Abdomen Questions and Answers Archive

Mar
2001

Q&A: What can be done to remove stretch marks on my abdomen and hips?

Question:

I have many large stretch marks on my abdomen and hip area.I would like to get a tummy tuck,but Im thin and i think there's not allot of skin to pull what do you recomend,should I see a reconstructive surgeon?

- renee

Answer 1:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Renee, You should see a cosmetic plastic surgeon to determine how much a tummy tuck will help you - it sounds like many of your stretch marks may remain after the procedure. There is a new laser which rejuvenates the skin without resurfacing it and we are going to be performing clinical trials of its effect on stretch marks. It may be of help in the future.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

If your goal is to remove the stretch marks this is difficult to achieve particular in the hip region. The abdominal marks may be removed by an excision of some of the affected skin as part of a "full" tummy tuck or some variation of such. A consultation with a surgeon would be necessary to determine if anything would help. Call 1-800-635-0635 for a qualified surgeon in your area.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Mar
2001

Q&A: Can I get information on liposuction to help my 17 year-old daughter with her weight problem?

Question:

I was writing to you about my daughter. She was wanting some information about liposuction... She's only 17 so I wasnt sure if you could perform something like that on teenagers. She's a bit over weight.She's tried diets,excercise,even pills but still cant seem to lose the weight. Can You give me some information about liposuction? And also, Since she's only 17 I will be glad to sign for her if she needs it, Her happiness is all that matters to me. She wanted areas like her abdomen,Buttocks, and thighs liposuctioned. Whats the average cost for all of this? Thank You, Shannon

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Shannon, Even teenagers can have localized deposits of fat, even if extensive, which are well and permanently treated by liposuction. It should be looked at as a means of contouring those larger areas with her, normal, thinner areas, but should not be looked upon as a means of weight reduction. The areas that you mention are common areas treated by liposuction and the cost is dependent upon the extent of the procedure and how much fat needs to be removed. A ballpark figure is about $2000 per paired area (such as the outer thighs or inner thighs). I hope that this information is helpful to you. If you email me, I can send you a brochure on the procedure.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Is there a surgery that can completely remove severe stretch marks and where can I get it done?

Question:

Is there a surgery that can completely remove severe stretch marks? If so, where can I get this done?

- Alison

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

No. In my opinion, there is not yet a laser or any other procedure that allows for complete removal of stretch marks. If they are on the abdomen and a tummy tuck is otherwise needed, many can removed in this manner.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: How long does liposuction take and what is the recovery time?

Question:

How long does liposuction take? Can one do legs, buttocks, and thighs at one time? What is the recovery time after surgery? thank you.

- LAURA

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Laura, Liposuction generally takes about one hour per paired area done (like outer thighs or abdomen). The areas that you mention are safely done at one time as long as the volume removed is not too great and you are in good general health. Recovery is also based on amount removed. Usually about two weeks should be allowed for full recovery but one week is all needed for most patients.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: What should I do if I have had ongoing intestinal plus weight gain issues after two failed IVF treatments?

Question:

Background -- I have been undergoing infertilty treatments for the past four years -- two failed IVF (with ICSI) treatments in the last six months. On shots alone (done 9 mos. ago), I hyperstimulated. Approximately one month after the first failed IVF attempt (August/September), my abdomen swelled much as it did when I hyperstimulated. I gained almost ten pounds within two weeks. I thought it was constipation and took a laxative which provided temporary relief but then within about a day the symptoms returned. My abdomen became so distended that I had trouble sleeping and eating anything made it worse ... so I ate very little. Exercising also became very challenging. The first time it happened my doctor scanned my abdomen to check for hyperstimulation -- seeing none, she put me on the pill, told me to minitor it , and if it continued to get worse, come back. It did eventually abate; however, it has happened again (again, approximately one month following a miscarraige) despite my being on the pill and I don't want to spend another three hundred dollars to be scanned and told it will just have to pass. I want to know a) what is causing this, b) if this is something significant I need to worry about, c) should I be talking to a gastroenterologist instead, and d) if I do just have to ride it out, is there or are there things I can do to lessen the symptoms?

- Lori

Answer 1:

Fady I Sharara, M.D - LocateADoc.com

Dear Lori I agree totally with Dr Roseff. This is not something to take lightly. The doctor who gave you the injections should be the one to follow up on the symptoms. Good luck

--Fady I Sharara, M.D
Annandale, Virginia

Answer 2:

SCOTT ROSEFF, MD, FACOG, Director - LocateADoc.com

Hi, Your symptoms clearly bear following up with a doctor. Without a more comprehensive history, physical exam, review of your sonogram, etc., however, it would be impossible to answer your questions more specifically. I would be concerned if I were you -- either see another gynecologist, gyn oncologist, or gastroenterologist. Good luck, Dr. Roseff

--SCOTT ROSEFF, MD, FACOG, Director
West Orange, New Jersey



Mar
2001

Q&A: What could cause heavy bleeding as a result of normal sex if I am on the pill?

Question:

I am 20 years old and I have been on the pill for about 3 years, therefore my periods are always very regular and fairly light. During the last week or so I noticed some spotting but didn't think much of it. But the other day, when my boyfriend and I were having sex, I began bleeding very, very heavily. It was actually heavier than a period. I had sharp pains in my lower abdomen, but the next day the bleeding completely stopped. I have never had anything like this, and the sex wasn't rough or painful. My period isn't due for another two weeks, what could this be???

- shelly

Answer:

Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG - LocateADoc.com

Worse case is pregnancy in your tubes. Get a pregnancy test. IF it is negative, it was likely a cyst bursting.

--Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG
Fullerton, California



Feb
2001

Q&A: What can I do if I had liposuction and weight is constant and my stomach is flat but my buttocks and thighs are getting larger?

Question:

I had liposuction of my abdomen and thighs and buttocks in March of 1999. My tummy has stayed relatively flat, but my buttocks and thighs seem to be getting bigger again. I still weigh the exact weight. Is this typical and can I correct it with diet at this time. I am 48 years old, exercise 3-5 times a week. Would it help to wear the post surgical garments again?

- Judith

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Wearing the garment at this time would be a waste of effort. Since your weight is remaining constant and you excersise quite regularly additional liposuction may be th only solution.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Jan
2001

Q&A: Can I do if I do not seems to be able to get pregnant and I have abdomen pain from certain sexual positions?

Question:

I am a 31 year old white female and have had the same problems since I was 19. #1. I was married once before for 10yrs and never conceived, although he already had a child from a previous relationship. Now I'm married to a wonderfully sexual man. We've been together for 2yrs and I'm still not pregnant, although he has 3 children from a previous marriage. Is it me or are the men I've been with just unable to produce anymore? #2. I don't have any discomfort before, during, or after oral sex or when he's on top, however, if I'm on top and/or take it from behind, I cramp up to the point of tears. I can hardly walk. It hurts to urinate. Not because of inner discomfort, but because of the cramping in the lower abdomen. And I feel constipated. The cramping by the 3rd morning has now gone from lower abdomen to throughout my body, i.e. arms, legs, neck, back, anal(no anal sex involved), etc... I am in need of serious counsel, but have no medical insurance and the "free clinics" scare me due to the impersonal and " you're wasting my time" attitudes. What can I do? Will you please help me? I'm pretty unsure and frightened at this point. Thank you for your time and advise/counsel.

- Heidi

Answer:

SCOTT ROSEFF, MD, FACOG, Director - LocateADoc.com

Hi, Your symptoms make it sound like you might have endometriosis. You can read our press release about this disorder at http://www.reproendo.com/pages/press_advisory_endo.htm Thanks for your inquiry! Dr. Roseff, Director W.E. C.A.R.E. Visit us on the web at: http://www.reproendo.com =================================================== Since I don't know your entire history and haven't examined you, any medical information given to you may be incomplete or inaccurate. Therefore, Dr. Roseff and the W.E. C.A.R.E. staff can not be responsible for any actions taken or not due to the information contained within these communications. These communications are for educational and informational purposes only, and should never be used to replace the information and care rendered by your own doctor. ===================================================

--SCOTT ROSEFF, MD, FACOG, Director
West Orange, New Jersey



Jan
2001

Q&A: Could I have cancer at age 21 if I was treated for endometriosis and I still have pains from my anus to my abdomen?

Question:

i have a sharp pain that goes in from my anus to my abdomen, sometimes it goes in from my vigina to my abdomen. i have had it for over 6 years, the pain comes as often as every week or two. doctors thought it was endometriosis. after a laparascopy they said i had minor endometriosis which they treated with danazol for about 6 months. but after being treated for endometriosis, the pain is still there. i am afraid i might have cancer or something like that. i am 21 years old.

- lok.m.

Answer:

Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG - LocateADoc.com

It is very unlikely that you have cancer at the age of 21. I would see a gastroenterologist and have him perform either a barium enema or a sigmoidoscopy. Good luck.

--Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG
Fullerton, California