Thigh Liposculpture (Liposuction) Questions and Answers Archive

Mar
2001

Q&A: What will it cost to get liposuction for the "saddlebags" on my hips?

Question:

I have been looking into having liposuction done on my hips. I generally have a small frame, 5'4 and 118lbs, yet I have these small saddlebags that I just can not get rid of. I was wondering what kind of price range would be normal for my situation?

- Stacy

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Stacy, You sound like the perfect candidate for liposuction. A localized fat deposit that can readily be removed and fix your problem for good - given that you have adequate skin elasticity. The cost for localized liposuction is usually about $1000 per area treated, therefore $2000 for both saddlebags. Make certain that you have the procedure performed by someone who performs the procedure a lot and who has had good surgical training. Hope this helps.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Is there a way to have my ankle contoured to make it look more normal?

Question:

Ok I have a question.My ankle isn't shaped. From the bottom of my knee to my ankle theres a straight line. Its not fat, its muscle (in that area by my ankle). I was wondering if there was any procedure that could conture an ankle for me. Thank you for your help.

- Jill

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jill, That is a difficult problem. There are procedures which shape the lower calf and ankle but I largely have found them to be too invasive and can hurt the function of this very important area. I would suggest that you visit with a plastic surgeon to see if this can be helped in any meaningful way by liposuction. I recall a previous olympic skater who came to see me with this problem and I essentially told her that I couldn't help but it is worth investigating in your case. Hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Feb
2001

Q&A: What can I do if I had liposuction and weight is constant and my stomach is flat but my buttocks and thighs are getting larger?

Question:

I had liposuction of my abdomen and thighs and buttocks in March of 1999. My tummy has stayed relatively flat, but my buttocks and thighs seem to be getting bigger again. I still weigh the exact weight. Is this typical and can I correct it with diet at this time. I am 48 years old, exercise 3-5 times a week. Would it help to wear the post surgical garments again?

- Judith

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Wearing the garment at this time would be a waste of effort. Since your weight is remaining constant and you excersise quite regularly additional liposuction may be th only solution.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Jan
2001

Q&A: Is there anything to help me reduce my weight before I do a tummy tuck?

Question:

Is there anything to help me reduce my weight before I do a tummy tuck

- maria

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Tummy tuck procedures, unlike liposuction, should be performed when you reach your ideal or desired weight. There are really only two healthy means of reducing weight. Diet and exercise. There are many diets available but many that will not help your general health. The Shintani diet as well as the McDougall diet are two which promote healthy eating habits for a lifetime. They should help.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2001

Q&A: Why do I need to lose weight before my hysterectomy and tummy tuck surgery combo and should I have liposuction at the same time?

Question:

Hello, I am to have an tummy tuck in conjunction with a hysterectomy the 29th. The reason, to save money. I am 43 yrs. old and am on a diet, I have lost 20 pds. and am to lose at least 60 more. My Dr. never said anything about needing to lose the weight before the tuck and I never thought to ask. But have been reading where you should lose the desired weight first. And am asking if you know why. I probably wouldn't be able to have the tuck done later because of the cost. I have to have the hyster. done now because I have a large fibroid tumor that has to come out. Do you know why I should wait to have it done? Also my Dr. doesn't do liposuction the same time due to some medical reason I can't recall, I read where alot of Dr.s do this at the same time. He said I could come in later, for a fee,(of course) for the lipo. Also I have to pay up front, by next week. So you see I need a quick answer, if possible. Thank you for your time. Sincerly, Donna.

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

If you anticipate losing 60 more pounds this definetly should be accomplished prior to the tummy tuck. Should you lose the weight after the tuck you may very well have additonal loose skin that would require a second operation to remove. Your doctor is correct in advising to do liposuction as a second operation apart from the tummy tuck because combining a tummy tuck with extensive liposuction can severly complicate the results of the tuck. So lose the weight first and then have the tuck followed by the liposuction for the best results.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Jan
2001

Q&A: What can I do for very severe cellulite all over my thighs and I am relatively slender?

Question:

Hi, Ever since I hit puberty (I'm 30 now) I have had very severe cellulite all over my thighs (top to bottom). It is very noticable and no amount of dieting or excercise affects it at all. I have always been relatively slender and I have never seen cellulite this bad on anyone, regardless of size. Is there something that can be done besides just liposuction (although I know that will be the best place to start)? It really seems to be part of my skin make up.

- Christine

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Christine, Cellulite is actually small amounts of fat that herniate into the skin's deeper layers from the fat layer. It is rarely helped even by superficial liposuction. There are a lot of products ranging from "thigh creams" to vacuum-rolling massage machines to help. All large studies that have been done have shown these to be no use whatever in the improvement of cellulite. I am sorry but we have no good cure as yet for your problem. There is a non-resurfacing skin rejuvenating laser which is undergoing its last few months of clinical trials which may penetrate deeply enough into the skin to help but I am not certain that it will.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2000

Q&A: What should I do if I am 20 years old and weigh 172 lbs and want liposuction of my thighs? Cost?

Question:

I'm 20 yrs of age & weigh 172lbs. I am looking to have liposuction on my thighs can you please let me know what the ballpark cost may be & If this is something that I should be doing considering my size ?

- michelle

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Liposuction is not for weight reduction. It is a process for changing your shape in areas that are large even when you are at your target weight. I have performed liposuction on many overweight people but, mainly, on the inner thighs to allow them to excercise without the friction occurring between the thighs. I think that you should visit with a plastic surgeon to see if this procedure is one that will benefit you. The cost is about $2000 for the inner thighs in my practice.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2000

Q&A: Can I have liposuction or plastic surgery done on my double chin if epinephrine (EPI) is used and I may have a problem with EPI?

Question:

I am in my late 40's andwant to have liposuction on my double chin but have read that they use epinephrine to inject the sites with to control bleeding while they are performing the procedure. I have mitral valve prolapse and epinephrine in dental shots causes my heart to beat very fast and I have panic attacks so I have to take plain carbocaine. Can I still have liposuction or plastic surgery without the epinephrine?

- rose

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

Good question. You will need to have epinephrine when you have liposuction. Epi will make your heart race. You should make sure that the plastic surgeon you are using discusses this with you. I think that the amount of epi given is so little that it should not cause a problem. You should discuss this with your anesthesiologist as well as the surgeon; Good luck

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Nov
2000

Q&A: Can the "Hollywood Diet" replace liposuction?

Question:

There's a lot of talk of a new diet called the "Hollywood diet" that makes liposuction a thing of the past. It claims to make fat loss (not soft tissue)quick and easy. I've always thought "quick" and "safe" don't apply to weight loss. Do you know anything about the diet and it's claims? Are they false?

- kathy

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

The diet, as with all diets is a means of reducint caloric intake and burning more fat. If this can be maintained safely, the diet is a good one. Liposuction is not for weight reduction. Most of my liposuction patients are at or below their target weight. It is for fat deposits which are bothersome and to change the shape of the person. This cannot be selectively done with diet. Hope this helps and be careful of any diet with the claims that you describe.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
2000

Q&A: Is it possible for a guy to grow breasts and how does it happen?

Question:

Is it possible for a guy to grow breasts? I seem to have gained a lot in that area over the last year. It doesnt seem to be all fat either. What could cause this?

- terry

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Terry, The condition that you describe is gynecomastia. I would suggest that you visit with a general practitioner or endocrinologist and make certain that there are no drugs or hormonal contributions. Then, I would suggest that you visit with a plastic surgeon who performs internal ultrasonic liposuction. This procedure has been a blessing for many of my patients who I would have otherwise had to perform breast reduction surgery on with concomitant scarring. This has been a godsend for male patients. Hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Sep
2000

Q&A: What is the safety, side effects, and procedure involvement for penis enlargement?

Question:

I have read about several doctors offering penis enlargement, is this something safe that provides very good results? Are there any side effects? How long is the procedure, and what does it entitle?

- Arian

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

There are many of us who offer this sexual enhancement surgery. There are basically two types of procedures. The first is the lengthening procedure where tiny ligaments are cut which allow the non-erect penis to hang further away from the body. This usually will allow for an elongation of from one to 5 centimeters depending upon the anatomy of the area. The second type of surgery is enlargement of the penis in diameter. For this, most of us use fat injections. This is the only part of the procedure which can and often does require touch-up procedures after since the fat take is variable. We often also perform procedures such as liposuction of the lower abdomen in conjuction with the procedure for further apparent lengthening. There are risks with each of the procedures described. The most common is that of the fat not taking completely and disappearing. Other risks such as infection or bleeding rarely happen. Loss of sensation can occur but is usually transient. The procedures each take about one to two hours although times have been shortenend with the use of lasers for the first procedure. Hope this helps. E-mail me and I can forward a brochure on to you detailing more about the procedures.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2000

Q&A: What can I do outside of surgery to reduce my huge male breasts?

Question:

i have huge size breats for a guy and i was wondering what excersises i should try before i consider plastic surgery, and if there is anything else i can try

- Dan

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Gynecomastia is enlargement of the male breast. There are a number of causes for this although it is usually idiopathic (unknown cause). You should visit with a medical doctor or endocrinologist to make certain that your hormonal status is normal. If it is, which is usually the case, the best available treatment is ultrasonic liposuction. Although there are no excercies or ways to spot reduce, overall weight loss (if you are overweight) will help. The ultrasonic liposuction is best able to handle the fobrous tissue in the male breast and works much better than regular liposuction in the treatment of this condition.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii