Breast Augmentation (Breast Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Nov
2000

Q&A: What is the price range for various breast enlargement sizes?

Question:

whats the price range for 36b to a 36c or 40c

- jennifer

Answer:

 David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Price for Breast Augmentation is not dependent on size of enlargement but is a constant cost for a given location. A general price range would be $6500.00.

-- David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Nov
2000

Q&A: Are there any discounts or fee waivers for redoing my breast augmentation to get the larger breasts I requested?

Question:

I had breast augmentation almost 2 1/2 years ago. I was pleased with my doctor and his staff. I conveyed my strong preference in size--I still feel that the size is too small. I am more than willing to have the surgery again--in order to achieve the goals I had originally wanted. Are there any discounts or fee waivers for another procedure?

- Susan

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

That would be up to the individual physcian concerned. However, changing breast implants to a larger size is less of an effort for the surgeon so his fees might be less than for the original surgery.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Nov
2000

Q&A: Can I get a breast implant that has dropped repaired and how?

Question:

I've had breast augmentation and my left breast doesn't look like it dropped as well as my right. Can this be repaired and how?

- Debbie

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Of course, you should consult with the surgeon that performed the operation but generally there is recourse for improving the problem you are experiencing. Provided, enough time has passed since the surgery to allow the implant to settle naturally than a surgery to reposition the left implant will be the solution.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Oct
2000

Q&A: Are silicone breast implants legal in any state? If so, where?

Question:

Are silicone breast implants legal in any state? If so, where?

- Deanne

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

If your question concerns silicone gel implants the answer is both yes and no. No, they are not legal for women seeking breast augmentation for the very first time. These women can only receive the silicone-saline implant. Yes, they are legal for women needing to replace their existing silicone gel implant or those needing reconstruction after mastectomy or for congenital(birth) defects of their breasts.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Oct
2000

Q&A: What are the differences between smooth and textured saline implants and the advantages/disadvantages?

Question:

I have gone for several consults for breast augmentation. Some want to use smooth saline implants and others want to use textured saline implants. What are the advantages/disadvantages to either of these? What is the difference?

- sunshine

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

Too long a discussion for an answer on e-mail. If you have gone on several consults for breast augmentation, why didn't you ask the surgeons these questions? Since you have not yet chosed which surgeon to perform your surgery, maybe you haven't seen your right surgeon. If interested, give us a call. 561-495-2705 and ask to speak with Debbie to set up an appointment.

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Oct
2000

Q&A: Do breast implants hinder the ability to detect lumps or interfere with mammograms?

Question:

I am 32 and considering breast augmentation. I am familiar with the concerns surrounding silicone, but not as familiar with concerns regarding breast cancer detection. My Mother had pre-menopausal breast cancer, so I have been deligent about self-exams and had my first mammogram at 29. Do breast implants hinder one's ability to detect lumps, or interfere with mammograms? Is there a benefit to trans-axillary implants?

- Kathie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kathy, Some initial studies showed a retarded rate of detection of breast cancers when implants are present. These have been refuted with later studies. It is very important for the mammographer to know that you have implants. Special views are obtained. There is no advantage to trans-axillary placement in this regard. Saline-filled implants are radio-opaque - this means x-rays cannot see through them. Better implants with radio-lucent fillers should be available within a few years. Hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Sep
2000

Q&A: How do I find a doctor in my area to perform a trans-axillary (implant under the muscle) breast augmentation?

Question:

I am considering breast augmentation and wanted to know if there is a doctor in the Atlanta GA area that has heard of and performs a procedure called Trans -Auxillery...where the implant is placed under the pectoral muscle in the chest. This is the procedure I am interested in having and wanted a listing of doctors in the area that have perfected and perform this technique. Any assistance/informationis greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.

- Debbie

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

Breast Augmentation can be performed a variety of different ways. One of them is the trans-axillary approach that you discuss. It may not be the optimal operative approach for you. It would be a good idea to find a good qualified Plastic Surgeon and discuss the operation that you want and the approach that you want. He/she may agree or disagree with you. Unfortunately, I do not know many plastic surgeons in that region. Check out the plasticsurgery.org website and select one that is in your area. Good luck. Maybe you would want to travel to Boca Raton Florida and have the operation performed by me! Good luck to you! JRBerman drb@drberman.com

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida



Aug
2000

Q&A: Where is the best place and who is the best doctor to perform breast surgery and can I get insurance coverage?

Question:

Hi! I'd like to know if you could tell me how to choose the best place/doctor for having breast sugery. Is it best to go to a hospital, clinic, or elsewhere? Or does it not really make a difference. Are the fees more expensive with one than the other? Also, How do I find out if the doctor is "well-known" or the "right" doc for the job? I live in San Diego-- and have NOT a clue about anything here other than the Naval Hospital. If not mistaken, military insurance (TRICARE) doesn't cover this procedure, correct?? After child birth in Dec 97 I lost severel inches-- I've tried 2 different non-surgical ways (herbs) to get my size back, no such luck! I am scared to death of going to the doctor much less having surgery but will do it (after all I did have a child!) if I knew exactly how to go about finding all info needed, a great doc, and also depending on the final cost and if possible payment arrangements if they can be made and/or if my insurance covers any. Thank you for your time! I hope you can help. On another topic-- mole removal (if can be answered) What's the best procedue to remove them and the cost of removal. They are located on my stomach. Would there be a noticable scare left afterwards and/or would it leave a spot that woul no longer tan with the rest of my skin. (can ya tell me how painful/painless the procedure would be LOL) Thanks so much!

- Jamie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jamie, Insurance will not cover any portion of a breast augmentation or breast lift procedure since they are cosmetic in nature. I would suggest that you look on the web on this site as well as ebody.com for board-certified plastic surgeons in your area. Then I would suggest that you visit with at least three of them. This may cost you some additional money in terms of consultation fees but it is well spent. I would then ask them for a few patients that you could call and discuss the procedure with them. There are many choices to make including placement of the incision, size and placment below or on top of the mucsle. Each surgeon may give you a different answer on these subjects but go with the one that makes the most sense to you. I always suggest that you be conservative in terms of size. Leave the details to hospital vs clinic to your surgeon since he/she must be competietive in your market. Do not go with the cheapest surgeon just because of price. Hope this helps you

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Aug
2000

Q&A: Are those so called breast enhancer pill really effective?

Question:

Are those so called breast enhancer pill really effective? and if you have implants what are the effects or is there any?

- Dianne

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Breast enhancer pills are generally very low levels of hormone which have been found ineffective for breast growth. There are many effects and possible complications from having breasts implants, the most common of which is the development of firm breasts over time and the need for futrther operations. I would suggest that you visit with a qualified plastic surgeon to discuss if the possible risks are overshadowed by the benefits of breast augmentation surgery - they are for many women.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2000

Q&A: Can I have my nipples reduced in size rather than have breast augmentation so I have proper proportion?

Question:

I have a sort odd problem that I cannot find any answers to. My nipples are quite out of proportion with my breast size (they're very large). It seems the only solution is breast augmentation which I do not want to have. I am flat-chested, which doesn't really bother me, but my breasts look really odd with large nipples. Is there a nipple-reducing operation available? Thanks!

- Laurie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Yes, absolutely. We have many procedures which are avaialable in order to reduce the nipple and/or the areola (the dark ring around the nipple). I would strongly advise that you not have breast augmentation if you do not desire larger breasts. These procedures are usually done under local anesthetic in an outpatient setting. I hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii