Ultrasonic Liposuction Questions and Answers Archive

Feb
2002

Q&A: Can I expect to look alright for my vacation a month after having liposuction of the abdomen and thighs?

Question:

I'm going to be getting liposuction done on my tummy and flanks sometime in Mid to late february is it realistic to think i will look alright to go on vacation to Florida on March 25th.

- DONNA

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Donna, If modern techniques of tumescent and ultrasonic-assisted liposuction are used, you should be fine for your holiday.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Aug
2001

Q&A: Can I have just the fat under my nipples removed so my nipples do not protrude out so much?

Question:

I am a male. Is it possible to have extra fat or tissue removed from directly under the nipple area, not the entire breast but just under the nipples so they don't pertrude out as much. Thank you

- sean

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Yes Sean, Although liposuction (ultrasonic) is useful for fat removal is gynecomastia, when the entire chest area is involved, there is often a small area under the areola (the dark area around the nipple) where there is true breast tissue, even in males. This required surgical removal and can be done with a scar that it hardly noticeable. Contact a plastic surgeon in your area for the details of this procedure.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2001

Q&A: How do I get rid of fatty male breasts?

Question:

I am a 21yr old male with breasts. they used to be hard but now they are just fat. Do i need surgery or can training reduce these? thanks

- luis

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Luis, Certain medications, among them steroids, can make the breast more fatty in the male. Ultrasonic-assisted liposuction is an excellent means of reducing the size and contouring the male chest.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2001

Q&A: When will my gynecomastia (large breasts in men) go away?

Question:

I am 19 years old boy with gynecostomastia, and I have had it for 4 years. When will it go?

- prince

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Prince, I would also suggest that you visit with a surgeon who performs ultrasonic-assisted liposuction (internal and not external) since it is much more effective at treating this condition than is regular or tumescent technique liposuction.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: What is the most up to date liposuction procedure?

Question:

WHAT IS THE MOST MODERN UP TO DATE PROCEDURE OF LIPOSUCTION?

- RUBY

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Ruby, Internal ultrasonic-assisted liposuction is the most modern means of removing fat safely and with minimal discomfort, bruising or risk of uneveness. This is combined with a tumescent or super-wet approach.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Apr
2001

Q&A: Will plastic surgery or liposuction remove the fat around my male nipples (gynecomastia) and what is the average cost?

Question:

I am a 21-year old male college student, and I have been lifting weights for about four years. I am 6 feet tall and used to weigh about 250 pounds before I started lifting weights, so basically I was fat. Over the 4 years I have been liftng, however, I have burn a considerable amount of fat and gain muscle, but for some reason I still have fat on my chest around the nipple area from when I was fat that I can't seem to get rid of. I work out on my chest more than any other body part in an attempt to get rid of the fat, and I have a pretty good size chest, but the fat will not go away no matter what I do. This depresses me, so the only other route I know to take is either plastic surgery or liposuction. The main problems I have is that I have kiloid skin, and I believe I don't have enough money to do either since I am in college. So my main question is will plastic surgery or liposuction work? Which is better or safer especially since I have kiloid skin? What is the average cost for a specialty like mine for plastic surgery and/or liposuction? If the cost of the procedures are expensive, is there anything I can do to bring down the price?

- Tavaris

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Tavaris, The area that you describe is very amenable to ultrasonic liposuction which has essentially replaced the older excisional surgery on the area. If you are on any drugs which have helped you gain muscle mass, these can lead to the gynecomastia that you describe. The cost of liposuction varies across the country but about $2000 would be close to what you should expect to spend.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
2000

Q&A: Is it possible for a guy to grow breasts and how does it happen?

Question:

Is it possible for a guy to grow breasts? I seem to have gained a lot in that area over the last year. It doesnt seem to be all fat either. What could cause this?

- terry

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Terry, The condition that you describe is gynecomastia. I would suggest that you visit with a general practitioner or endocrinologist and make certain that there are no drugs or hormonal contributions. Then, I would suggest that you visit with a plastic surgeon who performs internal ultrasonic liposuction. This procedure has been a blessing for many of my patients who I would have otherwise had to perform breast reduction surgery on with concomitant scarring. This has been a godsend for male patients. Hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2000

Q&A: What can I do outside of surgery to reduce my huge male breasts?

Question:

i have huge size breats for a guy and i was wondering what excersises i should try before i consider plastic surgery, and if there is anything else i can try

- Dan

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Gynecomastia is enlargement of the male breast. There are a number of causes for this although it is usually idiopathic (unknown cause). You should visit with a medical doctor or endocrinologist to make certain that your hormonal status is normal. If it is, which is usually the case, the best available treatment is ultrasonic liposuction. Although there are no excercies or ways to spot reduce, overall weight loss (if you are overweight) will help. The ultrasonic liposuction is best able to handle the fobrous tissue in the male breast and works much better than regular liposuction in the treatment of this condition.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
1999

Q&A: Is there a difference between traditional and ultrasonic liposuction and the cost for the entire body?

Question:

Does ultrasonic liposuction really 'liquidify' the fats before extraction? Are results really more significant than previous lipo? Is there a limited number a times a patient can have lipo? Is recovery faster under ultrasonic lipo? Will the skin be affected by the 'heat' or whatever it takes to liquidy or soften the fats? What kind of anasthetics are used? Estimated cost of treatment on whole body? Is cost generally determined by areas or volume of fats to be extracted? 2. Any treatment available to 'whiten' skin? Procedure and estimated cost? Thank you.

- MK

Answer:

Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Both regular liposuction and ultrasonic liposuction liquify fat before extraction. Studies do not show ultrasonic liposuction to be more effective or to have fewer side-effects than traditional liposuction. The recovery is the same. Precautions have too be taken with ultrsonic liposuction to prevent burning the skin.. The heat is generated by the rapid motion of ultrsonic vibration. The anesthetic for ultrsonic and traditional liposuction is the same--usually local for small areas, general for large areas. There is far too much variation in what is considered whole body to give you an answer about price. Price is usually determined by the area treated. Large volumn liposuction can have substantial risk and should be performed in a hospital with at least an overnight hospital stay. There are prescriptions which can lighten skin. Chemical peels can also be done. The cost will depend on the problem. Hope this is helpful to you Carmen Paradis M.D.

--Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D.
Cleveland, Ohio