Breast Augmentation (Saline Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Dec
2000

Q&A: What can I now do to have better looking breasts with cleavage after having three breast implant surgeries?

Question:

I have had breast augment 3 times,my most recent in Oct 2000. The last time was for capsular contracture. My question is..why can I not have breasts that are soft and move normally? They are always tight(even now). My docs say it's because of developed chest muscules. I also have a wide chest bone and am told that's why i don't have a lot of clevage. I was a B cup prior to my 1st surgery, not flat. Do I have any hope of haveing the chest I want??? FYI, I have seen several plastic surgens in the Dallas area prior my 3rd surgery.

- angela

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Angela, The reason you cannot have the breasts that you want, truthfully, is because of the currently available implants. These saline filled bags do not act like normal breast tissue. Because of this, it sounds as though your surgeons placed the implants beneath the chest muscle. This does not allow them to be placed centrally due to the width of the breast bone and chest muscles. They could be placed above the muscles but, when this is done, ripples are often seen over the implants. Better implants are on the way but they will all be prone to capsular contracture as you have experienced. There is no good solution at present.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2000

Q&A: I has breast surgery doe and one side dropped below the other and one is hard. What can I do and should I be concerned?

Question:

I had a breast augmentation done a year ago. (300 each side, saline). The results were bad: One side dropped and passed the infra mammary line and it looked bad. My doctor agreed to do it again (He claimed it was "my body's fault..") and I had another surgery done in the left side 3 month a go. It does look better then before- but I'm definitely not satisfied. You can see clearly that the implants are located in 2 different places (One implant is much higher). Besides that, one implant (The old one) feels much harder than the other one, and I'm worried about that. I'm pretty desperate, I don't know if it's even worth fixing and I don't trust my doctor anymore. What do you suggest? Can the hardness of the implants be dangerous? Would you recommend another surgery?

- Tina

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

The hardness is not dangerous and yes I would recommend seeing another doctor because it is possible to repair your problem. Call the American Society or Plastic Surgery to locate a qualified surgeon iin your area. The number is 1-800-635-0635.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Nov
2000

Q&A: Is there a procedure for buttock implants?

Question:

Is there a procedure to do implants in the buttocks area?

- clara

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Yes, such a procedure does exist but compared to breast implantation it is performed rarely.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Nov
2000

Q&A: Can I get breast implants to make me a B or C cup size? I am a male.

Question:

Can I get breast implants to make me a B or C cup size? I am a male. Thank you.

- craig

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

It is technically possible to enlarge even a male chest to a B to C cup size. However, in some individual the use of skin expansion might be needed to accomplish this result. This simply put involves stretching the skin of the chest gradually to accomodate the size implant required to reach these cup sizes.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Nov
2000

Q&A: I am a male that wants breast implants and a way to increase my hips. Is this possible?

Question:

I am a man interested in 2 things: breast implants and some way of increasing the size of my hips to be proportional. Is this possible?

- robert

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Breast implants are definitely possible and have been utilized even in a male chest. Increasing hip size however will most likely not be feasible. Potentially, fat injections might be attemped but their longevity is in question.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Nov
2000

Q&A: Can I get a breast implant that has dropped repaired and how?

Question:

I've had breast augmentation and my left breast doesn't look like it dropped as well as my right. Can this be repaired and how?

- Debbie

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Of course, you should consult with the surgeon that performed the operation but generally there is recourse for improving the problem you are experiencing. Provided, enough time has passed since the surgery to allow the implant to settle naturally than a surgery to reposition the left implant will be the solution.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Oct
2000

Q&A: Are silicone breast implants legal in any state? If so, where?

Question:

Are silicone breast implants legal in any state? If so, where?

- Deanne

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

If your question concerns silicone gel implants the answer is both yes and no. No, they are not legal for women seeking breast augmentation for the very first time. These women can only receive the silicone-saline implant. Yes, they are legal for women needing to replace their existing silicone gel implant or those needing reconstruction after mastectomy or for congenital(birth) defects of their breasts.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Oct
2000

Q&A: Are silicone breast implants legal in any state?

Question:

Are silicone breast implants legal in any state? If so, where?

- Deanne

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

Silicone implants are legal everywhere. The ability to place silicone implants is dependent upon "urgent need". You can discuss this with your plastic surgeon

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Oct
2000

Q&A: Why do my breast implants separate as a results of weight lifting?

Question:

I have gotten 2 breast aug. surgeries and the reason why 2 is because I started lifting weights and I noticed separation. I cut down on lifting. I find it is happening again. I do not work my chest out at all. Why are they doing that? I wear a bra at all times too.

- jana

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Do you mean that your breasts are separating such that there is reduced cleavage. If that is the case, it is likely that your implants are placed beneath the muscles of your chest and as they enlarge and you work out, the implants are pushed out more to the sides. This is unfortunately, a common occurrence with implants when they are placed in this un-anatomical position.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
2000

Q&A: Is it true that because my breast tissue is so small that if I remove the implants this tissue will not return to its original state?

Question:

I have breast implants put it and I was told by my doctor that because I have very little breast tissue anyhow that if I ever wanted to have them taken out completely if they ever leak or whatever that the breast tissue gets so expanded that when it returns to its previous states it actually shrivels rather than returns to how it was before. Is this true? Also what activities should I not do with implants. Can I sleep on my stomache and how should my breast be handled during sex??

- monica

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

The implants will have no effect on the amount of your own breast tissue and that will remain constant even if the implants are removed. In addtion, implants require no special"babying" even during sex. Having implants should not limit your life style and activities in any way.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Oct
2000

Q&A: What are the differences between smooth and textured saline implants and the advantages/disadvantages?

Question:

I have gone for several consults for breast augmentation. Some want to use smooth saline implants and others want to use textured saline implants. What are the advantages/disadvantages to either of these? What is the difference?

- sunshine

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

Too long a discussion for an answer on e-mail. If you have gone on several consults for breast augmentation, why didn't you ask the surgeons these questions? Since you have not yet chosed which surgeon to perform your surgery, maybe you haven't seen your right surgeon. If interested, give us a call. 561-495-2705 and ask to speak with Debbie to set up an appointment.

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Oct
2000

Q&A: What is the difference between a breast lift and breast implants?

Question:

What is the difference between a breast lift and inplants? (procedure,price, recovery time). I recently lost a large amount of weight and my breast are smaller and they sag. I know I want them done I just don't know what to do? Thank you.

- silvana

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

Implants are used to enlarge breasts. A breast lift operation actually "lifts" sagging breasts. Often both procedures are done together. It's hard to say what is right for you without a consultation. So give us a call. WE are local in Delray Beach and Boca Raton. THe visit is for you complimentary since you found us through the web. Thanks for your question. JRBerman 561-495-2705

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida