Breast Augmentation (Saline Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Jan
2002

Q&A: What can be done if my breast implants keep bottoming out?

Question:

I have had 3 surgeries on my breast within 6months. 1st was augmentation in 5/01, then a revision due to CC in 6/01, my last surgery was to correct bottoming out which started within weeks of the 2nd surgery, now I am a few weeks post from the last surgery and my implant has bottomed out again. Is there anything I can do to prevent this or should I seek advise from another PS?

- Sherry

Answer 1:

 David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Sherry, I am familiar with the problem of "bottoming out". It is correctable, and in my experience the correction usually holds up unless you are trying to go too big for your frame and the implants are just too heavy. David M. Metzner, MD

-- David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Sherry, The bottoming out is a problem and may require a time without implants in order to let the entire area heal well. I would certainly suggest that you get a second or third opinion at this time although there may have been little means of preventing your current problems if the CC was too severe.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2001

Q&A: Are there breast augmentation procedures that will result in large, full breasts that stay up when you lay down?

Question:

Are there any breast augmentation procedures that will result in large, full breasts that stay standing up, even when you lay down? How is it that dancers and adult actresses have very large chests which create natural cleavage without a bra, without a large gap in the middle, and without falling to the sides when they lay down?

- Keli

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Keli, The natural thing for breasts to do is to fall to the side when lying down. The actresses that you see have implants. It is very easy to make them stand up when you are lying down, simply have a large breast augmentation with high profile implants.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Using textured implants, and an uplift if you have skin excess, can give you the result you want. David M. Metzner, MD

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Nov
2001

Q&A: Is it possible to have chin augmentation, breast augmentation and liposuction done at the same time?

Question:

I need some info or case reports of a chin implant mentoplasty? also would like breast augmentation and liposuction at the same time, or is this too much for a single anesthesia?

- Kristie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kristie, A chin implant procedure is relatively easy on you as is liposuction. All three procedures could readily be performed at the same procedure time. If you do not need a very large advancement of your chin, an implant of either silicon or porex is an excellent means of improving the contour of that area. There are some before and after picture on my web site at drgregorycaputy.com.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2001

Q&A: Is it safe for me to have breast implants if I had a benign lump removed that was reported atypical hyperplasia?

Question:

Is it safe for me to have breast implants? I had a benign lump removed from my breast, but the report said atypical hyperplasia? Thank you

- Jill

Answer 1:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Yes, the fact you have had a benign lump is no contra-indication for breast implants. In my opinion you should have the implants positioned under the muscle, which will make detection of any future lump easier than if they are over the muscle. David M. Metzner, M.D. 504.885.9555 985.892.4675 866.298.5249 toll free

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jill, Atypical hyperplasia is a controversial diagnosis with a tendency toward possible future breast cancer. What is the history of breast cancer in your family? How long ago was the lump removed? How old are you? Is your mammogram clear? These are all the things that need to be discussed with your plastic surgeon before having any procedure performed on your breasts.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2001

Q&A: How can I enlarge my breast implants from a surgery 2 years ago?

Question:

i had a breast implant about 2 yrs ago and i was wondering how they enlarge them more if you want them larger.

- Laurie

Answer 1:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

You will need another operation to replace your current implants with larger ones. David M. Metzner, M.D. 504.885.9555 985.892.4675 866.298.5249 toll free

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Laurien, The current implants are removed, a larger pocket is created and new, larger implants are placed. This is usually less painful and easier on you than the original surgery. Most of us remove any capsule present at the time of the surgery. Drains are seldom used. The cost is similar to that of the original surgey.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
2001

Q&A: Can I get noticeable blue veins in my breast removed, did they come from my first breast implants and will the price be the same with a second implant surgery?

Question:

I am 35 years old and considering have breast augmentatin again. I had it once after my 2nd child in 1989. I went from an A to a C cup. The saline bags are behind the muscle. I've since had a 3rd child and my breast seem to have gotten smaller. I'd like to have a D cup. I have very large noticable blue veins in my breasts. One question, is this because of the implants? If I have another surgery to make my breasts larger will it make the veins more noticable? Is there a way to have these veins removed? At the same time as augmentation? Also, does the procedure usually cost the same to have the surgery done the 2nd time?

- kim

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kim, We often see large veins after augmentation and sclerotherapy of them works very well. This is an injection and not surgery. Regarding your breasts, it is hard to know how much droop (ptosis) there is and if a lift is needed but, often, after this long it should be considered. Usually the natural contours as well as the ability to see and feel the implants decreases as the size increases. The cost is usually more for a second procedure although just exchanging implants to a larger size costs less.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii