Breast Augmentation (Breast Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Feb
2002

Q&A: Are there any specific concerns with breast augmentation in MtF transexuals?

Question:

Are there any specific concerns with breast augmentation in MtF transexuals regarding differences in complications or results?

- Holly

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Holly, There are the same complications as with women. The chest wall tissue tends to be thicker in males and, thus, placement should be above the muscle for a more natural appearance of the new breast.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2002

Q&A: Can a breast augmentation with a lift help with my sagging breasts?

Question:

i am a 38 c but have sagged terribly since i was 12..can breast augmentation and lift help me...my breast makes me look like an old lady.

- anna

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Anna, That depends upon the amount of the sag. If they are too droopy, you must place a large implant low on the chest, this will reduce the length of your waist and is not helpful nor aesthetic in a shorter person. A breast lift may be necessary and can be performed at the same time as the increase in size. The down-side of the lift is that there is more extensive scarring than the tiny scar used for breast augmentation surgery.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Anna, Yes, that is exactly what you need. There are several options, the best of which can only be determined at the time of your consultation. David M. Metzner, MD

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Dec
2001

Q&A: Are there breast augmentation procedures that will result in large, full breasts that stay up when you lay down?

Question:

Are there any breast augmentation procedures that will result in large, full breasts that stay standing up, even when you lay down? How is it that dancers and adult actresses have very large chests which create natural cleavage without a bra, without a large gap in the middle, and without falling to the sides when they lay down?

- Keli

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Keli, The natural thing for breasts to do is to fall to the side when lying down. The actresses that you see have implants. It is very easy to make them stand up when you are lying down, simply have a large breast augmentation with high profile implants.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Using textured implants, and an uplift if you have skin excess, can give you the result you want. David M. Metzner, MD

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Nov
2001

Q&A: Is it possible to have chin augmentation, breast augmentation and liposuction done at the same time?

Question:

I need some info or case reports of a chin implant mentoplasty? also would like breast augmentation and liposuction at the same time, or is this too much for a single anesthesia?

- Kristie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kristie, A chin implant procedure is relatively easy on you as is liposuction. All three procedures could readily be performed at the same procedure time. If you do not need a very large advancement of your chin, an implant of either silicon or porex is an excellent means of improving the contour of that area. There are some before and after picture on my web site at drgregorycaputy.com.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2001

Q&A: CanI expect to pay the same price for breast augmentation revision as I did for the original work?

Question:

I had a breast augmentation done almost 2 years ago. My right breast did not "settle" properly and needs to be redone. I moved and I will now need to use a different doctor. Should I expect to pay the same price I did the first time? Also, should my doctor be willing to cover some of the cost since he did not perform the surgery correctly?

- Maureen

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Maureen, The cost of the surgery will likely be more than that of the initial surgery and there will still be the cost of the implants (about $500 each). I do not know if only one or both need to be replaced but this may be necessary during the course of the surgery. I would doubt that the initial surgeon would cover any of the cost or be liable to do so.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

The cost for revision may be more or less than the initial operation, depending on what has to be done. Chances are the origonal operation was done correctly, if it was done by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. The problem is how you healed, and neither you nor your surgeon can control individual healing. David M. Metzner, M.D. 504.885.9555 985.892.4675 866.298.5249 toll free

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Nov
2001

Q&A: What procedure will make my breast full against post-birth of my child and how much time off work will be needed?

Question:

I had a beautiful baby a year ago. And since he was born the 'volume' of my breasts has decreased substancially. And I am seriously considering getting surgery to make them full again. What kind of procedure do you recommend. Is it day surgery, and what about time off work? Thanks for your time.

- Amanda

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Amanda, There is very little else that can be done to add volume to the breasts other than breast augmentation. The currently available implants, in my opinion, are less than aesthetic and, although safe, have a number of drawbacks. I would suggest that you visit with a plastic surgeon in order to discuss all of the particulars. Just a word in preparation, the degree to which the breasts look natural is, usually, inversely proportional to the size of the implant. I suggest conservatism even though, after the fact, many women desire even larger implants. It is relatively easy to go up in size but very difficult, without extensive scarring, to decrease the size of the skin envelope.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

You are probably an excellent candidate for breast augmentation. This is routinly performed as an outpatient. You will need 3-7 days for recovery. David M. Metzner, M.D. 504.885.9555 985.892.4675 866.298.5249 toll free

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Oct
2001

Q&A: How do I locate a patient referral website for locating the top five breast augmentation plastic surgeons?

Question:

i would like to know how to locate the top 5 breast augmentation plastic surgeons in shreveport,la/dallas,tx. i do not know of any patient referral websites that i may locate to find this information. i would prefer to find a plastic surgeons through actual patients recommendations rather than a physician/medical referral service. any information you may have to assist in my inquiry would be greatly appreciated.

- kristie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kristie, I would suggest that you visit the ASAPS web site. This organization is one of only cosmetic plastic surgeons and has most of the best surgeons in the country in terms of cosmetic plastic surgery. I would also highly recommend John Tebbetts in Dallas as a surgeon and source of other excellent surgeons in your area.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii