Eyelid Lift Surgery (Blepharoplasty) Questions and Answers Archive

Jan
2002

Q&A: Can I have lower eyelid lift surgery to remove bags/wrinkles if I had corneal ulcers and dry eye syndrome?

Question:

I have wrinkles and bags below my eyes beyond my years. I had corneal ulcers and dry eye syndrom which caused me to constantly tug at my eyes. The skin under my eyes and eyelids is very loose. I would like to correct the situation. I am willing to undergo surgery or other treatment. could you please advise what is safe and effective and what kind of results I can expect. Thank you.

- carol

Answer:

 David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Carol, You are a candidate for lower eyelid surgery (blepharoplasty). It is very important that it be done in such a way that lids are supported upward in anyone that has a tendency to dry eye syndrome. I suggest you see a board certified plastic surgeon in order to determine your individual needs. David M. Metzner, MD

-- David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Dec
2001

Q&A: What is the easiest and least painful way to remove bags under my eye? What will it cost?

Question:

I think I am getting bags under my eyes. What is the easiest and least painful way of getting rid of it. And how much is all of that going to cost me?

- Elizabeth

Answer:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

The treatment for eyelid bags is a surgical procedure known as blepharoplasty. There is usually little pain. Fees vary. I suggest you consult with a board certified Plastic Surgeon. David M. Metzner, MD

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Dec
2001

Q&A: What can be done for dark circles under the eyes?

Question:

what procedures can be done for dark circles under the eyes?

- jennifer

Answer 1:

--
,

Answer 2:

David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

Dark circles can be improved by chemical peel and by some eyelid surgery procedures if done in a special way, or a combination of both. David M. Metzner, MD

--David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana



Sep
2001

Q&A: Can I avoid "capsular contraction" if I have my breast implants replaced?

Question:

I have some questions that I would really appreciate a response to. First, I had breast implants done approximately 16 years ago (silicon) I was 25 years old at the time. I now am faced with "capsular contraction" (I believe that is what it is called, hardening and discomfort of the breasts). I would like to know what the success rate is for successfully replacing the implants and not having the problem reoccur. Is it possible to have the upper and lower eye lids lifted at the same time as this replacement surgery? Also, one question that I am very embarrassed about since I have never heard of this problem before, is there any surgery that would alter the appearance of "extremely" long vaginal lips, I take the word "extremely" from an obstetrition who must have felt that since I was in labor that I would not be sensitive to his remark "she has extremely large vaginal lips". Please answer this question, it has made me very self concious even though my husband says its great!

- DONNA

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Donna, The capsular contracture is a difficult problem and recurrence is common (at least 50% from published studies. It is reduced by the use of textured implants and also by placing the implants under the muscle (a less natural position but one which better "hides" the implant. Eyelid surgery can very safely be performed at the time of explantation, removal of the capsules and replacement surgery. The vaginal lips question is very common. Often women are uneven on the two sides and require evening of the lips. The labia minora (proper term) reduction is commonly performed in my practice (about once or twice per month) with excellent results. Make certain that they are not over reduced, your husband won't appreciate it.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: How do you remove bags beneath the eyes?

Question:

how do you remove bags beneath the eyes

- paul

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Paul, The bags are removed through a procedure called lower eyelid blepharoplasty where the fat that is spilling over the rim of the orbit (where your eye sits) is removed, the ligaments holding the lower eyelid in place are tightened and the excess skin is removed either directly or tightened with laser resurfacing.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2001

Q&A: I had eyelid surgery on the lower lids twice; can I have it done a third time?

Question:

I have had eyelid surgery on the lower lids twice, I am not happy with the way they look, can they be done again?

- Linda

Answer:

David Ross, MD - LocateADoc.com

Yes, but it can become more risky with each additional operation. Call 1-800-635-0635 for a qualified surgeon in your area.

--David Ross, MD
Chicago, Illinois