INTACS Questions and Answers Archive

Sep
2001

Q&A: Should I consider implant lenses or LASIK if my gas permeable contact lenses work just fine and do not want dry eyes?

Question:

I am used to my crisp wonderful vision from gas permeable contact lenses. I have worn contacts for 30 years. Should I wait until some sort of lens implant is available (I'm aware that Intacs went out of business). I know I would be VERY unhappy with dry eyes, inability to see well in low light such as movie theatres, halos from car headlights, dry eyes. Should I just stick with my gas permeable contacts for now - my vision without contacts is not too terribly bad.

- Joan

Answer:

 David B. Cano, M.D. - LocateADoc.com

Yes. Dry eyes and LASIK are a bad combination anyway and you will not see as well as you do with the RGP lenses.

-- David B. Cano, M.D.
West Palm Beach, Florida



Jan
2000

Q&A: Am I a candidate for LASIK eye surgery if I am nearsighted (od -125-25x180 and os -100 sph)?

Question:

I have a prescription of od -125-25x180 and os -100 sph. Am I a good candidate for Lasik to correct my nearsightedness?

- Randy

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

You might be a candidate for LASIK or Intacs. The only way to know for sure is to have a consultation.

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Nov
1999

Q&A: Should I consider INTACS to correct my vision and what is the safety and reliability feedback on the procedure?

Question:

I am considering the new procedure Intacs for correction. Any feedback on the safety/ reliability of the procedure?

- Cecelia

Answer:

Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S. - LocateADoc.com

What is your refractive error/ eyeglass or contact lens prescription?

--Byron Stratas, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Wilmington, North Carolina



Sep
1999

Q&A: Is the combination of LASIK eye surgery followed by INTACS rings after three months safe and how effective?

Question:

I was evaluated today for LASIK by Dr. Dan Durrie, (Kansas City) who has been rated as one of the top 10 refractive surgeons in the country. I was disappointed to find out that I have thin corneas (480mk), large pupils (8mm dialated), and am extremely myopic (-8.5)( this part I already knew). Dr. Durrie said that it would not be safe to try to correct me fully with LASIK since my corneas are so thin. However, he mentioned the possibility of correcting me to approximately -2.0 with LASIK, and then after three months, insert the INTACS rings. He said that he has had a number of patients who have had both procedures done with good results. I am wondering if the combination of these two procedures is safe, what the risks are, what kind of vision can I expect to have for the three months in between surgeries, and any other useful information you may have. Would you advise having this done? I have heard nothing but excellent things about Dr. Durrie, but would welcome the additional information. Thanks.

- brad

Answer:

Alexandra Christine Chebil, MD, FRCSC - LocateADoc.com

Dear Brad, I have to admit that I have not had any exerience with this type of "combined" procedure, and can not advise you. Sincerely, Dr. Alexandra Chebil M.D. The Lasik Center

--Alexandra Christine Chebil, MD, FRCSC
Irvine, California