Breast Augmentation (Breast Implants) Questions and Answers Archive

Jul
2001

Q&A: Is there anything I can do to increase my breast size without surgery, which I cannot afford?

Question:

I am 22 and I have extremely small breast I wear a 32 size bra but my cup size is smaller than an A. But training bras are to small around. I am the same size I was when I was 12. I have tried herbal forms but none have worked. I have also tried herbal estrogen and that also has not worked. I can't afford implants. I would like to know if there is anything I can take or do. I also would like to gain a few pounds but that also hasn't worked.

- Faye

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Faye, There is no way other than breast augmentation surgery that is proven. There is a new suction device which may stimulate blood flow and marginally increse your bust size but my understanding is that this works best to make large breasts even larger. I wish that there was an easier way but, for now, implant surgery is the only sure way of increasing your bust size.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jun
2001

Q&A: If silicon gel implants feel more natural than saline implant, why are thet not offered as a first choice?

Question:

Hello, I'm 20 years old and strongly considering breast augmentation I was just wondering if silicone gel implants feel more natural than saline filled implants why don't they offer then as a first choice? Why are they only a available for patients that already had the surgery? Thanks for your time

- Courtney

Answer 1:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Yes.the silicone gel implants do feel more natural than saline but only slightly. In about 1993 the F.D.A. banned the use of the gel implant because of related health concerns. They are not permitted for use in those women considering breast augmentation for the first time at this time. However, they are allowed for those women needing reconstructive breast procedures such as post mastectomy and for those women already having gel implants that require replacemnt. Those are the rules/

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Courtney, The answer to your question lies in the court systems. It is disadvantageous for the companies making the implants to produce them when there is risk of lawsuits. There will likely be a cohesive silicone implant which will feel very natural yet not allow migration of silicone. I personally believe that some people have problems with silicone gel the same as some people are allergic to peanuts. It would be nice if we could test for this but it seems to be a very slow process in those so affected. All large studies to date have shown no risk with silicone-filled implants.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii

Answer 3:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Yes.the silicone gel implants do feel more natural than saline but only slightly. In about 1993 the F.D.A. banned the use of the gel implant because of related health concerns. They are not permitted for use in those women considering breast augmentation for the first time at this time. However, they are allowed for those women needing reconstructive breast procedures such as post mastectomy and for those women already having gel implants that require replacemnt. Those are the rules/

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois



Jun
2001

Q&A: Can I find out how the Bravo System works for breast enlargement and what doctors use the system?

Question:

I recently read a article on a new system to enlarge your breats without surgery called the Bravo system I live in Maine and was wondering about finding out more about it and if there are any doctors that practice in it.

- Cristie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Cristie, This has been an attractive means of breast augmentation for centuries. It has never worked until this time and I doubt that many people will have much success with the system now. I do not know any reputable physicians who are promoting the product but I would suggest that you contact some local plastic surgeons who may know someone in your area who may be promoting the product.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jun
2001

Q&A: Can I get my breast enlarged by cosmetic surgery and what will it cost?

Question:

I'm 25 female,my height is 4.10 and my breast are 32 inches I want to enlarge them upto 36 inches is that possible by cosmatic surgery.I've used heomopathic medicines,but could only increased them upto 2 inches [32].how much will it cost?Will I be normal forever[just like having natural breasts].Will I've normal sex[breast sucking etc? Any side effects?

- kiran

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kiran, The increase in breast size from breast augmentation is in cup size and not circumference (this is measured below the breast in determining bra size). Certainly your breast size will be increased with augmentation surgery, however, your breasts will not be normal. It will not be like having natural breasts. Sensation is usually preserved although this cannot be guaranteed and, also, the ability to breast feed is usually maintained. Your breasts will feel and look different to you as well as to others. The cost is normally $4000 to $6000. There are very few side effects but I strongly suggest that you visit with a qualified plastic surgeon so that not only the good points about breast augmentation but also the bad can be fully discussed with you.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jun
2001

Q&A: Could I have my breast augmented by fat transfer from other parts of my body to my breasts?

Question:

I was wondering if there there was a way of transfering fat cells from one part of your body to your breasts to fill them out more, as I am not interested in implants, I feel body fat should be body fat any which way you look at it so why should it not be transferable. thank you for your time

- tara

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Tara, You are aking about a procedure which has been thought of being performed for centuries. The problem is that fat cells require a large blood supply in order to live. If you just take the cells from one area (especially in the volumes required for signigicant breast augmentation, or lip augmentation), and move them to another area, most will die for lack of adequate blood supply. We do have procedures for moving muscles and fat from one area of the body to another and linking up a new blood supply to it but this is deforming, affects the muscles and requires very large incisions. We use these techniques for reconstructive cases. We are hoping that, in the future, we will be able to clone people's own fat, complete with a blood supply and then "custom make" a vascularized (blood flow containing) breast implant and place it through a small incision. So far this is science fiction and the technology for cloning complex tissue is not yet available.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: What are the alternatives to under the muscle breast augmentation if my over the muscle implants are rippled?

Question:

What are the alternatives to having under the muscle suregery for breast augmentation. Mine are over and are very rippeling I'm considering a lift???

- Angela

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Angela, Current breast implants are safe but often give an unnatural look as you describe. There are very few cures for this problem although placing implants behing the muscle gives more coverage and can help the rippling; the problem is that then they are in an unnatural position and often look and move abnormally. There are better implants currently being tested but it will likely be years before they are approved for use in this country. A breast lift (if you need it) can place more of your own tissue higher on your chest wall and may hide the ripples. I would suggest that you be examined and consult with a plastic surgeon in order to determine what is the best option for you.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: Should I still have stinging and shooting pain three weeks after breast augmentation?

Question:

I am 3 weeks post op from breast augmentation, im crease lowering and nipple raise. i still have quite a bit of discomfort. Was wondering if this is normal and how long before i don't have these stinging and shooting pains. Just want to know if this is normal.

- Kimberly

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kimberly, This is quite unusual although not alarming. If the implants were placed under the muscle, these types of pains can continue for up to 6 weeks. I would suggest that you visit with your surgeon and make certain that your healing is proceding as expected.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: Where can I find information on advantages/disadvantages of have breast implant in front or behind the muscle?

Question:

I have 4 children, all of whom I have breastfed. My breasts were very small before I had children, and now they have no firmness or shape, and the skin is severely stretched. I intend to have breast augmentation within the next year, but am unsure weather to get implants in front of or behind the muscle. I know only a little about the difference between the two positions. Where can I find a comprehensive comparisson of the advantages/disadvantages of the two, so that I can make a well-educated decision?

- Debbi

Answer 1:

Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Debbi In addition to talking to a plastic surgeon, you might also want to check out various websites. go searching under breast lift , also try McGhan medical and Mentor corporation's websites. It sounds as though under the muscle would be better for you. Dr. Korman

--Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Debbi, The best place to find information is through your plastic surgeon who can examine you and give you definitive information for your particular condition. You may need to consider a breast lift in addition to where the implants need to be placed.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: How safe is breast surgery and what are the methods and materials used?

Question:

HOW SAVE IS BREAST SURGERY? WHAT ARE THE METHODS AND WHAT IS BEING USED?

- QUYEN

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Queyen, I take it that you mean breast augmentation surgery and not lifts or reductions. The surgery is as safe as any cosmetic procedure with surgical risks of infection, blood loss and particular risks of hardening of the breasts (capsular contracture) or deflation with time. Most implants are now guaranteed for life for rupture and there is even an insurance plan that can be purchased to cover the cost of further surgery should that be necessary. I believe that the saline-filled implants (the only type avaiable in this country at this time) are safe. They simply do not look as natural as implants filled with a more viscous (thicker) type of fill such as silicone. There are many different methods of implant placement, shapes and sizes of implants and incision sites. I would suggest that you contact a plastic surgeon in your area for more information.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii