Scar Revision / Scar Repair Questions and Answers Archive

Jan
2002

Q&A: Would I have an infection again and would there be a guarantee of removal if I have a scar repair procedure done?

Question:

I'm also wondering how the scars would be repairable. Would this mean skin graphting?? My scars are quite wide and have a brownish color to them. I'm also scared to be cut again because I don't want to end up with an infection again, would that happen? Is there any guarantee that the scars would be unnoticable? Or am I taking a chance again? Thank-you for your help, it's greatly appreciated.. Jody Bryan

Answer:

 Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jody, It is largely because of the infection that the scars are unsightly. There is no reason to believe that you would get an infection again with the revision but there would be no guarantees.

-- Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2002

Q&A: What should I do to have a baby if I had three miscarriages and I have irregular monthly periods?

Question:

greetings doctor! :) one of my wishes in life is to become a mother. by the grace of God i know it will happen. for the past three years, i have been trying, and trying. i've done the home ovulation kit, with no success. the problem that i'm incounter are irregular periods. i had a period in aug.'01. then next one came dec.11,'01, then recently jan. 16,'02 it is very obvious that i'm not really regular. i think this may be a big reason why i'm having a hard time getting pregnant. i was pregnant three times in the past, but lost all three pregnancies. one miscarriage and two tubels. what would you suggest i do? i plan on getting a complet physical, but finanacial, i can not afford to get the best care or treatment that i would like to have. i know that the Lord will provide and make a way. in the mean time, i would greatly appreciate your advice in this matter thanks and God Bless :) Susette

Answer 1:

Fady I Sharara, M.D - LocateADoc.com

Dear Susette You need to see a Reproductive Endocrinologist (Fertility specialist). It sounds like you will require in vitro (test tube baby) since your tubes are damaged. That specialist can tell you what can be done. Good luck Fady I. Sharara, M.D VA Ctr for Reprod Med

--Fady I Sharara, M.D
Annandale, Virginia

Answer 2:

Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG - LocateADoc.com

If you are having irregular periods, you are very likely not ovulating regulkarly and so will have highly reduced fertility without ovulation inducing drugs. The fact that you have had ectopic or tubal pregnancies twice in the past is a strong indicator that your fallopian tubes are blocked meaning that you will need in viro fertilization. I would recommend that you see a reproductive endocrinologist as soon as possible to begin the evaluation process. Many centers participate in clinical trials that might allow you to do treatment at a highly reduced cost. Also, patients that can demonstrate financial hardship can submit a form to the fertility drug companies (serono/organon) to get medication for free or at a reduced rate through their compassionate use programs. Best of luck! Daniel A. Potter, MD Huntington Reproductive Center infertility.org

--Daniel Potter, MD, FACOG
Fullerton, California



Feb
2002

Q&A: What can I do to minimize the look of my scar as a result of a tummy tuck followed by a hysterectomy?

Question:

I had a tummy tuck in 1994. The next year, 1995, I had to have a hysterectomy. The cut made for the hysterectomy was on top of the previous scar from the tummy tuck. It left a terrible purple, wide scar. What can I have done to make it look better? Would a scar revision be in order?

- Beverly

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Beverly, A scar revision is all that is needed. Both scars would be removed and a new scar made which would, likely, heal in an acceptable manner, much like after your first procedure.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2002

Q&A: I have pigment and indentation scar damage from hair removal products/processes. What can I do to correct this?

Question:

I have about a dozen scars on my shins due to chemical burns (from Nair Hair removal cream) and electrical burns due to bad electrolysis. All of the scars are small (about pea sized) and shallow rather than raised, and are very discolored--brownish purple while I am very fair skinned. I've tried silicone sheets to reduce the scarring, but it hasn't worked at all. I REALLY want to get rid of the discoloration, and would love to get rid of the shallowness, also, but it's the discoloration that bothers me more. What type of surgery (dermabrasion?) could help with with these scars, and what's a rough estimate of the cost? I hope you can help me. I can't go another summer in pants every day, but I can't bear to wear shorts with all of these ugly scars. Thanks for any help you can give me. Carla

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Carla, The pigmentation can be readily removed with lasers although that will do little for the textural skin changes. You may wish to have the larger ones surgically removed to leave a fine scar that is level. The former should not cost too much - I charge $20 per spot per treatment with about 3 or 4 treatments required to lighten the pigmentation. The surgery costs about $200 per scar.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2002

Q&A: What can I do about really bad scaring from a breast reduction and can I do anything legally?

Question:

I had a breast reduction done in July of 2000, and my scaring is unbelieveable!!When I went in to see the surgeon before my surgery date was set, he explained what would be happening and he also sent me to consult with a nurse. She also told me of the procedures and then the day of my surgery nothing happened the way it was supposed to. I ended up getting an infection and ended up in the hospital in my home town for a week. The scares are very ugly and I am very disappointed in the way that they look. My husband describes it as a "hack job." Is there anything i can do about this legally?

- Jody

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jocy, Breast reduction surgery involves long scars. The scars are likely not of the best quality (thin, white lines) mostly because of the infection. Scars that become "hypertrophic", that is, thick, red or wide, can often be significantly improved with scar revision surgery. I am certain that your plastic surgeon would like to see you again in order to review the options. Unfortunately, infections and bad scarring is unpredictable and a risk of the surgery. I would suggest that you seek to improve the scars rather than legally try to receive compensation for them being unsightly.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2002

Q&A: I want to know if I can get tribal marks removed from my face?

Question:

i want to know all about facial plastic surgery i have tribal marks on my face.i want to know the after effects.thanks.

- lisa

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Lisa, I am not sure if tribal marks are tattoos or scars. If they are the former, they can readily be removed with several laser treatments. If they are scars, they could likely be improved but never erased.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Jan
2002

Q&A: What can I do about unsightly veins under my eyes

Question:

I am interested in finding out what can be done about unsightly veins that are visible under my eyes. They have been there since I was a child and they are a bluish-purple color that is hard to cover up with make-up. Is there a procedure available to get rid of them or reduce their appearance, and what risks are involved? Thank You!

- Jamie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Jamie, Sclerotherapy is the golden standard in the treatment of veins but it should not be performed near the eye. I would suggest a direct excision or ligation (tying off) of the veins. This could be performed through an inconspicuous incision and would give you the best result with minimal risk of scarring. Laser treatment, for veins that large would run the risk of a severe scar.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii