a second opinion if you feel uncomfortable with the answer you are receiving. David Cano, M.D. www.Canovision.com w.palm

--David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida

Answer 2:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Most surgeons wait three months or more. Then they attempt to create better flaps and proceed with the surgery. This should be discussed personally with your surgeon.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina