Abdomen Questions and Answers Archive

Feb
2002

Q&A: Could I have shingles if I have sores on my arms, stomach and thighs that leave scars when they heal?

Question:

last summer some kind of sores appeared on my arm and stomach in the front, I have tried everything to clear them up, a friend said it was shingles, as they leave scars when they do heal, they are on my arms and top of thighs and stomach. The Doctor I went to said she had never seen anything like them can you advise, I had 4 bypass in July and these things showed up in late September and I still have them.

- Nancy

Answer:

 Amy Forman Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Sorry, Nancy, this doesn't sound like any simple, obvious diagnosis or solution. Did you see a dermatologist that said they never saw anything like this? I would advise seeing a dermatologist and getting a biopsy to help to make a diagnosis. If the first doctor you saw was a dermatologist, see a different one who is willing to try to find out what it is. Shingles usually comes in one line and doesn't cross over body parts (eg one arm, one side of the abdomen, one leg). Also, it is only rarely chronic and unless your immune system is severely compromised, it would be very unlikely to keep making new lesions over more than a couple of weeks. If your doctor cannot recommend a dermatologist in your area, find one by logging on to www.aad.org and go to their find a dermatologist section. Good luck!

-- Amy Forman Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



Feb
2002

Q&A: What should I do when no one seems to be able to tell me why I am having abdominal pain, especially with sex?

Question:

Hello! My name is Keri Rex. For the past year and a half, I haved live with a deep pain in my lower left abdomen. The pain gets much worse while my newlywed husband and I try to have sexual intercourse. I have been to many doctors and am all cried out with little hope!! I've tried many different birth control pills, pychiatric help, laprosocy, and much more to NO AvaiL! I'm getting desperate and the pain just will not go away even wiith powerful pain killers. PLEASE HELP ME!!! Thank you!!! One doctor said that it maybe pelvic congestion syndrome and that is the best answer I have as yet, but no one will do anything about it. PLEASE HELP ME_ REFER ME to someone i can trust and knows a LOT about this and who can do surgery to correct the problem.

Answer:

Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG - LocateADoc.com

There is an excellent Sexual Medicine clinic at UCLA here in Los Angeles. I would recommend that you arrange a consult with them as this seems to be a very complicated case.

--Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG
Fullerton, California



Feb
2002

Q&A: What can be done to repair my wife's abdomen after four c-sections and will insurance cover it?

Question:

This question is primarily for my wife. She has had 4 c-sections in the past, and now has an apron of adipose tissure over her abdomen. What is the best was to have this removed. And, do insurance company's cover this?

- Jessie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jessie, An abdominoplasty is the procedure to fix the problem. Insurance will not cover the cost of this procedure.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2002

Q&A: What can I do to tighten my abdomen and deal with stretch marks if I have tried everything I can do?

Question:

I'm 4'11' and about 115 pounds. I had one child seven years ago. Due to the pregnancy my abdomanal area really got stretched out.I now have loose skin and a lot of stretch marks.I work out regularly and eat well.I've used firming lotions, vitamin E oil,cocoa butter cream, and stretchaway cream. nothing has worked. My self esteem is very low because of this. Please let me know what I can I do, or have done and how much it will cost. Thank you.

- Leah

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Leah, About your only solution would be a tummy tuck with repair of the abdominal wall muscle. The cost would be about $5000 to $7000. This would rid you of most of your upper abdominal stretch marks although you may still have some on your lower abdomen after the procedure.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2001

Q&A: What should I do if fluid has been removed from my abdomen five times and more develops?

Question:

I had liposuction done on lower abdomen on: 12/9/01. I have retained lots of fluid in lower abdomen since then. The doctor has drained the fluid (5) times and I'm still retaining fluid. She gave me water pills (Lasix)to help eliminate the fluid and I'm still retaining fluid. Why? and What should be done?

- Mary

Answer 1:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Mary, You probably have what is called a seroma, which is pretty common in the lower abdomen. Your doctor is doing the right thing by repeatedly draining it. I have seen this take many weeks to stop, and still end up with a fine result. It seems to me that you just need to keep seeing your surgeon for as long as it takes.

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Mary, You have a seroma which continues to accumulate fluid in the potential space that was made with the liposuction. You should not take lasix as this will not help the problem. A small drain may be necessary in order to collapse the space so that it will not reaccumulate. The other option is to continue with the draining but the amount drained should decrease with time rather quickly.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2001

Q&A: What can I do to treat scar tissue from two abdomen liposuction surgeries?

Question:

I have had two liposuctions of the abdomen areas, the first on Jan.31, and most recent on Oct. 24. I have some scar tissue buildup from the first surgery, and am battling it now from the second. Although I am going for twice-weekly half-hour massages of the area and trying to pinch it and break it up myself, is there anything else I can do? If there is a "pad" of scar tissue left in the lower abdomen area, can it be removed in any way? Are there any tools or massagers I could use to help?

- Keli

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Keli, The scarring from liposuction is usually very minimal. Pressure and massage help but will not break it down completely. Are you and your physician certain that there was no hematoma or blood build-up at the time of the procedure? This should be handled in a different way.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Oct. 24 is still quite recent, and the "pad" may still go away. If not it can certainly be removed surgically. David M. Metzner, MD

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Dec
2001

Q&A: Will I still have stretch marks above my navel with abdominoplasty and how much swelling shrinkage will I have with breast augmentation?

Question:

Hello I'm interested in abdominoplasty. If a woman has stretch marks all over her abdomen and 2-3 inches above the navel and she has a tummy tuck, is it pretty much certain she will still have stretch marks after the surgery to some degree? Also with a breast lift and augmentation, would you say post op size is 90% her new size and 10% swelling? How much of a decrease in size should she expect when the swelling goes down? Thanks so much. Jane

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jane, It is impossible to tell how much is swelling and how much will remain. Just be patient, 90% of the swelling will be gone in about 3 months. The stretch marks will larely be removed but those above your current belly button may be very low down on your abdomen (just above the scar of the surgery) if you do have a lot of excess, loose skin.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

After your abdominoplasty the stretch marks that are now above your navel will be repositioned well below it and therefor much less objectionable. Since swelling varies it is hard to answer your second question precisely. Still, 10% may be about right. David M. Metzner, MD

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Dec
2001

Q&A: Should I be concerned and seek immediate treatment for a rash of very small bright read spots below my rib cage and upper legs?

Question:

I have just noticed a rash of what I believe are petechiae on my abdomen and upper legs. The rash is made up of very small bright red spots that look kind of like paint splatter; it starts just below my rib cage and extends around the side of my abdomen and onto my hips. Is this something I need to be concerned about? The only thing I can think of that I have been doing differently is my workout ( I started an abdominal exercise that works on my lower abdomen and does cause some strain). I have an appt with my doctor in January for routine bloodwork, but I'm wondering if I need to have this checked before then. Thank you for any assitance

- Regina

Answer:

Amy Forman Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Hmmm, obviously you have been looking in some medical textbooks to come up with the term petechiae? What we worry about most with these, which describe small bright red macules (not palpable or feelable or raised spots) which do not blanch (don't turn white when you press on them) are a lack of blood platelets, which are tiny components in blood that aid in clotting. These seal up "holes" in blood vessels so that a decrease in them could cause some of the blood cells to "squirt" out causing small blood spots. I wouldn't get overly alarmed, and it may be due to a valsalva maneuver (straining down while holding your breathe)- do not do this while you - you need to exhale or inhale when you tighten your muscles. I think routine bloodwork in January and mentioning it to your doctor at that time is sufficient. If you were to notice any other unexplained systems, then a visit would be in order.

--Amy Forman Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



Nov
2001

Q&A: What are the surgical methods to lengthen the penis?

Question:

you mentioned ways to lengthen the flacid penis.. what are they?

- mike

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

What is actually done is that the ligament that holds the penis close to the abdomen are partially released so that the organ hangs lower and further away from the body. Although it varies by individual, as much as one to two inches in length can be gained in this manner. Often, if needed, liposuction of the lower abdomen is also performed which gives the impression of additional length.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii