Thigh Liposculpture (Liposuction) Questions and Answers Archive

Nov
2001

Q&A: Can I have the fat under my chin removed by liposuction and what would this cost?

Question:

A few years ago I had corrective surgery on my lower jaw. My chin was moved back slightly too. The result has been that I have a little pouch of "fat" under the chin, that does not seem to go away even with weight loss. I am very unhappy with this double chin look. Would liposuction help to get rid of this? What is the approximate cost of liposuction under the chin? Thank you.

- Sara

Answer 1:

 David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

It is very common for the type of surgery you had to result in an excess under the chin. Liposuction may help, or you may need some skin and/or muscle tightening, too. Fees yary. Your Plastic Surgeon will answer that after you consultation. David M. Metzner, M.D. 504.885.9555 985.892.4675 866.298.5249 toll free

-- David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Sarah, Liposuction would help in this area if there is only fat in excess and if your skin is elastic enough to retract after liposuction. It may be that some of the skin needs to be tightened as well. The best option would be to see a plastic surgeon and find out which is the best option for you.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2001

Q&A: Is there any way to shape my calf area to improve their proportion to my thighs without calf implant surgery?

Question:

Is there any way to reshape the lower legs, mainly the calf area which is very disproprtionate in comparison to my thighs, without the "calf implant" surgical procedure?

- yahaira

Answer:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

If I understand your concern, your calves appear too small in proportion to your thighs. There are a few options. The simplest, if appropriate, will be to make your thighs smaller through liposuction. It may also help to narrow your ankles at the same time. Building up your calves with exercise is hard but of course non-surgical. Implants are effective, and fat injection is possible. I suggest a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to help you decide which will be best. David M. Metzner, M.D. 504.885.9555 985.892.4675 866.298.5249 toll free

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Nov
2001

Q&A: Can the affected area become fat again after liposuction? Who is a candidate?

Question:

After liposuction, is it possible for the area affected to become fat again if the body is not properly conditioned and the diet is unhealthy? What does it typically cost to have liposuction? Who is a candidate for lipo? 20lbs overweight?

- Janine

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Janine, The area will, likely not become fat to the same extent again. If a large amount of weight is gained after liposuction, it is more evenly distributed over the entire body. The cost is typically about $2000 per paired area of the body (such as the outer thighs) depending upon amount to be suctioned and size of the area. Someone overweight, underweight or at the optimal weight is a candidate for liposuction if there is an area or two or even three at is out of proportion to the rest of the body in fat distribution.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2001

Q&A: To flatten my stomach after three C-sections, will I need liposuction or a tummy tuck?

Question:

I am an attractive 30 yr. old woman but after 3 c-sections my lower abdomen is poochy and beginning to sag. Would liposuction work on this or would I need to get a tummy tuck?

- Dawn

Answer 1:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Ms. Paxton, Your question is one that can only be answered by consultating with a Plastic Surgeon. The purpose of the consultation is to examine you, listen to your goals, and to discuss your options emphasizing the benefits and limitations of each. With liposuction fat is removed, with no benefit to skin or muscular support. Tummy tuck tightens skin and muscles, too. I suggest you make an appointment with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. David M. Metzner, M.D. 504.885.9555 985.892.4675

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Dawn, It sounds as though their is excessive skin and muscle laxity which liposuction will not help. A full or mini-abdominoplasty would be the best procedure for you depending upon skin excess.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
2001

Q&A: What is involved to tighten my neck area?

Question:

would like to tighten my neck, its a little saggy...what does it entail...thanks

- Gary

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Gary, If the excess is mainly skin, what is entailed is a neck lift with essentially the same incisions and down time (about 2 weeks) as a facelift. Often the muscles of the neck also need to be addressed and this is done through a small incision under the chin. Liposuction and "week end" facelifts will not help with the skin excess.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
2001

Q&A: What should be done if I have too much skin over my abdomen after having two liposuctions and I plan to get pregnant again?

Question:

hi, i'm a 31 yr. old female and had liposuction twice on my abdomen, i'm 5'3 and 110 pd. 80%of my body fat seem to be in my stomach, my first lipo i wasn't satisfied because the moment i ate food i got fat bulges coming out on my sides and lower ab, so my doc. redid it, it seems to me that he took out pretty much all the fat out, but my waist is still fatty feeling, it seems like i have fat rolls, but i think that maybe it could be excess skin,when i tighten my abs it goes pretty flat but my skin feels and looks like an old lady's skin, kind of like "chicken skin" very loose but the rest of my body my skin is very tight, but the first time he did my lipo my skin was firm, do you think that maybe he took out too much fat?.. do you recommend a tummy tuck for this, i don't want to do lipo again, and if you do recommend a tummy tuck how is the scar situation for this and also what if i decide to get pregnant will that put me back to square one or worse with stretch marks, please help..thanks

- rachel

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Rachel, The skin can only contract so much after liposuction surgery. If there was too much fat removed and your skin could not contract fully after its removal, you have excess skin. You do not say when the second liposuction was performed but, given that it was several months ago, you likely have skin excess. The only way of dealing with this is by some sort of tummy tuck, with a larger scar being necessary for the more skin that needs to be removed. If you are going to have children I would suggest that you wait until after pregnancy or else you will likely need to have the procedure repeated in the future.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Sep
2001

Q&A: Can I have an injection of any type, such as a pain shot, if he/she has had liposuction in the hip area?

Question:

Can a person have an injection of any type such as a pain shot if he/she has had liposuction in the hip area?

- Sally

Answer 1:

Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Injections are no problem as injections in the muscle go through the area and into the muscle. Subcutaneous injections are fine too.

--Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Liposuction does not affect the ability to receive nor the action of pain medications.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Sep
2001

Q&A: How do I get rid of a double chin? Cost? Timing? Risks?

Question:

I was wondering, how to get rid of my double chin? How long do they put you out for surgery? What are the risks? And how much does it cost? How long does it last. Can you exercise your chin and get the same results?

- Susan

Answer 1:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

It depends on what is composing the double chin----fat, skin, muscle. Usually the best results are achieved with operations that attack what ever is causing the excess. Sometimes just liposuction will work. Sometimes liposuction with muscle tightening. Sometimes a neck lift, sometimes a face lift. It is a good idea to seek out a qualified plastic surgeon and let him/her examine you. No exercise will reduce the redundancy.

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Susan, The treatment depends upon what the problem is and the condition of your skin. If there is a lot of skin excess, a neck lift is necessary which is an operation which takes at least 3 hours and for which the recouperation is about two weeks. If liposuction is required, the operation may just take an hour and the recovery period is much less. Sometimes, an abbreviated combination of both procedures can be the best choice. Exercise will not help.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii