Body Lift Questions and Answers Archive

Sep
2001

Q&A: What can I do to handle my loose skin after losing 174 pounds?

Question:

I have lost 174 pounds. I have loose skin all over my body, can anyone reconstruct my body. I work out at Bally Total Fitness and I have muscle tone but you cannot see it because of the skin. Can you help me?

- Virginia

Answer 1:

 Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

What you need is a lower body lift and possibly an upper body lift. I do this operation all the time. They are expensive ( insurance usually does not cover them) but for many people the feeling of walking around with the feeling that you're carrying pails of water all the time it is worth it.

-- Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Virginia, Congratulations on the weight loss. Keep up the good work. Visit with a plastic surgeon for your options in removing the excess skin. There are a number of procedures such as lower body lift, abdominoplasty, brachioplasty (arm lift) that can help. I have worked with a number of former sumatori (sumo wrestlers) who retired and lost many hundreds of pounds. The contour can be greatly improved with the only drawback being a number of long scars at various placed on your body.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jul
2001

Q&A: Who should I meet with and when to remove excess skin after losing the weight from gastric bypass surgery?

Question:

I had Lap RNY gastric bypass surgery 6/24/01. I am loosing weight at a steady gradual pace. I already have redundant skin from past dieting. I have hanging skin on my breasts,abdomen,upper arms and upper legs. When I attain my weight loss goal, I wish to speak with and meet a board certified plastic surgeon who will evaluate me and remove the redundant skin on my ever shrinking body. I am a registered nurse and I fully understand the risks involved. I desire a surgeon who will work with me to achieve a "normal" physical appearance. Thank you, Susan M. Stitt RN

Answer 1:

Jonathan Ross Berman, MD - LocateADoc.com

I appreciate your concern. Any sort of body lifting procedure that you are considering should not be attempted until you have reached a "steady state". It may take you up to 6 months to a year for that to occur.

--Jonathan Ross Berman, MD
Boca Raton, Florida

Answer 2:

Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Susan, It is important that you see a plastic surgeon who has quite a bit of experience with body lifts, as it is not the same as a tummy tuck, for example. Please let me know if you need further assistance Josh Korman, M.D. wwwkormanmd.com

--Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California



Jun
2001

Q&A: Will I need surgery or will my skin tighten naturally after losing 170 pounds and I am twenty-three years old?

Question:

I underwent surgery to lose weight two years ago now. I have lost over 170 lbs. I have noticed my skin has become wrinkled and sags where I used to carry my weight. I am twenty-three. Should I have surgery to tighten the skin or will nature tighten it eventually?

- Renee

Answer:

Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

Dear Renee, When you lose so much weight, you need to look at the reconstruction of the skin as a multistage project. A lower body lift, inner thigh lift, arm lift, breast lift, and upper body lift are all options depending on the individual patient. Good luck. Josh Korman, M.D.

--Josh Korman, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Mountain View, California