Collagen Injection Treatments Questions and Answers Archive

Nov
2001

Q&A: Would chemical peel be recommended to remove my patches of red acne scars?

Question:

I am 18 years old and have dealt with mild acne since i was 13. My skin has scarring and i would like to know if a chemical peel would be recommeded. I have little to no acne now, and would like to rid my face of the red scar patches. Is a peel worth it?

- Jennifer

Answer:

 Amy Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

You call them red scar patches. Does this mean they are mainly red, or red and indented. The redness makes me think you may be a candidate for a procedure called photorejuvenation, a new treatment for rosacea and sun damage. If there is red in the scar this procedure will help to remove it, plus stimulate the skin underneath to grow new collagen. Find a practitioner in your area or more about this at www.aslms.org or photorejuvenation.com or at esc-med.com. Microdermabrasion can help smooth out superficial scars (indents) but needs to be performed multiple times. Similarly, mild chemical peels would need to be done in a series. Neither peels nor microdermabrasion will help with redness.

-- Amy Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



Oct
2001

Q&A: What is the best method to "fill-in" or remove the lines around the mouth and the cost?

Question:

What is the best method to "fill-in" or remove the lines around the mouth? How about cost range too?

- Suzanne

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Suzanne, That depends upon the number of lines. If there are many small lines, I would suggest that a laser resurfacing would be the best treatment. If there are just a few deep lines, collagen injections (usually human is used these days) would be the best treatment. These would have to be repeated as opposed to the laser which gives a more lasting result. The cost of perioral resurfacing is about $1000 to $2000 across the country and that for collagen injections is about $300 to $500 per treatment.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Sep
2001

Q&A: Is there a non-surgical option to remove stretch marks?

Question:

I was looking for information on stretch marks and how to get rid of them. I'm looking into an oitment called stretch away, does it really work? Is there a safe effective non-surgical way to get rid of stretch marks? Also if this product is somewhat effective where can I purchase it?

- Sandra

Answer:

Amy Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Stretch marks are notoriously difficult to get rid of. They are almost like a Slinky that has been decoiled, or like a rip in the lining of a pair of pants. The only thing that can be done is to attempt to stimulate the body to make new connective tissue (collagen and elastin) and there are many things which claim to do this, but very few are proven. The most scientifically proven ingredients for new collagen production are retinoids (such as Retin-A) and alpha-hydroxy acids. You could purchase products in these families on the website at www.skinfo.com (Afirm 2X is a retinol and Soft and Smooth Body Lotion is an alpha-hydroxy acid moisturizer). Expect modest improvements that take a long time (months). Other treatments to consider would be laser and microdermabrasion.

--Amy Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



May
2001

Q&A: What surgery and the cost will rid me of my extensive stretch marks from pregnancy?

Question:

Hi, I'm a 17 year old single mother of a 6 month old son. During my pregnancy I developed horrible strech marks that completely cover my stomach and go in circles around my belly button. I was wondering what type of surgery would best get rid of my battle scars and an approximate price. I would love to show off my stomach in a bikini again!

- Julie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Julie, If you have a lot of excess skin in addition to the stretch marks and plan on having no further children, a tummy tuck is still the best option. Despite the long, low scar, it is the best means of removing the stretch marks if a tummy tuck is needed for other reasons. If your skin is not loose and the muscle are still tight, successful treatment options are limited. Many have tried laser and microdermabrasion treatments with very limited success. New non-resurfacing lasers which stimulate collagen production may be useful but they have not yet been extensively tested.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Apr
2001

Q&A: Can I remove my stretch marks?

Question:

I would like information about strech marks removal is there any way they can be invisible.

- myrna

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Myrna, No there is not. There is a new laser which holds some promise in that it rejuvenates collagen without removing the top layer of skin. This laser assisted skin rejuvenation may be a help with stretch marks. All lasers to date have been uniformly disappointing in such treatment.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii