Breast Augmentation (Breast Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Apr
2001

Q&A: Do I require surgery if my breast are developing to different sizes and could there be a problem?

Question:

If one breast has developed more than the other, what could that indicate? Does uneven growth of the breasts require surgery?

- Ariel

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Ariel, Breast asymmetry can be serious depeding upon how old you are. If you are young and it is primarily a cosmetic problem, how serious it is determines whether or not you wish to get it repaired and what that might consist of. There are deformities of the breast which require special types of surgery to correct.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: What category of surgery covers breast implants, will my breast grow after the surgery and will I be able breast feed?

Question:

what catagory does breast implants fall under?? also, if i get them and have a baby, can i breast feed?? will my breasts grow larger than they are after the enhancement??

- michelle

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Michelle, I don't understand category but the type of surgery is cosmetic or cosmetic plastic surgery. Most women with breast implants can breast feed since the ducts are not interrupted with the surgery. Your breasts will grow the same amount as they would have without implants in the event of pregnancy and, for most women, grow significantly with pregnancy.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Can I have liposuction surgery of various areas done at the same time I get a breast lift or augmentation?

Question:

I am considering having a breast lift/augmentation. I would also like to have liposuction on flanks(upper buttocks, lower back), my hips, lower abdoman and inner thighs. Is it safe or recommended to have these done at the same time? Would the recovery be unbearable? Thank you Kameron

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kameron, Not at all. The recovery from liposuction is very easy and that from breast lift almost as easy. Breast augmentation or coupled augmentation/mastopexy can by somewhat sore but as long as the liposuction is of a reasonable volume (meaning less than 2 or 3 liters) it could be safely performed at the same operative time.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Can I make my two breast more equal in size without cosmetic surgery?

Question:

One of my breasts is larger than the other, is there a way to even them out with out cosmetic surgery such as excercises?

- Shannon

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Shannon, No that is not possible. Usually uneven breasts require either reduction of the larger one, enlargement of the smaller one, or some form of reshaping on each. There are also a number of breast deformities such as tuberous breasts which require special treatment. I know that the prospect of surgery is not great but I would suggest that you visit with a qualified plastic surgeon to discuss the options. This type of surgery often yields the most pleased patients we have.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Do methods for breast enlargement other than surgery work?

Question:

Are the methods for breast enlargement other than surgery(i.e., creams, other methods) worthy of my time? Meaning--do they work? If so, what do you recommend?

- Jennifer

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jennifer, They do not work. I have had literally hundreds of patients who have tried all of these and none have found any effect other than to lighten the billfold. Sorry that the answer is not that easy.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Would it be safe for a 14 year old to use Perfect Woman for breast enhancement / enlargement?

Question:

Would it be safe for a 14 year old girl that is extremely unhappy with her small breasts to use Perfect Woman, an all natural Breast Enhancement & Breast Enlargement to increase her bust.

- anna

Answer:

Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG - LocateADoc.com

I would not recommend it. If you are unhappy with your breast size and have other indication that puberty is not proceding normally, see your doctor. Otherwise, consider silicone bra inserts unitl you are full grown and at that time (21 years old or so) consider breast augmentation if you are still unhappy at that time.

--Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG
Fullerton, California



Jan
2001

Q&A: What should I do to get what I am told may be a torn breast implant and resulting scar tissue corrected?

Question:

I had breast augmentation done 18 years ago. About 2 yrs ago I developed a golf ball size lump on one breast. They have done mamograms, sonograms, etc. and and found nothing "wrong." Occasionally this causes some minor pain. I was told by one doctor that this could be scar tissue forming around a tear. I want to have them replaced. The doctor who did them originally has retired and I don't care for the doc who bought his practice. I'm not sure where to start or where to get recommendations. Also, can my situation worsen?

- Marlys

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Marlys, You do not mention if you have silicone or saline-filled implants. I will take it that they are silicone and that you do have a tear in one with silicone extrusion. There is often a capsule around implants and this contains the contents when rupture occurs. This can slowly work its way out and the contents can migrate quite extensively. I would suggest replacement of all ruptured implants. They will be replace with saline-filled implants which do not look quite as natural as the silicone-filled ones (in my opinion - all else being equal. I would suggest that you visit with several plastic surgeons and use this web site to find one in your area that you do like. Hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2001

Q&A: Can I have fat transferred from my stomach and put into my breasts?

Question:

I am inquiring about a procedure that entails transfering fat from one part of the body (stomach) to another (breasts). I would like to know if such a surgery is possible, the name of the procedure, estimated cost, risks involved, and any other information you are willing to give. My goal in researching this type of procedure is to have more natural looking and feeling breasts. I have had two breast augmentation surgeries to achieve the size I want. I have gone from a small A-cup to a large D-cup with saline implants. I am very pleased with the results, compared to my appearence prior to the surgeries. However, it is obvious that I have implants when my breasts are touched and they are also very round. My plastic surgeon explained to me that this would be the result, I'm just wondering if there is anything that can be done to make my breasts look and feel more natural. I also would like to reduce the size of my breasts from my current D-cup (with implants) to a C-cup. Please let me know what you can about the procedure I mentioned and anything at all that may help accomplish my goal. Thank you very much.

- Irene

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Unfortunately, fat grafting to the breast for enlargement purposes fails to work and can cause problems. Breast implants remain the best operation for breast augmentation even though this to can have imperfections. Perhaps, you are a candidate for silicone gel implants that are available to those women deemed saline implant unsuitable. Ask your physcian about this option

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Dec
2000

Q&A: Can breast augmentation be done to a Male Pectoral Implants and what is the cost for the procedure?

Question:

Just wondering about breast augmentation cost and if it can be done to a flat chested male.

- Cory

Answer 1:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

It just came to me that you may be asking for augmentation of the chest but just enough so as not to be flat chested ie. not a sex change procedure. There are implants (solid, silicone) available for male chest augmentation. They tend not to feel natural and do have a higher extrusion rate than the female variety. Also, if you are a body builder, it will disqualify you from future competitions (they x-ray competitors).

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

It can be, however, there are a large number of psychological components to sex change surgery. I only perform the procedure after the male has lived as a female for over one year and has been on hormone replacement with a consulting psychologist/psychiatrist over that time. There are a number of other procedures often done to complete the change including rhinoplasty and hair removal among others.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2000

Q&A: I has breast surgery doe and one side dropped below the other and one is hard. What can I do and should I be concerned?

Question:

I had a breast augmentation done a year ago. (300 each side, saline). The results were bad: One side dropped and passed the infra mammary line and it looked bad. My doctor agreed to do it again (He claimed it was "my body's fault..") and I had another surgery done in the left side 3 month a go. It does look better then before- but I'm definitely not satisfied. You can see clearly that the implants are located in 2 different places (One implant is much higher). Besides that, one implant (The old one) feels much harder than the other one, and I'm worried about that. I'm pretty desperate, I don't know if it's even worth fixing and I don't trust my doctor anymore. What do you suggest? Can the hardness of the implants be dangerous? Would you recommend another surgery?

- Tina

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

The hardness is not dangerous and yes I would recommend seeing another doctor because it is possible to repair your problem. Call the American Society or Plastic Surgery to locate a qualified surgeon iin your area. The number is 1-800-635-0635.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Nov
2000

Q&A: What can I do if I have a severe pectus excavatum (hollow chest) and want breast enlargement?

Question:

I have a severe pectus excavatum (sp?) and am also considering breast enlargement. Any advice or information you can give I'd appreciate.

- Stephanie

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

These are opeartions that go together nicely in one operation.The best advice I can give is to be sure you choose a well trained board certified plastic surgeon. Call the American Society of Plastic Surgeons at 1-800-635-0635 for a qualified surgeon in your area.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois