Mole Removal Questions and Answers Archive

Dec
2001

Q&A: Can I expect the resulting scar from a mole removal above the bridge of my nose to be less noticeable than the mole?

Question:

I have a raised mole on my forhead above the bridge of my nose. (I have had it checked, it isn't dangerous), I would like to get it removed, but everyone says it will leave a scar. Would the scar be as noticable then a large brown bump on my forehead?

- Renee

Answer 1:

 David M. Metzner, MD - LocateADoc.com

It depends somewhat on how you heal. Chances are the scar will be less noticible than your mole. David M. Metzner, MD

-- David M. Metzner, MD
Metairie, Louisiana

Answer 2:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Renee, The scar will be a fine white line and may fall within other lines in that area. It will, however, be a scar and not a "natural" lesion. It will be flat and can be hidden with makeup if so desired.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
2001

Q&A: What can be done to remove a 6 mm mole from my nose?

Question:

All my life i have had a large raised mole on my nose. It is about 6 millimetres all the way around and i hate it. It makes me feel unattractive and whats more i often worry that one day it may become cancerous. My mum says because i've had it all my life it'll probably be fine because its sort of like a birth mark, but that still doesn't solve that fact that i hate the way it looks. Whenever i meet someone new i can always tell that they are looking at it and it makes me feel selfconsious and embarrased. Because its so big would it be possible to have it removed? would i need plastic surgery? the thought of a big operation really scares me.

- sarah

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Sarah, You mother is right and there is only a slight chance of this becoming a cancer, however, appearance is very important and I understand how you would like it removed. The procedure would not be a big one but that area is particularly difficult to remove a largish lesion from without special techniques. I would suggest that you visit with a plastic surgeon in your area to discuss the options. Unfortunately, lasers, dry ice, etc. will not permanently remove a mole and so surgery is necessary.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Oct
2001

Q&A: Can I have moles removed from my face and not have scars?

Question:

I have moles on the face. Is it possible to have them removed and not have scars?

- Kate

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Kate, If they are true moles (intradermal nevi), the answer to your question is no. They have a root and unless this is removed, they will recur. If they are removed adequately by laser or surgery, a scar will result. I have found that, on the face, it is better to surgically remove the moles since the scars are better, finer, etc. when the procedure is performed surgically.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Nov
2001

Q&A: Could a laser procedure remove dome-shaped moles on my face without leaving scars?

Question:

I was interested in getting several dome shaped moles on my face removed. They are benign, but affect my esteem. I don't want to go under the knife for scarring reasons. How succesfull is a laser treatment. What type of laser should I look for. Do you know of any Docs. in Northern New Jersey, NYC area that perform laser mole removal. Thank You...

- justin

Answer:

Amy Forman Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Laser mole removal is experimental and doesn't work particularly well. Often the moles reoccur. So, in this case, I can't recommend lasers. Usually in my office we do a technique called a "shave removal". This essentially planes the mole off the surface and although it does involve a scalpel, does not require stitches. 95% of the time, dome shaped moles don't return when removed this way and often heal up very nicely. Of course your dermatologist would need to tell you what technique would be best for each mole, as some just aren't quite right for shave removal. I would get a few opinions on how they would be removed and go with the doctor whose description of the procedure made you feel the most comfortable and who seemed to care about you and your result.

--Amy Forman Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



Oct
2001

Q&A: What is the best way to remove facial moles?

Question:

What is the best way to remove small moles on my face? They are flat moles and I was wondering if a skin peel or laser would work?? Or is there another way?

- Connie

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Connie, It is hard to know without seeing them if they are true moles (which are usually raised) or some other kind of pigmented lesion. Usually, lasers which just remove pigment are very useful for these flat lesions and they can be removed without a scar or white spot. If they are true moles, they will recur with this type of treatment. The only good way of removing a true mole is by removing it along with its "roots". The problem is that this leaves a scar - usually a good one - but a scar nonetheless which is about 11/2 times as long as the mole was in diameter.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii



Sep
2001

Q&A: What is next for my husband who has moles that are malignant melanoma and what about my children with moles?

Question:

My husband has had many atypical moles removed over the years, its been about 5 years since he has been seen by the doctor until last week. the doctor removed 3 more and called us 3 days later telling us one was malignent melanoma. He also has some on his scalp that he forgets to show the doctor, and he is supposed to have 4 more removed in december, my questions are 1.. how would we know what stage he is in, and 2. we go to the surgeon in two days, but what else will they do for him.and 3. two of our four children are very moley and one had a mole removed last year, how often should they be checked now? thanks!! amy

Answer:

Amy Forman Taub, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

First of all, you should go to a dermatologist who is thorough. You shouldn't have to ask to have his scalp looked at. His doctor should look everywhere- his scalp, between his toes and even at his scrotum. Second of all, your doctor should tell you what the depth of the melanoma is, called the Breslow depth. The dermatopathologist should measure the melanoma under the microscope. This is the most important piece of information you can get. This measurement is the most important predictor of future biological behavior of his tumor. You should ask your doctor if the mole was sent to a board certified dermatopathologist for this diagnosis. If not, seek out a second opinion. Finally, ask the surgeon whether they can do a sentinel lymph node biopsy. This involves injecting a dye at the site of the melanoma and then removing the first lymph node at the time the melanoma is re-excised. Again, if this node is negative, it is a very good sign that the melanoma has not spread. If this lymph node has melanoma, then you should consult an oncologist experienced in the treatment of melanoma. When you get all of this information back, write to me again. Your husband definitely should have surgery, which in many cases can be curative. You should take your children to a dermatologist experienced in this area for a total body examination. Although melanoma is rare in children, it does occur, and melanoma is partially an inherited disease. Finally, your husband should see an ophthalmologist for a complete eye exam as occasionally moles are present on the back of the eye. Good luck!!

--Amy Forman Taub, M.D.
Lincolnshire, Illinois



Jun
2001

Q&A: What are the options for removing stretch marks, scars from removing moles and removing moles on my stomach and back?

Question:

I have multiple types of scarring on my stomach and my back. I am curious as to know what kind of options are open to me for removing these scars? I know someone would need to evaluate me, however I am just concerned with knowing what types of proceedures are available for the followings scars? 1. Prednisone Stretch Marks? 2. Scars from removing active moles. 3. Moles.

- Melissa

Answer:

Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon - LocateADoc.com

Dear Melissa, If the stretch marks are red and raised, a laser can be used to reduce the redness and flatten them. If they are white, there is very little that can be done at present. Some of the newer non-resurfacing, collagen stimulating lasers may prove useful for stretch marks but this is a yet a theory. The actual surgical scars from mole removal can be improved with laser resurfacing or sometimes the scar must be revised surgically.

--Gregory Caputy, MD, Chief Surgeon
Honolulu, Hawaii