Breast Augmentation (Saline Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Mar
2001

Q&A: What can I do to increase firmness and reduce sagging of my 36D breasts after two child births?

Question:

im 28yrs old and the mother of two children. i currently wear a 36D but hate the way my breasts sag. ive read that the thing to do would be to have a masopexy but this causes more scarring than breast implants. can you tell me which would be better to do just to increase firmness and liftage. and which of the two is more expensive. thank you

- heather

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Heather, It is very hard to tell if the amount of lift that you require could be achieved just with implants or if you need an actual lift or a combination of a lift and implants. It would be best to visit with a surgeon in your area who can examine you and would better be able to asses your wants and needs.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: What is the name and pros/cons of breast augmentation done through the belly button and who does this?

Question:

I am interested in having my breasts enlarged, and am considering a procedure that my friend had where they whent through the belly button. Can you tell me the official name of this procedure, the pros and cons and where I can find a doctor who does it. I haven't had any luck on my own.

- Lisa

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Lisa, There are a number of different access routes to the breast to allow for a very smooth implant pocket to be made under good control. In my opinion, the belly button is not one of them and that is probably why you are having diffulty finding someone in your area who does it by this route. Also, the implants, when placed by this route are no longer covered by the manufacturer against deflations. I would suggest that you see a qualified plastic surgeon who can describe all of the options for implant placement with you and I hope that you then see that this route, other than being sensationalized, is not the best means of placing implants in a way that makes them look even and natural.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Feb
2001

Q&A: Is there anything I can do to get better results after two corrective breast implant surgeries with saline implants under the muscle?

Question:

I have saline implants under the muscle, and am not pleased with the results after 2 corrective surgeries. Implants over the muscle will give the desired results, however my doctor says it cannot be done now because I have large pockets under the muscle now. He says it would cause complications to do it, so he won't. He didn't say what the complications were. Is he right, can it not be done without problems or does he just not want to do another procedure? What are the complications,and is it worth the risk?

- kathy

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kathy, There is no reason why the implants cannot be placed above the muscle. It is primarily for the reason that current saline-filled implants are not filled with the correct thickness fluid that we try to hide the implants under the muscle in those individuals with little breast tissue. Perhaps your surgeon feels that they will be too visible if placed above the muscle, although that is often the most natural placement for them.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Feb
2001

Q&A: How much scaring can I expect from breast lift surgery after already having had two breast implant surgeries?

Question:

I am 28 years old and was a 34 B with sagging breast after having 2 kids. I had two breast surgeries to insert implant in the past 8 months. The second one was to insert a smaller implants since they were too big (I had it done 4 months after the first one). And even now they still look big (34 D) since I have a short torso and skinny legs. I want to remove them and just have a lift (that was actually my original plan but my doctor talked me into having implants) but I am not sure if it would work and if I should be concern with having to go three surgeries on my breast in one year? and how much scaring should I expect? Any info will help. Thank you.

- Illy

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Illy, The scarring from a breast lift procedure is more significant than that from implant surgery. If the lift is significant, the scars are shaped like an anchor around the areola, down the front of the breast and along the fold under the breast. If a lesser lift is required, the scarring can be abbreviated. You should not be concerned with the operations within the past year as the implant surgery has little to do with the lift procedure and actually helps get more blood to the tissue that is moved.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2001

Q&A: What should I do to get what I am told may be a torn breast implant and resulting scar tissue corrected?

Question:

I had breast augmentation done 18 years ago. About 2 yrs ago I developed a golf ball size lump on one breast. They have done mamograms, sonograms, etc. and and found nothing "wrong." Occasionally this causes some minor pain. I was told by one doctor that this could be scar tissue forming around a tear. I want to have them replaced. The doctor who did them originally has retired and I don't care for the doc who bought his practice. I'm not sure where to start or where to get recommendations. Also, can my situation worsen?

- Marlys

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Marlys, You do not mention if you have silicone or saline-filled implants. I will take it that they are silicone and that you do have a tear in one with silicone extrusion. There is often a capsule around implants and this contains the contents when rupture occurs. This can slowly work its way out and the contents can migrate quite extensively. I would suggest replacement of all ruptured implants. They will be replace with saline-filled implants which do not look quite as natural as the silicone-filled ones (in my opinion - all else being equal. I would suggest that you visit with several plastic surgeons and use this web site to find one in your area that you do like. Hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Feb
2001

Q&A: What is a breast lift, how is it done, and does is look natural?

Question:

Years ago I had a breast reduction. Since then I have lost a lot of weight. Now my breasts are very small-YEAH!! but droopy. What is a breast lift, how is it done, and does is look natural?

- Bonnie

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

The breast lift surgery is very similar to breast reduction surgery in that the final scarring for both operations is identical. The result is quite natural as well. However, sometimes the lift can be accomplished using a breast implant.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Jan
2001

Q&A: Both my saline breast implants have ruptured. What should I do?

Question:

Both my saline breast implants have ruptured and I will be having them replaced soon, any information that I can get on this procedure?

- Carole

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

IT is a very straight forward operation and should not be as painful as the first time you had them placed/

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Jan
2001

Q&A: What are "high profile" breast implants, what are they made of, what are the risks, and what are the costs?

Question:

Exactly what are the high profile breast implants,silicon? saline? Gel? Comparable in price to others? Any specific things to be aware of, other than the general things to be concerned with in any breast implant procedure? TX!

- Janet

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

All currently available implants in the US are saline filled silicone bags. The high profile implants are just different dimensionally from the flatter profile normally used. No major concerns on safety - just make certain that it is the high profile that you desire. There is a tendency for more visible folds in the implants than the flatter profile implants.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2001

Q&A: Can I have fat transferred from my stomach and put into my breasts?

Question:

I am inquiring about a procedure that entails transfering fat from one part of the body (stomach) to another (breasts). I would like to know if such a surgery is possible, the name of the procedure, estimated cost, risks involved, and any other information you are willing to give. My goal in researching this type of procedure is to have more natural looking and feeling breasts. I have had two breast augmentation surgeries to achieve the size I want. I have gone from a small A-cup to a large D-cup with saline implants. I am very pleased with the results, compared to my appearence prior to the surgeries. However, it is obvious that I have implants when my breasts are touched and they are also very round. My plastic surgeon explained to me that this would be the result, I'm just wondering if there is anything that can be done to make my breasts look and feel more natural. I also would like to reduce the size of my breasts from my current D-cup (with implants) to a C-cup. Please let me know what you can about the procedure I mentioned and anything at all that may help accomplish my goal. Thank you very much.

- Irene

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Unfortunately, fat grafting to the breast for enlargement purposes fails to work and can cause problems. Breast implants remain the best operation for breast augmentation even though this to can have imperfections. Perhaps, you are a candidate for silicone gel implants that are available to those women deemed saline implant unsuitable. Ask your physcian about this option

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Jan
2001

Q&A: Can you tell me if soy breast implants are an option in stead of silicon and saline?

Question:

Hello, A couple of years ago, I thought I read an article on breast implants stating that there was another choice now that women had. Instead of saline or silicone, there were now soy implants. I have not heard anything about this since. Are you familiar with what I am talking about, and if so can you please give me more information or direct as to where I can go to find out more information? Thank you so much!!!

- Tawanda

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

There have been some problems with the Soy Implants while in clinical trials and are probably at this point a dead issue.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Dec
2000

Q&A: Do I want breast implants above or under the muscle if I want cleavage, soft breasts that move and what are the issues?

Question:

If that's the case...how do these skinny flat chested women have beautiful clevage and breasts that move???? Are athletic women out of luck because we are not petite? If I did place them over my muscle versus sub-muscular, would they move more, be softer, and have more clevage?????

- angela

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

They have cleavage because large implants are used and they are placed above the muscle. They would still move differently from normal breast tissue because of the limitations of the current implants. When placed above the muscle, if capsular contraction does occur, it is much more obvious and, often, more disfiguring. You would be able to have more cleavage.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2000

Q&A: How do I find a doctor that will use High Profile breast implants for my breast augmentation?

Question:

I am only interested in the "High Profile" breast implant. They look the best! I can't find anyone in Los Angeles who does these, however I do know they are getting increasingly popular in Las Vegas. What is up with this? Noone gets back to me or wants to tell me about this particular implant. I know about 50 girls who would do this implant in a minute! What doctor in Los Angeles, does these? Thank you!

- Janet

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

I am sorry but I do not practice in LA. My practice is in Hawaii. I have used these implants for quite some time and have found the results excellent, especially in those who have short waists. I don't know any one specifically in LA placing thses but I would check with any plastic surgeon in the area since I am certain that many are.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii