Breast Augmentation (Breast Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Aug
1999

Q&A: How is the pricing for breast augmentation determined?

Question:

HOW IS PRICEING FOR BREAST AUGMENTATION DETERMINED

- RACHEL

Answer:

 Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

Heres how I do it: My surgical fee, the anesthesiologist fee, operating room costs, nursing costs, and implant fees. The cost of consultation and follow up visits. There are certain fixed costs and variable costs. As you can see, there are many variables in determining the fees for surgery.

-- Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Aug
1999

Q&A: In considering a surgeon for breast augmentation, should I chose one that limits their effort to cosmetic aesthetic surgery or plastic + other surgery?

Question:

Hi. I am considering breast augmentation. is it safer to choose an MD whom > limits their practice to cosmetic and aesthetic surgery rather than a MD who > is both a plastic surgeon and a surgeon? > > Jen >

- Jenny

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

I think that you should check the credentials of the individual surgeon that you want to perform your surgery. All plastic surgeons are trained to perform all aspects of plastic surgery. The better question is to ask your surgeon why /she limits their practice to only cosmetic surgery. You might be surprised with their answers. The important questions you should pose are 1. Are they board certified and by what board? 2.. Did they complete an accredited plastic surgical training residency training program. Good luck!

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Aug
1999

Q&A: Do all board certified plastic surgeons perform breast augmentation surgery and how do I locate one that does?

Question:

Hi. I am seriously considering breast augmentation. I would like to know if ALL board certified plastic surgeons are able to perform the breast augmentation for me, or are there plastic surgeons specializing in this area. If so, how may I locate these surgeons specializing in breast augmentation? Jenny.

Answer:

Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery, have had to demonstrate their ability to perform and understand a wide range of cosmetic and reconstructive procedures, including breast augmentation. The www.plasticsurgery.org web site will specifically list the types of common procedures that individual surgeons perform.

--Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D.
Cleveland, Ohio



Aug
1999

Q&A: Where should the breast augmentation incision go to avoid loss in nipple sensation and limit the risk of capsule contracture?

Question:

Hello. I would like to know the best place of insicion for a breast augmentation, which limits the risks of a capsule contracture and loss of sensation in the nipples.

- Jenny

Answer:

Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Placement of the incision does not effect capsular contracture. Putting the implant under the muscle will reduce the likelihood of capsular contracture. An incision around the areoa is most likely to interfere with nipple sensation; putting the implant behind the muscle is also less likely to interfere with nipple sensation. Good luck Carmen Paradis M.D.

--Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D.
Cleveland, Ohio



Aug
1999

Q&A: How do I find a plastic surgeon in Boston who specializes in breast augmentation and are hospital or private practice surgeons better?

Question:

Hello, I am from Boston Massachusetts, are there any plastic surgeons in the area who specializes in breast augmentation? How would I find them? Is it safer for me to choose a doctor affiliated with a well-known hospital rather than their personal clinic?

- Jenny

Answer:

Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Many plastic surgeons in the Boston area would be well-qualified to do breast augmentation; whether they are affiliated with a hospital or are at a clinic probably doesn't matter. what does matter is that they be certified by the American Board of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeons. To get a listing of those doctors go to www.plasticsurgery.org. Good luck Carmen Paradis M.D.

--Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D.
Cleveland, Ohio



Aug
1999

Q&A: What else can I do to address the burning feeling I am told is from nerves as a result of a recent breast augmentation?

Question:

I recently had a breast augmentation and now I have a burning feeling where my arm meets my breast, I was told it was just the nerves but what do I do to make it better. Ice and rest is what I am doing now

- Sandi

Answer:

Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

There is nothing much that you can do to make this go away. Time, which varies--the amount depends on the way in which the procedure was done--should take care of it.

--Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D.
Cleveland, Ohio



May
1999

Q&A: Does over the muscle or under the muscle breast augmentation provide a more natural looking breast?

Question:

Which method provides a more natural looking breast in a breast augmentation? Placing the implant subglandular or submuscular. Why? Thanks.

- Teri

Answer:

Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

I don't think it makes a difference. The rippling that is sometimes seen in aline-filled implants may be less noticeable, especially in thin patients, if the implant is placed submuscularly. The tow major advantages to placing implants submuscularly is that the incidence of capsular contraction is less and mammograms are sometimes easier to read. Hope this is helpful. Carmen Paradis M.D.

--Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D.
Cleveland, Ohio



May
1999

Q&A: Can I have my implants reduced in size without replacing them when my surgery was only two weeks ago?

Question:

I recently had breast augmentation surgery, I was curious if it is possible to reduce the size of the implant without having to get new implants. My doctor simply went to large creating an unnatural look. I had saline implants placed under the muscle. The procedure was done only 2 weeks ago. What is your opinion?

- Tonia

Answer:

Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Your breast may still be swollen--give them a little more time. If, after about 3 months, you still want them to be smaller, the only way to do that is by exchanging the implants. Good luck, Carmen Paradis M.D.

--Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D.
Cleveland, Ohio