Microdermabrasion Questions and Answers Archive

Nov
2001

Q&A: How can I get rid of two dark spots on my cheeks that came from the use of an acne medicine called Dernovat?

Question:

a dermatologist proscribed me a creme called Dernovat for my acne. after use of this creme I have 2 dark spots on my sheeks ever since(almost 10 years now) how can I get ride of them?

- shukri

Answer:

 Amy Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

I am not familiar with the cream you name. Assuming that you had a reaction to them and developed some type of hyperpigmentation, I would attempt to use a hydroquinone containing cream (preferably a 4% hydroquinone prescription cream such as Lustra) or an OTC version (such as Bleaching cream or gel on the skinfo.com website) as well as a retinol containing cream (again such as Afirm on the skinfo.com website) and even consider some mild chemical peels or microdermabrasion. Even though they have been there for a long time, interventions such as these may help. If these do not help, find an experienced laser surgeon who may be able to help you by going to www.aslms.org and searching for a practitioner in your area.

-- Amy Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



Aug
2001

Q&A: After bad acne reaction to makeup, what do you recommend for scar removal?

Question:

A couple of months ago I had a real bad reaction to some makeup. I broke out with really bad acne. The acne has cleared, but some scars were left. What would you recommend to have these scars removed?

- marie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Marie, I wish it was easy to remove scars. It depends upon their character and depth. If they are very deep, they may need to be surgically removed. If more superficial, a type of deep resurfacing will improve them markedly and, if very superficial, a light treatment such as microdermabrasion performed a few times will make them much better. I would suggest that you visit with a dermatologist or plastic surgeon who offers all of the options in order to determine what is best for you.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2001

Q&A: Is dermabrasion the proper procedure for removal of lip lines and lines around the eyes?

Question:

Is dermabrasion the proper procedure for removal of lip lines and lines around the eyes?

- Beverly

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Beverly, Many practitioners have used this for years around the mouth. It is dangerous on the lower eyelid and upper eyelid skin. Microdermabrasion is safer but not effective for all but the finest of lines. Most of us have taken to using lasers in this area for smoothing the skin with minimal risk of scarring. The only down side to this is the fact that it will be red for about one month to 6 weeks after the procedure. The choice of treatment should be based upon how severe the wrinkles are and not on the favourite procedure fo the surgeon.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



May
2001

Q&A: What surgery and the cost will rid me of my extensive stretch marks from pregnancy?

Question:

Hi, I'm a 17 year old single mother of a 6 month old son. During my pregnancy I developed horrible strech marks that completely cover my stomach and go in circles around my belly button. I was wondering what type of surgery would best get rid of my battle scars and an approximate price. I would love to show off my stomach in a bikini again!

- Julie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Julie, If you have a lot of excess skin in addition to the stretch marks and plan on having no further children, a tummy tuck is still the best option. Despite the long, low scar, it is the best means of removing the stretch marks if a tummy tuck is needed for other reasons. If your skin is not loose and the muscle are still tight, successful treatment options are limited. Many have tried laser and microdermabrasion treatments with very limited success. New non-resurfacing lasers which stimulate collagen production may be useful but they have not yet been extensively tested.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii