Breast Augmentation (Saline Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Aug
2001

Q&A: What has happened if after an air bag deployment one of my breast implants now feels soft and the other remains hard?

Question:

My implants had become encapsulized after ten years. During a recent car accident, the air bag deployed and my left implant is now soft like it was when it was first put in (The right is still hard). Can the intense impact of the air bag have caused damage to the implant. I did have an x-ray and it "appears" fine according to the on-call doctor. How could I tell if it rupture? Thank you

- Ms.

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Ms. Smith, If you have saline-filled implants, the implant likely did not rupture but the capsule did. You essentially had a capsulotomy (tearing of the capsule) but your implant remained intact. The capsule will reform with time. You may wish to have the capsules removed surgically to once again give you soft breasts (for a time anyway).

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2001

Q&A: What can be done to eliminate the pain from my implanted breast and handle the expense pending the class action settlement?

Question:

I had breast implants in 1989 and am now having extreme severe pain in my right breast, pain, limited and restricted use of my right arm and slight pain in my left breast,as well as numbness in both arms?? I have no insurance as I am current unemployed and single. I need financial assistance from a physican pending the class action settlement, is there any reputable doctor that will help me???

- Judy

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Judy, Don't count on much help in the future from the class action suit. Most people with implants will end up receiving very little. Insurance will not cover the costs of any complications from cosmetic procedures such as this. The pain is likely due to capsular contracture. I would suggest that a relatively inexpensive and, likely, curative procedure would be the removal of the implants and capsule removal. I know of no surgeons who will perform this surgery free of charge. You could perhaps approach the surgeon who placed them for you to see if he could help you in some way with your problems.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2001

Q&A: What should I do if my breasts became hard due to capsular contraction and the correction is still hard?

Question:

I had a doctor correct my breast augment due to capsular contraction in Oct 2000. I originally had them under the muscle, but this time wanted them above the muscle so that they would actually move! The doctor convinced me to redue them under the muscle, so I gave in. He said I would be happier after this surgery, but I'm not. It's been 9mo since the surgery, and my breasts are a cup smaller than I wanted, and sit on my chest like rocks. I did ask the doctor about redoing them over the muscle, and he quickly changed the topic and stated that he didn't think I should mess with them. What are most surgens obligations to a patient when the results of breast augment are not what was expected. I feel like I was ripped off now, and mislead.

- KATHY

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kathy, In all liklihood, had the implants been placed above the muscle, your results would have been the same or worse. Capsular contracture tends to be more severe and more evident when implants are above the muscle. I try to place over 80% of new implants above the muscle for aesthetic reasons but, should severe contraction occur, the best place for the implant is beneath the muscle. Surgeons have little control over capsular contracture. You should have textured and not smooth implants in place as this will help. I wish that we could foresee the future and tell patients before the surgery that this will occur but we cannot.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2001

Q&A: Is there anything I can do to increase my breast size without surgery, which I cannot afford the expense?

Question:

I am 22 and I have extremely small breast I wear a 32 size bra but my cup size is smaller than an A. But training bras are to small around. I am the same size I was when I was 12. I have tried herbal forms but none have worked. I have also tried herbal estrogen and that also has not worked. I can't afford implants. I would like to know if there is anything I can take or do. I also would like to gain a few pounds but that also hasn't worked.

- Faye

Answer 1:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

There is no known way to increase breast size other than surgery. Unfortunately, if getting breast enlargement is what you want, you may have to save up money and have the procedure done when you can afford it.

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Faye, There is no way other than breast augmentation surgery that is proven. There is a new suction device which may stimulate blood flow and marginally increse your bust size but my understanding is that this works best to make large breasts even larger. I wish that there was an easier way but, for now, implant surgery is the only sure way of increasing your bust size.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jun
2001

Q&A: What doctor will remove my breast implants (which caused me medical problems) for free?

Question:

I am wondering if there are any surgeons out the that would perform surgery to remove breast implants that have caused great medical conditions, to the point of my going on Social Security Disability. I would sell my soul the have them removed but am unable to pay for the procedure. So, I am looking for a surgeon that would consider doing this as an act of humanity for a desperate woman? Does anyone out there know of such a person/surgeon/doctor? This is a critical situation. Can someone help me?

- Shauna

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Shauna, Many of us do and perform charity cases on a regular basis. Since your decision to have breast implants in the first place was a cosmetic decision very few if any would remove them free of charge - especially since there has been no study to show a relationship between breast implants and disease. I would suggest that you visit with the surgeon that placed them and see if he/she would do the procedure for a minimal fee.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: What is the youngest age to get breast implant surgery?

Question:

What is the youngest age that sergions do breast implants on? What are the age limits for getting breast implants? Is there a limit?

- Jordan

Answer 1:

Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jordan, The FDA (Food and Drug Administration) came out with a ruling suggesting that breast implants not be done on women under the age of 18. That would be the only guideline.

--Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jordan, Although I have heard of the procedure being done during puberty, I would suggest waiting until about 18 to 20 years of age so that the development of the breasts is complete and not interfered with by the surgery. Breasts may also grow and change shape during that time and it may be that the procedure could be avoided altogether. I have performed this procedure on women well into their 70's and, although a lift is usually necessary, the results have been very gratifying. Given good health, there is no contraindication to the surgery even at advanced age.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: What are the alternatives to under the muscle breast augmentation if my over the muscle implants are rippled?

Question:

What are the alternatives to having under the muscle suregery for breast augmentation. Mine are over and are very rippeling I'm considering a lift???

- Angela

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Angela, Current breast implants are safe but often give an unnatural look as you describe. There are very few cures for this problem although placing implants behing the muscle gives more coverage and can help the rippling; the problem is that then they are in an unnatural position and often look and move abnormally. There are better implants currently being tested but it will likely be years before they are approved for use in this country. A breast lift (if you need it) can place more of your own tissue higher on your chest wall and may hide the ripples. I would suggest that you be examined and consult with a plastic surgeon in order to determine what is the best option for you.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: Can I fix the removal of a benign breast lump with breast implant surgery?

Question:

Are there any types of benign breast diseases/conditions that would require breast tissue removal? If so, have people with any of those such conditions had breast implant surgery for reconstruction?

- Victoria

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Victoria, There are a number of benign breast tumors and cysts whose removal results in smaller breasts, but usually these are localized reductions of soft tissue and generalized augmentation helps little with the contour of specific areas.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: What category of surgery covers breast implants, will my breast grow after the surgery and will I be able breast feed?

Question:

what catagory does breast implants fall under?? also, if i get them and have a baby, can i breast feed?? will my breasts grow larger than they are after the enhancement??

- michelle

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Michelle, I don't understand category but the type of surgery is cosmetic or cosmetic plastic surgery. Most women with breast implants can breast feed since the ducts are not interrupted with the surgery. Your breasts will grow the same amount as they would have without implants in the event of pregnancy and, for most women, grow significantly with pregnancy.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: What can I do to increase firmness and reduce sagging of my 36D breasts after having two children?

Question:

im 28yrs old and the mother of two children. i currently wear a 36D but hate the way my breasts sag. ive read that the thing to do would be to have a masopexy but this causes more scarring than breast implants. can you tell me which would be better to do just to increase firmness and liftage. and which of the two is more expensive. thank you

- heather

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

I THINK WHAT YOU PROBABLY NEED IS A MASTOPEXY. THE BREAST LIFT OPERATION DOES CREATE MORE SCARING, BUT THE HIGHER THE LIFT, THE GREATER THE INCISION LENGTH. THE BEST THING WOULD BE TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT WITH A PLASTIC SURGEON IN YOUR AREA AND DISCUSS YOUR OPTIONS WITH HIM'HER. GOOD LUCK JRBERMAN

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida