Abdomen Questions and Answers Archive

Nov
2001

Q&A: I'm 19 and had a baby at 17, what is involved with a tummy tuck for the stretch marks

Question:

hi! I am 19 years old and am interested in having a tummy tuck. I had a baby at 17 and I gained 60lbs.The stretch marks are severe and even with exercise the skin is still very loose.I'd like to know exactly what the procedure would involve to remove the loose flesh/stretch marks and what the estimated cost would be.I have only found one doctor in my area (L.Caines from Halifax)that does the procedure but have not contacted him yet.

- sarah

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Sarah, I trained in Halifax and, unfortunately, Dr. Caines died about two years ago. There are other competent plastic surgeons in the area who can perform an abdominoplasty. What is done is that an incision is made and the skin and soft tissue of the abdomen is raised up to the level of your rib cage. The muscles of your abdomen are then tightened and then the excess skin is removed. A new belly button is made and everything is then closed. Often there is some associated liposuction if needed or desired. The cost varies but is usually somewhere between $4000 and $8000 U.S.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2001

Q&A: To flatten my stomach after three C-sections, will I need liposuction or a tummy tuck?

Question:

I am an attractive 30 yr. old woman but after 3 c-sections my lower abdomen is poochy and beginning to sag. Would liposuction work on this or would I need to get a tummy tuck?

- Dawn

Answer 1:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Ms. Paxton, Your question is one that can only be answered by consultating with a Plastic Surgeon. The purpose of the consultation is to examine you, listen to your goals, and to discuss your options emphasizing the benefits and limitations of each. With liposuction fat is removed, with no benefit to skin or muscular support. Tummy tuck tightens skin and muscles, too. I suggest you make an appointment with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. David M. Metzner, M.D. 504.885.9555 985.892.4675

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Dawn, It sounds as though their is excessive skin and muscle laxity which liposuction will not help. A full or mini-abdominoplasty would be the best procedure for you depending upon skin excess.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
2001

Q&A: What can I do to remove my over-hanging lower abdomen as a result of a hysterectomy and being overweight?

Question:

I had a hysterectomy several years ago, and I am overweight. I now have what I can only describe as ?excessive hang-over? of my lower abdomen, and it is quite ugly. Can this be corrected now, even though I am losing weight? I only see this getting worse.

- Spring

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Spring, I would suggest that you lose all the weight that you are going to and then have a tummy tuck type of procedure performed in order to remove the excess skin and tighten up the underlying muscles.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

The procedure is called a tummy tuck that will probably serve your needs. Make an appointment with a plastic surgeon for an evaluation.

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Oct
2001

Q&A: Could pelvic inflammatory disease cause pain, missing minstrel cycles and the inability to get pregnant?

Question:

Here is some history. Until the age of 21 my cycles were normal and consistant. At 21, I got pregnant and had an abortion. As a result of the abortion, I ended up with pelvic inflammatory disease. One year later my cycles stopped. At the age of 25 and after two years with no birth control, I got pregnant and had a perfectly normal little girl. After six years on Depo Provera shots and no cycles, we decided to try and have another baby. I still have no cycles and am not conceiving. I also have sharp pains in my lower abdomen from time to time. Could the PID be the reason for the problem conceiving, the pains, and the missing cycles?

- Teresa

Answer:

Fady I Sharara, M.D - LocateADoc.com

Dear Teresa I doubt the infection has anything to do with your current symptoms. The Depoprovera is likely the culprit. Pls go see your gynecologist or see a Fertility expert ASAP. Good luck Fady I. Sharara, M.D VA Ctr for Reprod Med

--Fady I Sharara, M.D
Annandale, Virginia



Oct
2001

Q&A: What should be done if I have too much skin over my abdomen after having two liposuctions and I plan to get pregnant again?

Question:

hi, i'm a 31 yr. old female and had liposuction twice on my abdomen, i'm 5'3 and 110 pd. 80%of my body fat seem to be in my stomach, my first lipo i wasn't satisfied because the moment i ate food i got fat bulges coming out on my sides and lower ab, so my doc. redid it, it seems to me that he took out pretty much all the fat out, but my waist is still fatty feeling, it seems like i have fat rolls, but i think that maybe it could be excess skin,when i tighten my abs it goes pretty flat but my skin feels and looks like an old lady's skin, kind of like "chicken skin" very loose but the rest of my body my skin is very tight, but the first time he did my lipo my skin was firm, do you think that maybe he took out too much fat?.. do you recommend a tummy tuck for this, i don't want to do lipo again, and if you do recommend a tummy tuck how is the scar situation for this and also what if i decide to get pregnant will that put me back to square one or worse with stretch marks, please help..thanks

- rachel

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Rachel, The skin can only contract so much after liposuction surgery. If there was too much fat removed and your skin could not contract fully after its removal, you have excess skin. You do not say when the second liposuction was performed but, given that it was several months ago, you likely have skin excess. The only way of dealing with this is by some sort of tummy tuck, with a larger scar being necessary for the more skin that needs to be removed. If you are going to have children I would suggest that you wait until after pregnancy or else you will likely need to have the procedure repeated in the future.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Sep
2001

Q&A: What should I do about a protruding stomach after child birth and will insurance cover it, if I want a second child?

Question:

Dear Dr. Gregory Caputy, I am a 34 yr. old wife and mother of a 14 yr. old. My husband would like a 2nd child which is fine with me except for some questions that I have about my abdomen. 1) Since the birth of my daughter, my stomach protrudes from below my breasts as though I tore the muscle all the way down to my pubic region or pushed the ribcage out during pregnancy. I can not suck my stomach in at all. The muscle barely moves. Could this be a hernia, and if so, what type of Dr. should I see. 2)How long after childbirth should I wait to have an abdominalplasty if this is what is necessary to correct these problems. 3) Would any of this be covered by insurance? Thank you for your time. Lorraine

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Lorraine, I would suggest that you see a plastic surgeon for a diagnosis and possible treatment. It is very common for a separation to occur in the rectus muscles and much less likely a true hernia. You can count on insurance not covering this at all unless it is a true hernia. The repair should wait until after the second pregnancy so that it can be performed one time.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

Sounds like a weak abdominal wall. Have your second child, then consider a tummy tuck. Insurance will not usually pay for the cosmetic tummy tuck.

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Aug
2001

Q&A: Should I be concern with abdomen distention and bloating if I have my muscles tightened?

Question:

Dr. Caputy Thankyou so much for your response. The motility disorder really can't be straitened out. I've been told ther'es no treatment or cure. My abdomen will always have periods of marked distention and bloating. It's not an every day thing. I'm able to control it somewhat by diet, eating small amounts, and laxatives. When I am distended sometimes it's painful with gas going into my chest or back or sometimes a hip. Other times it's distention with no pain. I myself have had the thought maybe it's the lax abdominal muscle wall that does cause the distention to be so great, but nobody seems to know. I'm afraid if the muscle was tightened I couldn't distened. If the muscle was tightened would I still be able to distend? If not I'm afraid all the gas would cause internal pains real bad. It's kind of like this surgery could either cure me or kill me as far as the bloating is concerned. I'm so confused on wheather I should have the surgery done correctly or just remove excess skin. What do you think? If the rectus muscle is tightened would my abdomen still physically be able to stretch and distend? Thank You Dr. Caputy. Sincerely Jane

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jane, Your abdomen would certainly be able to distend after the surgery, including the rectus tightening.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Aug
2001

Q&A: Can I have a tummy tuck done if I get a distended stomach from GI motility disorder?

Question:

I am a 41 yr. old woman who has had four big babies over the past twenty years. I was always small a size 7 and put on 65lbs or more with each pregnancy. As a result I have loose sagging skin so bad, when I bend at the waist my stomach hangs to the point where you could litterally fit a soccer ball in there. No exaggeration! I have stretch marks above my navel also. I'm considering a tummy tuck. The problem is I have a Gi motility disorder which frequently causes my abdomen to distend to the size of a fourth or fifth month pregnancy. When I'm not distended my abdomen protrudes naturally comparable to a three month pregnancy size, due to all the loose skin. I really want a tummy tuck but I have concerns that my abdomen wouldn't be able to distend and I would have internal pain symptoms. Do you think I would be ok to have this procedure if the abdominal muscles were left untouched , and only the excess skin removed? I'm also thinking about getting my breasts enhanced. I was barely a b cup and increased to a d while pregnant. I also nursed all of my children. My breasts sag down and feel like all flat chest wall. I'm considering implants to correct this, but what can be done to correct the nipple pointing down? I don't want a lot of scarring.Is capsular contracture always painful. I've learned thats to be expected over time. I live in the Boston Ma.area, could you please suggest some names of qualified surgeons in my area, or advise me on how I go about finding someone and pointers what to look for. Thanks So Much, I eagerly await your response.

- Jane

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jane, You ask a number of interesting and rather difficult questions. Regarding the motility disorder and bloating. I would suggest that you get this straightened away first (if possible). The pain you have from the distension would be far more than from the abdominal wall being stretched. I would think that you would not have nearly as good a result if your rectus muscle was not tightened. Incidentally, that may be why your bloating is so marked. Regarding the breast augmentation: Itsounds as though you would be best served with a breast lift. I doubt that you could possibly raise the nipple and areolar complex high enough with just an implant unless it was massive. Despite the scarring, the lift is a much better way to go with or without a small implant placed. I would suggest that you visit the ASPRS (American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) web site for the name of a qualified plastic surgeon near you.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Aug
2001

Q&A: What should I do to eliminate the severe pelvic pain around my monthly period if I use an IUD and all extensive tests show no issues?

Question:

I have had a colposcopy, cervical and endometrial biopsy, pelvic ultrasounds, and blood tests, All have came back normal. However, I still experience severe pelvic pain 2 weeks before my period, throughotu my period, and after my period. I currently have an IUD. My periods are irregular. THe last one started 2 weeks early. I have had a history of abnormal papsmears. Could I have endometriosis? What tests can be performed to determine what is wrong? I am tired of the pain. My doctor only prescribes Motrin. I am fatigued and irritable, the pain is sharp and all over my abdomen, reaching into my lower back. What can I ask my DR. to do for me?

- Dorothy

Answer:

Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG - LocateADoc.com

I would consider removing your IUD to see if that helps.

--Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG
Fullerton, California