Dermabrasion Questions and Answers Archive

Mar
2001

Q&A: Is it true, according to the insurance adjuster, that I can have a scar from a 2nd degree burn removed by dermabrasion for $1,000?

Question:

I have a scar on my forearm (between elbow and wrist) as a result of a 2nd degree burn from an airbag - results of an auto accident. Everyone says that it shouldn't have scared at all, but it did and is quite noticable. The insurance adjuster is trying to tell me that I can have it removed with dermabrasion for about $1000. Is this true? Are there any side effects, pain, etc.? Thanks for your help!

- Gina

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dermabrasion and laser resurfacing can help the contour of scars but do little to the true scar tissue. If it is indeed a widespread scar with altered skin texture and appendages, often, other procedures such as scar excision or tissue expansion followed by scar excision need to be considered for optimal scar improvement. These procedures would be somewhat more costly than the sum that you mention.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Mar
2001

Q&A: Would microdermabrasion be the right treatment to remove very superficial scarring?

Question:

I read a reply to a question about scar revision from the archive at this site, and the doctor replied that microdermabrasion will get rid of very superficial scars. How deep is "very superficial"? I have ones that are so shallow as to look more like enlarged pores, and make for uneven skin texture that isn't very noticeable but still bothers me. Is this the type of scar microdermabrasion is intended for? And would microdermabrasion in conjunction with oxy-mist be more effective? Also, do you know of any place I could get objective information about microdermabrasion that is also reliable? Thank you for your time. Lauren

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Lauren, If the extent of your scarring is as you describe, microdermabrasion would be helpful to you. It is difficult without seeing the scars but it would certainly be worth a few such treatments, with no down time, to determine if it helps you enough that you do not have to investigate more vigorous procedures such as laser resurfacing to help your scarring. the oxy treatments, which my estheticians also perform, help with more rapid healing but do little to help the final outcome. You should reach maximal improvement after about 5 to 8 treatments. Any plastic surgeon's or deratologist's office where microdermabrasion is performed should be able to give you reliable information on the procedure. Hope this helps.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Dec
2000

Q&A: Can a laser procedure even my skin color damaged by acne when chemical peel, micro-dermabrasion and accutane did not?

Question:

Hi. I'm a 30 year old African-American woman who has been battling acne and espcially hyperpigmentation associated with acne scarring since I was a teenager. I've been to dermatologists and aestheticians and received accutane, antibiotics and a couple of years worth of chemical peels and micro-dermabrasion with little results. I'm interested in getting rid of this problem once and for all! My question: Is a laser procedure a safe and viable option for Black skin with my condition and how much does such a treatment run? My complexion is medium-brown and I was told a couple of years ago that lasers were not recommended for my skin tone, so I'm wondering if the technology has improved since then. If not, what other options do I have?

- Rae

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Rae, Lasers procedures work very well on your skin color and I perform many. In my opinion, it is the best means of evening out your pigmentary problems as well as improving the scarring. The trouble is that not very many physicians have experience with non-white skin in laser resurfacing. I have presented my techniques at many national and international meetings and am currently publishing a paper on the matter. There is no question in my mind that you can be greatly improved with a laser resurfacing procedure.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2000

Q&A: What is the best non-surgical way to get rid of deep stretch marks cause by pregnancy and would plastic surgery work well?

Question:

What is the best non-surgical way to get rid of deep stretch marks caused by rapid weight gain during pregnancy? Does plastic surgery for stretch marks work well?

- Lea

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Lea, If the stretch marks are red, they can be reduced with a laser. They tend to progress to white anyway and these are very poorly treated by laser, DermaPeel, dermabrasion, etc. If you have a lot of excess skin, a tummy tuck procedure can be performed to surgically remove the stretch marks. All other treatments, in my opinion, improve things, at best, 10 to 15%.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Apr
1999

Q&A: Can raised scars be improved? if so how well?

Question:

can raised scars be improved? if so how well?

- theresa

Answer:

Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Usually yes. How they are treated can depend on why they initially became raised scars. Often steroid injections work quite well. Sometimes dermabrasion or sanding is needed. Sometimes the scarred area nedds to be cut out and re-sutured in a different way. Without the scars or knowing more about them it is impossible to predict with any accuracy how they should be treated and what the likely end result would be. I hope this is helpful to you, Carmen Paradis MD

--Carmen Ann Paradis, M.D.
Cleveland, Ohio