Should You Get Breast Implants with a Breast Lift?

Sagging or drooping breasts can easily be corrected with the breast lift, a surgical procedure where the surgeon lifts up and removes excess tissue to reposition the breasts. But should you get implants along with the breast lift? Many board-certified plastic surgeons do recommend a combination procedure because the loss of skin elasticity cannot be corrected with breast implants alone. While larger implants can create some fullness, the skin may not retract enough and the breasts can still end up sagging and drooping.

Here are some important things to consider about the breast lift and breast implants procedures:

Choosing the Right Implant Size

If you are only looking for a very marginal increase in your breast size, you may not need a breast lift. Remember that a breast lift can be performed with or without implants and will depend on the quality of your skin and the current size and positioning of your breasts. If you are only increasing your breast size by a cup size or less, a breast lift may not be necessary. Choosing the right size implant is critical for getting great results, and only you and your surgeon can make this decision.

Pros and Cons of the Breast Lift

While you may be comfortable going under the knife for a breast augmentation procedure, remember that a breast lift is still an additional surgery and carries its own set of risks. The surgeon will need to make additional scars around the breast tissue to lift up the skin, and may also remove tissue or fat to create the desired projection and appearance. You can discuss the extent of surgery during your consultation, but it’s also a good idea to consider all the benefits and drawbacks of the breast lift procedure itself.

Talk to a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in breast augmentation and breast lift procedures to find out if you are a good candidate for either or both types of surgery.

Advertisement