Breast Augmentation (Breast Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Aug
2001

Q&A: What should I do if my breast augmentation resulted in implants that look and feel rippled and too large?

Question:

I had breast augmentation 2/01. It was planned that I would receive textured implants. After the surgery my Dr. advised me I had too thin of skin for textured. I requested my original breast size of 36D (after babies & weight loss I was a 36B). I am 40 years old. My main concern is that the implants look and feel rippled (all the way around), as though they are too large for the size I requested. It is as though there is too much material for the fluid amount. Is this possible?

- Teresa

Answer 1:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Teresa, Although it is possible it is unlikely. Breast implants are filled within the requirements set forth by the implant companies and sometimes even more so. If your surgery was performed by a competent plastic surgeon with many implants to choose from, it is unlikely that he/she would underfill the implant. I am not certain why you did not receive a textured implant since this is possible to be placed even in very thin individuals and texturing seems to reduce the incidence of capsular contracture down the road. Rippling is an inherent problem with any implant that is filled with saline - as they all are in this country at the present time.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Teresa, You could have more saline put in, but that would probably give you the same problem. Since you have already had saline implants placed and your skin is thin, you would be eligible for silicon gel implants under a special study which many plastic surgeons participate in. Check with your plastic surgeon about this.

--Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California



Aug
2001

Q&A: Can I have a tummy tuck done if I get a distended stomach from GI motility disorder?

Question:

I am a 41 yr. old woman who has had four big babies over the past twenty years. I was always small a size 7 and put on 65lbs or more with each pregnancy. As a result I have loose sagging skin so bad, when I bend at the waist my stomach hangs to the point where you could litterally fit a soccer ball in there. No exaggeration! I have stretch marks above my navel also. I'm considering a tummy tuck. The problem is I have a Gi motility disorder which frequently causes my abdomen to distend to the size of a fourth or fifth month pregnancy. When I'm not distended my abdomen protrudes naturally comparable to a three month pregnancy size, due to all the loose skin. I really want a tummy tuck but I have concerns that my abdomen wouldn't be able to distend and I would have internal pain symptoms. Do you think I would be ok to have this procedure if the abdominal muscles were left untouched , and only the excess skin removed? I'm also thinking about getting my breasts enhanced. I was barely a b cup and increased to a d while pregnant. I also nursed all of my children. My breasts sag down and feel like all flat chest wall. I'm considering implants to correct this, but what can be done to correct the nipple pointing down? I don't want a lot of scarring.Is capsular contracture always painful. I've learned thats to be expected over time. I live in the Boston Ma.area, could you please suggest some names of qualified surgeons in my area, or advise me on how I go about finding someone and pointers what to look for. Thanks So Much, I eagerly await your response.

- Jane

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jane, You ask a number of interesting and rather difficult questions. Regarding the motility disorder and bloating. I would suggest that you get this straightened away first (if possible). The pain you have from the distension would be far more than from the abdominal wall being stretched. I would think that you would not have nearly as good a result if your rectus muscle was not tightened. Incidentally, that may be why your bloating is so marked. Regarding the breast augmentation: Itsounds as though you would be best served with a breast lift. I doubt that you could possibly raise the nipple and areolar complex high enough with just an implant unless it was massive. Despite the scarring, the lift is a much better way to go with or without a small implant placed. I would suggest that you visit the ASPRS (American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) web site for the name of a qualified plastic surgeon near you.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Aug
2001

Q&A: What would it cost to have breast augmentation and breast lift done together and separately?

Question:

I am considering having a breast lift done. And also maybe an augmentation. How much does each of these cost seperate and how much if they were done at the same time?

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Costs vary across the country and with what exact procedure needs to be done. A breast lift costs about $6000.00 and a breast augmentation about $5000.00. If done together, the cost would be about $8000.00 in my practice.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2001

Q&A: How do I find the best surgeon for breast augmentation given I have a curved spine and the money is not a concern?

Question:

I have just moved to Ft. Lauderdale Florida and I am interested in breast augmentation. However, I have a curve in my spine and it has given me in general terms...a (pigeon breast). My chest is uneven and I am extremely embarassed of this. I have a small B cup breast and I want to enlarge them enough to have cleavage and to help make the uneven breast bone less noticeable. I need a plastic surgeon that is an expert on something like this.. Can this be done? How can I locate someone in the top of this field? I want someone that a celebrity would choose. I am not concerned about the cost. I just want the best surgeon that I can find. Please help! Sincerely, Brandee Toledo

Answer 1:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

I am empathetic. I have helped women in similar circumstances. My practice is in Boca Raton. Is it worth a trip to see me?

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Brandee, I have seen a number of patients with your chest wall condition who have had severe problems after simple breast augmentation with the implants essentially joining in the middle. I would suggest that the chest wall deformity be evaluated first and, if correction is needed, that this occur with the implant procedure. I would suggest that you visit with a center of excellence such as the Mayo or Cleveland Clinics for this evaluation prior to visiting with a cosmetic surgeon for the implantation procedure.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 3:

Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

I have performed this operation on two patients just like you with excellent results, but you might want to try to find someone closer to your home, as I am in northern california Good luck

--Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California



Jul
2001

Q&A: What can be done about my nipples being too high and protruding from my breasts?

Question:

I have had my breast augmentation for over 2 years. I am happy with the size, but not my nipples. They are to high and portrude from my breasts a little bit. Can the"snoopy" effect be repaired. I went from an A to a Full C, under the muscle, and have smooth teardrop implants. I didn't want to have another full operation, unless absolutely necessary, to repair the problems. Is there something you reccommend doing or a doctor who has successfully fixed this type of deformity?

- Mary

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Mary, Correcting nipples that are too high requires raising the implants. This is best done surgically but is a lesser procedure than the original surgery. Making the nipples smaller is a relatively easy procedure and can be performed by most competent and trained plastic surgeons.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Mary, I dont' know if this will fix the acutal nipple position, but it sounds like you might benefit from some reduction of your areola. But I really dont' know without seeing the problem. I would suggest you contact a local plastic surgeon or call the American Society of Plastic Surgeons to get a name. Good luck

--Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California



Jul
2001

Q&A: Will I achieve round-shaped breasts with breast augmentation to improve my current drooping breast?

Question:

I am thinking og having breast Augmentation for a little more size and more shape. Right now I am a 36b-34-c, and have somewhat drooping breasts, almost pointy. Now I only want to go to a full C, small D, but want a nice round shape. Will I get the roundness that I want or will I just have bigger drooping breasts? Thanks so much!

- Shelly

Answer 1:

Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Shelly, It sounds like you might have what is called a "tuberous breast". In that case, an augmentation along with removing a doughnut shaped piece of skin around your areola will help the shape. A plastic surgeon in your area would be the best one to evaluate this.

--Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Shelly, That depends upon how droopy they are to start with. With modest size increase, the amount of lift may not be enough to cure the ptosis (drooping) problem. I would suggest that you contact a good plastic surgeon to seek out an answer to your problem. A breast lift (mastopexy) may be necessary to lift your nipple and areola enough to give you the shape of breast that you want but there is the down side of extensive scarring with a full breast lift procedure. Sometimes an abbreviated breast lift and implantation can be the answer to your problem. I just can't tell without examining you.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2001

Q&A: Is there anything I can do to increase my breast size without surgery, which I cannot afford the expense?

Question:

I am 22 and I have extremely small breast I wear a 32 size bra but my cup size is smaller than an A. But training bras are to small around. I am the same size I was when I was 12. I have tried herbal forms but none have worked. I have also tried herbal estrogen and that also has not worked. I can't afford implants. I would like to know if there is anything I can take or do. I also would like to gain a few pounds but that also hasn't worked.

- Faye

Answer:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

There is no known way to increase breast size other than surgery. Unfortunately, if getting breast enlargement is what you want, you may have to save up money and have the procedure done when you can afford it.

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida