Thigh Liposculpture (Liposuction) Questions and Answers Archive

Apr
2001

Q&A: Can liposuction to remove fat from the upper abdominal area be beneficial to your heart?

Question:

I was just wondering if lipo suction could be benifical to your heart if fat is removed from the upper abdominal area.

- Margaret

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Margaret, No, the benefits to your heart are through exercise and reducing the fat within your arteries. These are areas not treated with liposuction. There are some studies which do show improvement in insulin requirements after liposuction for diabetics though.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Apr
2001

Q&A: Can my daughter have liposuction if she is really overweight?

Question:

COULD i get my daughter a liposuction if she really over weight nothing seem to work

- harriet

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Harriet, How old is your daughter is the first question of importance. Second, if she is over weight everywhere, liposuction is not the answer. It is not a means of weight loss or weight control. Liposuction is for localized deposits of fat and to change one's shape in a few areas whether one is fat overall or not. I have found that many overweight people benefit from liposuction on the inner, upper thighs so that they are then able to exercise without the thighs rubbing together. Diet and exercise is the only way to change your daughter's weight in a permanent manner.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Apr
2001

Q&A: Will plastic surgery or liposuction remove the fat around my male nipples (gynecomastia) and what is the average cost?

Question:

I am a 21-year old male college student, and I have been lifting weights for about four years. I am 6 feet tall and used to weigh about 250 pounds before I started lifting weights, so basically I was fat. Over the 4 years I have been liftng, however, I have burn a considerable amount of fat and gain muscle, but for some reason I still have fat on my chest around the nipple area from when I was fat that I can't seem to get rid of. I work out on my chest more than any other body part in an attempt to get rid of the fat, and I have a pretty good size chest, but the fat will not go away no matter what I do. This depresses me, so the only other route I know to take is either plastic surgery or liposuction. The main problems I have is that I have kiloid skin, and I believe I don't have enough money to do either since I am in college. So my main question is will plastic surgery or liposuction work? Which is better or safer especially since I have kiloid skin? What is the average cost for a specialty like mine for plastic surgery and/or liposuction? If the cost of the procedures are expensive, is there anything I can do to bring down the price?

- Tavaris

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Tavaris, The area that you describe is very amenable to ultrasonic liposuction which has essentially replaced the older excisional surgery on the area. If you are on any drugs which have helped you gain muscle mass, these can lead to the gynecomastia that you describe. The cost of liposuction varies across the country but about $2000 would be close to what you should expect to spend.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Can I get information on liposuction to help my 17 year-old daughter with her weight problem?

Question:

I was writing to you about my daughter. She was wanting some information about liposuction... She's only 17 so I wasnt sure if you could perform something like that on teenagers. She's a bit over weight.She's tried diets,excercise,even pills but still cant seem to lose the weight. Can You give me some information about liposuction? And also, Since she's only 17 I will be glad to sign for her if she needs it, Her happiness is all that matters to me. She wanted areas like her abdomen,Buttocks, and thighs liposuctioned. Whats the average cost for all of this? Thank You, Shannon

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Shannon, Even teenagers can have localized deposits of fat, even if extensive, which are well and permanently treated by liposuction. It should be looked at as a means of contouring those larger areas with her, normal, thinner areas, but should not be looked upon as a means of weight reduction. The areas that you mention are common areas treated by liposuction and the cost is dependent upon the extent of the procedure and how much fat needs to be removed. A ballpark figure is about $2000 per paired area (such as the outer thighs or inner thighs). I hope that this information is helpful to you. If you email me, I can send you a brochure on the procedure.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Can I have liposuction surgery of various areas done at the same time I get a breast lift or augmentation?

Question:

I am considering having a breast lift/augmentation. I would also like to have liposuction on flanks(upper buttocks, lower back), my hips, lower abdoman and inner thighs. Is it safe or recommended to have these done at the same time? Would the recovery be unbearable? Thank you Kameron

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kameron, Not at all. The recovery from liposuction is very easy and that from breast lift almost as easy. Breast augmentation or coupled augmentation/mastopexy can by somewhat sore but as long as the liposuction is of a reasonable volume (meaning less than 2 or 3 liters) it could be safely performed at the same operative time.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Is losing 30 lbs via liposuction to much and what would be the cost in Chicago?

Question:

Dr. I feel I am in good heatlh. I am looking to loose about 30 pounds total. Is that too much and how much is that in "volume" that you referred to in your answer?.. Also can you give me a rough guestimate of the cost involved? Around my area of Chicago. I understand that it can vary, but I am looking for a ball park type figure. Thank you for your time. Laura

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Laura, You will lose very little weight through liposuction and the cost is not dependent upon volume removed except as a rough estimate of the operative time. I do not know the rates in Chicago, you would have to visit with surgeons there for price quotations. Here, the cost is about $2000 per paired area (like outer thighs) that is treated, including anesthesia. Hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: How long does liposuction take and what is the recovery time?

Question:

How long does liposuction take? Can one do legs, buttocks, and thighs at one time? What is the recovery time after surgery? thank you.

- LAURA

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Laura, Liposuction generally takes about one hour per paired area done (like outer thighs or abdomen). The areas that you mention are safely done at one time as long as the volume removed is not too great and you are in good general health. Recovery is also based on amount removed. Usually about two weeks should be allowed for full recovery but one week is all needed for most patients.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: How fast is the recovery rate for liposuction?

Question:

How fast is the recovery rate for liposuction? I am 20 and just need a little touch up work done?

- melissa

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Melissa, Recovery is based on the extent of the procedure performed. In your case, you will likely be able to return to work after just a few days and return to full activity after as little as one week.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: I had disastrous facial cosmetic surgery, what should I do?

Question:

I had facial plastic surgery in 1996 with disasterous results. My doctor without my consent or knowledge liposucked my entire face and neck out. I looked dreadful; anorexic and skeleton like. Why is this mutilating procedure being taught in some of our best med schools? My doc was a med student at Loma Linda Medical School. I have had some lipostructure done in N.Y. with some success. What was done to me was criminal! J.W.

- Joanne

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Joanne, I could not agree more. The fatty layer of the face is a sign of youth and not aging and most of us are going to very conservative fat removal if any at all. Liposuction of the face is very rarely performed by cosmetic surgeons who perform a great deal of facial plastic surgery. The place where your doctor was a medical student is much less important than where and what type of residency and fellowship training was performed. Many ENT and dermatologists perform plastic surgery and many of them do so well. Even plastic surgeons, should have extra training in cosmetic surgery prior to performing procedures - most plastic surgical residency training is reconstructive. I hope that your fat grafts take well although that is a very "iffy" procedure. There should be some soft-tissue fillers here soon that will offer some long-term help to your problem.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Would I be a candidate for hip/thigh liposuction if I am a female (40-32-52) with very large hips?

Question:

I am a 32yrs old and was wondering if liposuction could benefit me. I am not a small girl 40-31-52. I understand lipo is not a diet and don't expect miracles but my hips are so big I can't find clothes to fit. Would I be a good candidate for liposuction in the hip area?

- Katie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Katie, As you state, liposuction is not a means of weight loss. If you do not change diet and lifestyle, the weight will return, albeit mainly in other areas. I have found that performing minimal liposuction on the hips and also on the inner thighs will allow for easier exercise without the thighs rubbing together. This has yielded a great deal of benefit in my heavier patients.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: What conditions make a person a good candidate for liposuction of the stomach area?

Question:

I am interested in having liposuction to my stomach. I have read that good skin elasticity makes you a good candidates, but what determines that? What is the cost for this surgery? Thank you in advance for your prompt response.

- Danita

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Danita, Skin elasticity is all important in the liposuction procedure since you do not want to have a large amount of excess skin present after the procedure. Sometime if the skin is in excess and not very elastic, tummy tucks, thigh, buttock, etc. lifts need to be performed. The cost for abdominal liposuction is determined by the amount of fat needing removal and the operative time. Usually you would be thinking of spending from $3000 to $6000 for this procedure.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Is it possible to have abdominal fat removed by liposuction and have loose skin removed without scarring?

Question:

My wife is 5'4" and weighs about 125 lbs. After having four children she has a moderate fat deposit below the umbilicus and loose skin above it. The fat should respond well to liposuction. Is there a way to tighten the loose skin without leaving a noticable scar?

- C.

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Mr. Stefan, No, not yet. A tummy tuck type of procedure would be best for the conditions that you describe but there is scarring involved. There are lasers under development to tighten skin without scarring but we are in our infancy with this procedure so far.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii